Winter Getaways Raffle

KBUT's Winter Getaways Raffle is specially designed to get you out of the Gunnison Valley to experience the Costan Rican jungle and beach, all kinds of great live music festivals, and relaxing Colorado hot springs. The raffle drawing took place on Friday, March 28 during Soul Train Night.

Congratulations to our raffle winners!:
1st Prize: Briony Coady
2nd Prize: Nancy Wicks
3rd Prize: Bob Becker
4th Prize: Katie Onheiber
5th Prize: Katherine Andrews
6th Prize: Suzanne Pierson

First Prize:

A Costa Rica Trip for Two! 3 nights @ Finca Bellavista Treehouse Community & 3 nights @ Beachfront Cottage, Coloso Del Mar in Playa Zancudo, Costa Rica.

  • Winners must be 18 & older to participate.
  • Trip must be redeemed within one calendar year of raffle date.
  • Advnaced notice of one month is required for trip booking, though 3 months is ideal!
  • Holiday and high-season blackouts apply. The blackout dates shared by all participants covers Sept. 26 - Nov. 7, 2014, Dec. 1 - Feb. 1, 2015, and Easter Week 2015.
  • Trip does not include international transportation, and winner are responsible for planning for and paying for any international airfare required to redeem the prize.

Second Prize:

Two 2-Day passes with camping to the KOTO Ride Festival - July 12-13 - Telluride, Colorado. Lineup TBA.

Third Prize:

Two 2-Day passes with camping to the Snowmass Mammoth Festival - June 13-15 - Snowmass, Colorado. Lineup includes: Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon, Xavier Rudd, Les Claypool's Duo de Twang, The Motet and more. Expect 25+ microbreweries, on-site camping, chili tastings and more.

Fourth Prize:

Two 3-Day passes with camping at the Palisade Bluegrass and Roots Festival - June 13-15 - Palisade, Colorado. Lineup includes: The Infamous Stringdusters, The Wood Brothers, The Sweetback Sisters, The Railsplitters, WhiteWater Ramble and more.

Fifth Prize:

One night stay for two at the Box Canyon Lodge and Hot Springs, Ouray, Colorado.

Sixth Prize:

One Big Ol' KBUT Goodie Bag

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Country Swing Dance
Nov 21 @ 7:00PM
Country Swing Dance (Ages 16 - Adult) Fridays, 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. September 26 - December 5. Come join us for one of Colorado's…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Nov 22 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Warren Miller's No Turning Back
Nov 22 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival Warren Miller's 65th ski film, No Turning Back, paying homage to the 65 years of mountain…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Nov 24 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »

On The Air

The Weekend Warmup
Special K 10:00-12:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: ADD Radio
Dylan McKnight 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter