The West Elk Word covers current and public affairs throughout the Gunnison Valley: from news and notes, people, places, music and the arts, recreation, mountain culture and everything Gunnison Valley. The West Elk Word can be heard every Saturday at noon.

All episodes of The West Elk Word are available to stream or download below. You can always visit kbut.org/westelkword to stay abreast of latest episodes.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Socrates Cafe
Mar 31 @ 9:00AM
Please join us for a discussion on the question: "What's next?"      You are living your…
view more »
Clay Creators: Beginners & Beyond Session #2
Mar 31 @ 4:00PM
Kids love to get their hands in clay and in this class they get to create masks, mugs, plates and sculptures. The final weeks are…
view more »
Sassy Feet!
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Spend four fun-filled evenings learning how to turn any pair of ordinary heels, sling-backs, sandals, sneakers, or boots into…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
African Dance
Mar 31 @ 7:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »
Earth Month
Apr 01 @ 12:00AM
In honor of Earth Month, Metamorphosis Salon & Spa in Gunnison has partnered with Aveda and Western Water Resources in an…
view more »
9th Annual Cat & Dog Art Show
Apr 01 @ 12:00AM
9th ANNUAL CAT/DOG ART SHOW at Gunnison Gallery benefiting the Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League. Enter one 8.5 x 11 or…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Apr 01 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Apr 01 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
One Valley Prosperity Project
Apr 01 @ 5:30PM
The One Valley Prosperity Project invites you to attend a Community Conversation. Community Conversations reveal deeper meanings…
view more »

On The Air

Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
Josephine 8:00-10:00

8:47 - "This Must Be the Place"
Talking Heads

stop making sense Artist: Talking Heads
Song: This Must Be the Place
Album: stop making sense

8:42 - "Sowing the Seeds of Love (Edit)"
Tears For Fears

All Time Hits - 1988/89 Artist: Tears For Fears
Song: Sowing the Seeds of Love (Edit)
Album: All Time Hits - 1988/89

8:39 - "E Pro"
Beck

Guero Artist: Beck
Song: E Pro
Album: Guero
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Live From the 17th Row
Deadhead Ed 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter