Outside/In & Public Policy Forum Archives

Outside/In is a half-hour interview and conversation with one of the many interesting people visiting the Gunnison Valley each summer, often in association with Crested Butte's Public Policy Forum. Produced in house at the KBUT studios, and hosted by Roger Kahn, Outside/In can be heard on Sundays from July to late August at 2 PM.

2014 & 2013 Episodes (scroll down for Public Policy Forum archives):

2012 Episodes:

Please click the links below to listen to previous editions of Outside/In. (Note: These link to large mp3 files that may take a minute or two to download).

Outside/In July 15, 2012 with guest Loren Steffy who speaks about "America's Energy Quandary."

Outside/In July 22, 2012 featured a re-broadcast with former Crested Butte Mayor W. Mitchell, which can be found in the 2008 archives.

Outside/In July 29, 2012 with guest David Cay Johnston who speaks about "Real Tax Reform."

Outside/In August 5, 2012 with guest Dr. Janine Benyus, who speaks about "Biomimicry and How It Can Sustain Us."

2011 Episodes:

Outside/In July 10, 2011 with guest John Harte, a biologist from Berkeley, California, who has been researching climate change at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory in Gothic, Colorado, for many summers.

Outside/In July 17, 2011 with guest Ed Zwick, a filmmaker from Santa Monica, California, who talks about politics and film.

Outside/In July 24, 2011 with guest Daniel Wadsworth and the topic "Haiti, What's Next?"

Outside/In July 31, 2011 with guest Philip C. Wilcox, Jr and the topic "The Middle East:  Turmoil, Change and the Deepening Israeli-Palestinian Conflict."

Outside/In August 7, 2011 with guest Professor David M. Kennedy and "The Rise of US Poverty, or America's Second Gilded Age."

Outside/In August 14, 2011 with guest Andy Silverman and "The US - Mexican Border:  Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow."

Outside/In August 21, 2011 with Andrew Romanoff and "How Money Corrupts Elections."

2010 Episodes:

Outside/In July 11, 2010 with guest William Luers, a former US Ambassador, the President of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and of the Iran Group who talks about necessary steps that need to be taken if the US is to avoid conflict with Iran.

Outside/In July 18, 2010 with guest Ellen Weiss, the Senior Vice President for news at National Public Radio.

Outside/In July 25, 2010 with guest Jay Dobyns, an FBI agent who infiltrated the Hell's Angels motorcycle gang.

Outside/In August 8, 2010 with guest Leonard Rubenstein, expert on the United States' use of torture.

Outside/In August 15, 2010 with guest Michael Hurley, a career CIA officer who served on the 911 Commission Staff.

Outside/In August 22, 2010 with guest Dr. George Weiblen, associate professor of the plant biology department at the University of Minnesota, who is an expert on the cannabis plant.

Outside/In August 29, 2010 with guest Brian Vincente, executive director of Sensible Colorado, a nonprofit working for an effective and humane drug policy in Colorado.

Outside/In September 5, 2010 with guest Sister Helen Prejean, author of "Dead Man Walking:  An Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the US," who campaigns for and counsels those on death row.

Outside/In September 12, 2010 with guest Polly Letofsky, a woman who walked around the world in support of breast cancer research.

2009 Episodes:

Outside/In July 12, 2009 with guest Julia Bolz, a woman's rights activist whose topic is "A Journey with An Afghan School."

Outside/In July 19, 2009 with guest Paul Ehrlich, Bing professor of population biology at Stanford University, who has been working at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory for about 50 years.


Outside/In July 26, 2009 with guest Justice Gregory Hobbs, Colorado Supreme Court Justice who has been retained twice by Colorado voters.  His emphasis is on water, land use, environment, and transportation.

Outside/In August 2, 2009 with guest Hedrick Smith, a two-time Pulitzer Prize winning reporter from the New York Times.

Outside/In August 9, 2009 is a rebroadcast of an interview in 2008 w/ W. Mitchell, former mayor of Crested Butte.  Please 2008 archives for this interview.

Outside/In August 17, 2009 with guest General Joseph Ralston, a retired general who is currently the vice chair of the Coen Group, a group of international consultants.

Outside/In August 23, 2009 with guest
H. W. Brands, a historian who has joined the faculty at the University of Texas at Austin.  He is the Dickinson-Anderson Centennial Professor of History.

2008 Episodes:

Outside/In July 13, 2008 with guest Judith Kipper, an internationally recognized Middle-East expert. 

Outside/In July 20, 2008 with guest W. Mitchell, former mayor of Crested Butte, motivational speaker, and "The Man Who Saved Red Lady."

Outside/In July 27, 2008 with guest Robert Dunbar, a Stanford University Professor and director of Stanford's Earth Systems Program.

Outside/In August 3, 2008 with guest Mike Abramowitz, a reporter and editor at the Washington Post since 1985.

Outside/In August 10, 2008 with guest Ka Hsaw Wa and Katie Redford, the co-founders and directors of Earth Rights International.

Outside/In, August 17, 2008 with guest Alan Hegburg, Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Energy Policy in Washington, D.C.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
Dec 18 @ 2:00PM
We will discuss The Boys in the Boat by Daniel Brown at the Old Rock Library in Crested Butte. 
view more »
Cards & Cocktails
Dec 18 @ 6:00PM
December 18 Cards & Cocktails Learn some fun new scrapbooking and card-making techniques in this fun workshop and go home with…
view more »
Film Series: A Most Wanted Man
Dec 18 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. A Most Wanted Man is Philip Seymour…
view more »
Another Story
Dec 18 @ 7:30PM
December  11-13 and 18-20 Doors open at 7:00 p.m. Curtain is at 7:30. The Gunnison Arts Center is excited to bring back…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 18 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
The Skisome Threesome
Dec 18 @ 9:00PM
Put on your Zinka and rehearse your ski ballet!  On Thursday the 18th at 9:00, the Majestic Theatre will present…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Dec 19 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Dec 19 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »
Soulful Flow & Gong Meditation
Dec 19 @ 6:00PM
In this decadent 2.5 hour pre-Solstice practice enjoy a slower, more lunar Prana Vinyasa Flow class, taught by Leia Morrison.…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 19 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »

On The Air

The Shanty
Shawn Harrington 8:30-10:30

8:46 - "Dobro Heaven"
Mike Auldridge, Rob Ickes & Jerry Douglas

Artist: Mike Auldridge, Rob Ickes & Jerry Douglas
Song: Dobro Heaven
Album: Three Bells

8:42 - "The Four"
Greensky Bluegrass

If Sorrows Swim Artist: Greensky Bluegrass
Song: The Four
Album: If Sorrows Swim

8:39 - "Shanty"
Jonathan Edwards

Artist: Jonathan Edwards
Song: Shanty
Album: best of
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter