Female Arm Wrestling

The 6th Annual KBUT Female Arm Wrestling Tournament was another competitive success thanks to the flocks who attended Friday night! Spectators were treated to a record-breaking turnout of 40 top-notch competitors battling it out to be crowned Champion of the Gunnison Valley. Congratulations to Wonder Woman division champion "McGuire on Fire" and to Princess division champion Stacy "Arm Wrangler" Rixford for rising through the ranks to take home the belts.

Additonal awards went to "Margaret Thrasher" for Best Nickname, "Diamond Back" for Best Costume & "Ya Suz, Ya Loose" for Best Cheering Section.

A taste of the action:

Thanks for making our 6th Annual Female Arm Wrestling such a success! Participants and spectators came out in a big way to watch some Over The Top action and to support KBUT. With two divisions in 2014, we had a whopping 40 participants and a bar full of entertained spectators.

Congratulations to our champions: Kelly "McGuire on Fire" (in the Wonder Woman division) & "Sledgehammer" (in the Princess Division).

Thanks to everyone who battled or attended, and special thanks to the Talk of the Town in downtown Crested Butte for hosting another fine event.

If you missed out, join us next year!

Arm Wrasslin’ Hall of Fame

Year Overall Champion Princess Division Champion
2014 Kelly "McGuire on Fire" Stacy "Arm Wrangler" Rixford
2013 Colleen "Boston Massacre" Higgins Ginny "Princess Flatuella" Turner
2012 "Ann the Arm Breaker" --
2011 "Depth Hoar" --
2010 "Lonesome Dove" --
2009 "ANNaconda" --

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Wheel Clay Session #2
Apr 02 @ 4:00PM
Kids will learn wheel-throwing skills including centering, throwing and trimming. They will finish the class with their own…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Apr 02 @ 6:00PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Apr 03 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Apr 03 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »
Kids Cook!
Apr 03 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Kids Cook! teen cooking class
Apr 03 @ 4:00PM
Registration is now open for the Gunnison spring session of Kids Cook!  - a culinary course for teens from Mountain Roots.…
view more »
Phat Hat FUNdraiser
Apr 03 @ 6:30PM
Crested Butte Community School presents the inaugural PHAT HAT FUN-draiser (formerly known as the PTA GALA) on Friday, April 3rd…
view more »
First Fridays Family Films
Apr 03 @ 6:30PM
Our film this month is all about BEARS!  Soon we'll be seeing our own local bruins out and about; come watch some Alaskan…
view more »
Jukebox Burlesque
Apr 03 @ 9:00PM
Telluride Theatre's House of Shimmy Shake is back with a brand new show, Jukebox Burlesque. The company returns to Crested…
view more »
Slush Huck/Pond Skim
Apr 04 @ 9:00AM
The end of ski season is another excuse to celebrate, dress up in silly costumes and have wacky events, like the Slush Huck where…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter