Nick Hill

Host of "Progression Session"

Tuesdays, 10:30 pm - 12:30 am


View Playlists
Show Description:
A show bound by progression, exploring alternative, experimental, and progressive styles, while also developing my ecclectic tastes.  Mainly focusing on hardcore, rock, metal, and electronic genres, listeners can expect lengthy, powerful songs and unique compositions... with random outbursts of Ween.

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
The Mars Volta, Tool, Devin Townsend Project, Animals As Leaders, Alexisonfire, Finch, Modest Mouse, Silversun Pickups, Pink Floyd, Ween, Ozric Tentacles, Afro Celt Soundsystem

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Lame-core and suck-rock will not be tolerated

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Crush

How long have you been a DJ?
Virgin

Hometown?
Sergeantsville, NJ

Random thought?
"Sometimes life is just about feeling good."
John Cusack. Pop Punk.
Nick also happens to be our 2013 King of Soul, as crowned via dance-off at our famous Soul Train Night. This is Nick admirably living up to his title:

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Winter Photography Workshop Adventure
Mar 28 @ 11:00AM
Join local professional photographer Raynor Czerwinski on a cross-country ski tour out to the historic town of Gothic to stay the…
view more »
CRAFTED
Mar 28 @ 12:00PM
CRAFTED hosted by the Crested Butte/Mt. Crested Butte Chamber of Commerce is an on-mountain event featuring in state breweries,…
view more »
Paint Your Own Pottery Easter/Passover
Mar 28 @ 3:00PM
Join us at The Art Studio to paint your own pottery this season! Just in time for the spring holidays, you'll , so you can be…
view more »
Joni Mitchell Tribute Concert
Mar 28 @ 7:00PM
Issa Forrest and Sweetbird present a one night only Joni Mitchell Tribute Concert on Saturday March 28th at 7:00pm. This fantastic…
view more »
Winter Photography Workshop Adventure
Mar 29 @ 11:00AM
Join local professional photographer Raynor Czerwinski on a cross-country ski tour out to the historic town of Gothic to stay the…
view more »
Animal Wellness Fair
Mar 29 @ 12:00PM
Get your furry family members in tip-top shape this spring! Oh Be Dogful Rescue is teaming up with Gunnison Valley Vet Clinic and…
view more »
Vegetable Seed Starting Class
Mar 29 @ 3:00PM
Jan Scheefer is Gunnison’s gardening Guru . . . and she wants to share her seed starting knowledge with the valley!…
view more »
Paint Your Own Pottery Easter/Passover
Mar 29 @ 3:00PM
Join us at The Art Studio to paint your own pottery this season! Just in time for the spring holidays, you'll , so you can be…
view more »
Big Mine Park Master Plan Community Work Session
Mar 30 @ 4:00PM
A community work session to gather input on conceptual park plans for the Big Mine Park Master Plan will be held on Monday, March…
view more »
Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »

On The Air

Praxis
Bisch 8:00-10:00

8:54 - "Tell Them You Can't Leave"
The Amazing

Artist: The Amazing
Song: Tell Them You Can't Leave
Album: Tell Them You Can't Leave

8:51 - "Colorado"
Grizzly Bear

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Colorado
Album: Colorado

8:46 - "7/4 (Shoreline)"
Broken Social Scene

Artist: Broken Social Scene
Song: 7/4 (Shoreline)
Album: 7/4 (Shoreline)
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter