Soul Train Night

The 2015 Soul Train was another dance party for the ages! The Gunnison Valley's premier funk & disco party took place on Friday, March 27 at Butte 66 in Mt. Crested Butte. Local DJs Tripel L and Crum Bubbly treated a record-setting house of afros and leisure suits to an unforgettable evening of disco, soul, funk & groove!

This year's King of Soul was brought to you by:
The Endo Lodge, Moab Utah

A huge thank you to our 2015 Getaway Raffle prize donors:
Team Rippetoe Real Estate - Specialty Services of CB - Blue Mesa Grill - Box Canyon Lodge &  Hot Springs
Oh Be Dogful Pet Ranch

 

 
Congratulations to Laura Puckett & Anthony Perez, our 2015 Queen and King of Soul!
 
Year Soul Train Royalty
2015 Laura Puckett / Anthony Perez
2014 Tiff Simpson / Scott Stewart
2013 Sasha Chudacoff / Nick Hill
2012 Lauren Murray / Chuck McKenrick
2011 Camille St. Martin / Mark Ewing
2010 Stephanie White
2009 Dana Allen
2008 Felicia Hermosillo
2007 Arvin Ram
2006 Vanessa Neumann
2005 Justin Hawkins
2004 Valerie Newman
2003 Andrew Hadley
2002 Stephanie Prater
2001 Sean Riley
2000 Shannon Mujica
1999 Wes Williams
1998 Karah Cunningham
1997 Graham Ullrich
1996 Dayna Christy
1995 Rueben Villanueva
1994 Genevieve Bachman
1993 ???? (do you know? email kbut@kbut.org if you do!)
1992 Marie McHale
1991 Dave Moody
1990 Lynda Jackson

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Cook!
Apr 22 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Back to Your Roots Earth Day Party and Film
Apr 22 @ 5:30PM
Come celebrate Earth Day and community gardens with Mountain Roots Food Project! Enjoy locally made food, mingle with friends, and…
view more »
reCreations Live Painting Workshops
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
reCreations Live Painting Workshops are a fun way to spend an evening. Gather some friends or fly solo as you learn how to…
view more »
Creative Clay
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
Join one of these 5 week sessions or take all three! These sessions are open to all experience levels and provide an opportunity…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 12:00AM
The Gunnison Arts Center and Western State Colorado University present the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 6:00PM
The Gunnison Arts Center presents the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April 24th through 26th. Award-winning…
view more »
Bingo Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
A fundraiser for student run chapters of The Wildlife Society and The National Biological Honors Society out of Western State…
view more »
Abstract Series in Acrylic
Apr 25 @ 9:00AM
In this class, students will learn about and experiment with abstraction and non-representational imagery. We will use drawing…
view more »
Master Tap Workshop
Apr 25 @ 10:00AM
Dig out your dusty tap shoes, grab your friends and head on over to the Gunnison Arts Center’s Dance Studio for this…
view more »
The Mutt Strut
Apr 25 @ 12:00PM
Don't miss the first annual MUTT STRUT presented by Project Hope of the Gunnison Valley! What: fundraiser to support victims…
view more »

On The Air

A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

9:52 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection

9:52 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro Vivace
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection

9:46 - "Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: III. Tempo di Menuetto"
London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips

Artist: London Symphony Orchestra & Josef Krips
Song: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Album: Beethoven: The Complete Symphony Collection
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: It's Sunday Morning
Henrietta 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter