Nature Notes

Nature Notes, hosted by Mel Harte, is a weekly program that explores the world around us, from the wildlife just up the trail to the things growing right beneath our feet. Nature Notes is produced at the KBUT studios in Crested Butte, Colorado, and is aired every Sunday at 2:30 PM from late June to early August. Archived editions of Nature Notes are available for streaming & downloading below.
 

2013 Episodes:

2012 Episodes:

(Note: These link to large mp3 files that may take a minute or two to download).

July 15 - Mel Harte talks with Jeff Mitton, an ecologist from the University of Colorado at Boulder, about that curious and shiny stuff called Desert Varnish.

July 22 - Mel Harte interviews John Harte, an ecologist from the University of California at Berkeley, about the influence of snowmelt and its influence on mountain ecosystems. 

July 29 -  Mel Harte again talks with Jeff Mitton about jackrabbits and jackalopes!

August 5 - Mel Harte interviews David Inouye, an ecologist at the University of Maryland, regarding this season's unusually early snowmelt and its effects on wildflowers.

August 12 - Mel Harte talks with Paul Ehrlich, the noted Stanford biologist, as he describes the many ways in which unsustainable population growth is undermining humanity's future.

2011 Episodes:

July 3 - Mel Harte interviews John Harte to answer the question "How Fast Are Species Going Extinct?"

July 10 - Mel Harte with Carol Boggs as they talk about "The Importance of Butterflies."

July 17 - Mel Harte interviews Graham Pyke as they talk "All About the Bees."

July 24 - Mel Harte with Dan Blumenstein as they talk about the "Up and Down Lives of Marmots."

July 31 - Mel Harte interviews David Inouye about "Flowering In the Venerable Veratrum."

August 7 - Mel Harte talks with Paul Ehrlich about "Sustainable Populations and The Mahb."

2010 Episodes:

 Date  Title  Guest and Notes  Link
 June 27, 2010  How monumental are changes in the monument plant's behavior?
David Inouye, an ecologist from the University of Maryland who has been doing research at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory for decades.
 
 Click Here to Listen
 July 4, 2010 The effects of dust storms on our mountain ecosystems -- part one.
Chris Landry, director for the Center of Snow and Avalanche science in Silverton, Colorado.
 
 Click Here to Listen
 July 11, 2010  
The effects of dust storms on our mountain ecosystems -- part two.
 
Chris Landry, director for the Center of Snow and Avalanche science in Silverton, Colorado. Click Here to Listen
 July 25, 2010 A tribute Steve Schneider. Steve Schneider, who recently passed.  Mel Harte recaps some of Steve's most important contributions to the study of climate change.  Click Here to Listen
 August 1, 2010  We talk about the relationship between the fire moth and its colorful host flower. Jeff Mitton, an evolutionary biologist at the University of Colorado in Boulder.  We talk about the relationship between the fire moth and its colorful host flower.  Click Here to Listen
 August 8, 2010  How the tortoise beetle uses a mint to defend itself. Jeff Mitton, an evolutionary biologist at the University of Colorado in Boulder.  Click Here to Listen
 August 15, 2010 How species go extinct. Paul Ehrlich, Bing professor of population biology at Stanford University.  Click Here to Listen

2009 Episodes:


 Date  

Title

Guest and Notes

Link

June 14, 2009

How Will Mountain Flies Adapt to Climate Change?

Dr. Anneli Hoikkala, University of Uvaskala, Finland, has been studying courtship and mating in flies for over 30 years.

 Click Here to Listen

June 21, 2009 

Citizen Scientist David Inouye, an ecologist from the University of Maryland who has been researching wildflowers at the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for several decades.

Click Here to Listen
 

 June 28, 2009 The World of Parasites Johannes Foufopoulos, University of Michigan, who has spent several summers at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory, researching parasites in white crowned sparrows.   Click Here To Listen
 July 5, 2009  Cool The Earth, Save The Economy John Harte, a world renowned, award winning scientist from the University of California at Berkeley, who has just written a primer on global warming: what it is and its consequences, left unchecked; the book also reviews and assesses the technologies and policies available to solve the climate crisis. It is available online only as a free download at: http://www.cooltheearth.us/.  Click Here To Listen
 July 12, 2009 All About Fire In Nature Erica Newman, a fire ecologist from the University of California, Berkeley and the Center for Fire Research and Outreach, who researches wildfire's interactions with climate and biodiversity.  Click Here To Listen

July 19, 2009
 
Small Fungi With Big Impacts Jennifer Rudgers, a professor at Rice University who studies endophytic microfungi.  Click Here To Listen
 
July 26, 2009
 
The Dominant Animal Paul Ehrlich, Bing professor of population biology at Stanford University. Click Here To Listen

 August 2, 2009
 
The Seasonal Timing of Pollinators Jessica Forest of the University of Toronto who has been researching pollinators at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory in Gothic, Colorado in the summer of 2009  Click Here To Listen

2008 Episodes:

Date

Title

 Guest   

Link

June 22, 2008

Globarl Warming Affects on the Arctic

Nature Notes recorded from a Russian icebreaker working north of Siberia.

 Click Here to Listen

June 29, 2008


What's Happening To The Bees?

David Inouye, an ecologist from the University of Maryland who has been researching wildflowers at the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for several decades.

Click Here to Listen
 

 July 6, 2008

Solving Global Warming

 John Harte, an ecologist from the Univesity of California at Berkeley who has been conducting research on the effects of global warming on a subalpine meadow at the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for 18 years.  Click Here to Listen
July 13, 2008

The Call of the Marmot

 Dan Blumstein, an ecologist from the University of California at Los Angeles who studies marmot behavior. Click Here to Listen
July 20, 2008 The Dominant Animal
 Paul Ehlich, a biologist from Stanford University who has been conducting research at the Rocky Mountain Biological Lab for half a century.
 
Click Here to Listen 
July 27, 2008 Climate and the Phenology of Plants  

Abe Miller-Rushing, a biologist from the University of Maryland who has been studying the climate and phrenology of plants.
 
Click Here to Listen

August 3, 2008 

How Many Plants Will Survive the Twenty-first Century?

 
Peter Raven, perhaps the most eminent botanist alive today.  This is a synopsis of his Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory presentation.
 
Click Here to Listen 
 August 10, 2008

Tracking Biodiversity Up the Mountain

 
Christine Lamanna, a biologist from the University of Arizona who studies how soil and plant biodiversity changes with elevation.
 
Click Here to Listen 

Please join us next season for another round of Nature Notes, heard only on KBUT!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter