Bill Hibdon

Host of
"The Corporate Drone"

Wednesdays, 10:30 pm - 12:30 am


View Playlists
Show Description:
Variety...lots and lots of variety.  I like it when music fits your mood, or when it can be used to help get you in a good frame of mind.  And with my short attention span, the songs will be all across the board...Bluegrass, Reggae, Retro, House, Indie, Rock N Roll....you name it, I'll play it.  Of course, I am always, ALWAYS open to suggestions. 

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show? 
CCR, The Strokes, Benoit and Sergio, Toots & Maytals, Chemical Brothers, Jamiroquai, Van Morrison, Rolling Stones, Old Crow Medicine Show, Edward Sharpe, Peter Tosh, Daft Punk, Johnny Cash, Killers, The Cure, Talking Heads, Pretty Lights, Paper Bird,  and Bowie....definately Bowie.

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
1. Toby Keith
2. Toby Keith3. You guessed it...Toby Keith
 
Favorite Beverage?
This may seem lame, but I developed an appreciation for water at an early age.  I've always got a Nalgene full of H2O within reach.

When did you become a DJ?
Last night (July 10, 2013)

Hometown?
Jefferson City, MO (Go Jays!!)

Random thought?
I like turtles.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Batik
Jan 26 @ 6:00AM
Don’t miss this unique opportunity to engage in an ancient art form utilizing wax resists and colorful dyes on fabric and…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Jan 27 @ 9:00AM
Join us for a philosophical discussion on the question:      What is the relevance of holidays that we celebrate…
view more »
Ladies Create Night
Jan 27 @ 6:00PM
Take an evening and create art with us in a fun, non-threatening environment using easy techniques and mediums. Give yourself a…
view more »
Make A Splash
Jan 27 @ 6:00PM
Have you ever wanted to discover the magic of watercolor painting? Learn about watercolor paints, brushes, values and drawing in a…
view more »
African Dance
Jan 27 @ 7:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Jan 28 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Jan 28 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Jan 29 @ 2:00PM
Old Rock Library's monthly Novel-Tea will discuss The Power of One by Bryce Courtenay.  The novel is set in South Africa…
view more »
Ben Miller Band
Jan 29 @ 8:00PM
Some call it Ozark Stomp. BMB calls it Mudstomp. By any name, it's a blend of American heritage music, blues, bluegrass, folk,…
view more »
UllrGrass Bluegrass & Beer Festival
Jan 30 @ 12:00AM
UllrGrass, Golden, Coloroado 's first annual winter bluegrass and beer festival, will be headlined by the legendary Peter…
view more »

On The Air


-

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter