Frank “the Tank” Mesiti

Host of "The Rooster Gallery"

Mondays, 8 am - 10 am

Show Description:
Blues, Blues based rock n' roll, and music that has it's roots in the Blues...

What bands will you hear on your show?
Likely to hear artists ranging from the old school Bluesmen such as Son House, Lighnin' Hopkins, Buddy Guy, BB King, Howlin' Wolf, Albert King, & Freddie King.. More recent Bluesmen such as Stevie Ray Vaughan, & Robert Cray.. British Blues artists Such as John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers, Peter Green, & Eric Clapton. Great Rock artists from the 60s & 70s whose music is based on the Blues; such as Jimi Hendrix, The Allman Brothers Band & Led Zeppelin. And current Artists that fit these descriptions, such as The Black Keys, Warren Haynes, & Joe Bonamassa,, And Much more...!

When did you start DJing?
Starting DJing in 2008, and found KBUT thru friends associated with the station

Favorite Beverage?
Coffee in the AM, and is nice cold IPA in the PM (& maybe a little whiskey)!

Favorite Album Cover?
Howlin' Wolf - "The London Sessions"

Hometown?
Albany, NY

Final Thoughts?
The Blues was born in America, and is the basis for many modern musical genres. If you havn't explored the Blues, tune in and hear the roots of American Music that can only be played and heard through the soul.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Recycled Resin Jewelry
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
Bottle caps aren't just fun to collect, they're great for making art! In this class, we will use found objects and resin…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Yoga for Everyone
Jul 24 @ 9:00AM
Get fit on the Center's outdoor stage. Take advantage of the beautiful summer weather with weekly Yoga classes from Yoga for…
view more »
Novel - Tea
Jul 24 @ 2:00PM
Novel-Tea monthly book discussion will share their thoughts about Stars Go Blue by Laura Pritchett.  The main…
view more »
Super ArtWalk
Jul 24 @ 5:00PM
The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts is a proud member of Artists of the West Elks and joins this special Super ArtWalk,…
view more »
Shawn James and the Shapeshifters
Jul 24 @ 5:30PM
Montanya Distillers will sponsor the epic return of the primal, swamp-saturated blues and soul band Shawn James and the…
view more »
Shawn James and the Shapeshifters
Jul 24 @ 5:30PM
"Primal, provocative, unforgettable, swamp-saturated folk/ rock / blues / soul." Montanya cocktail specials will be…
view more »
Summer Science Fare
Jul 24 @ 6:00PM
Join researchers from the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for a delicious dinner and riveting research in the early days of summer!
view more »
Dean Dillon & Due West in concert
Jul 24 @ 7:30PM
Castle Creek Guitars Summer Concert Series Presents, Dean Dillon & Due West! Our local boy teams up with the up & coming…
view more »
Yoga Trance Dance
Jul 24 @ 8:00PM
Trance Dance lead by Kristi Murrin and live music from Just How!
view more »

On The Air

Dirt Farmer's Revenge
Eileen Hughes 6:30-8:30

7:14 - "Ride My Arrow"
Bill Callahan

Dream River Artist: Bill Callahan
Song: Ride My Arrow
Album: Dream River

7:11 - "Submarines"
The Lumineers

The Lumineers Artist: The Lumineers
Song: Submarines
Album: The Lumineers

7:08 - "Classy Girls"
The Lumineers

The Lumineers Artist: The Lumineers
Song: Classy Girls
Album: The Lumineers
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Shanty
Shawn Harrington 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter