Community Advisory Board

The Community Advisory Board is comprised of volunteers who perform the following activities: review KBUT's programming, community service and significant policy decisions; advise the staff and Board of Directors as to whether KBUT is meeting the educational and cultural needs of its listeners; and act as a link to listeners.

CAB members shall be demographically diverse and reasonably representative of the diverse needs and interests of the communities served by KBUT. CAB members shall not also be KBUT Volunteer DJ's or members of the Board of Directors. The CAB is self-appointing and self-governing. The role of the CAB is solely advisory in nature, and members do not have the authority to exercise any control over the daily management or operation of the station.

The CAB holds meetings twice per year, and these meetings are open to the public. Read KBUT's Open Meeting Policy here.

Current CAB members are:
  • Kirsten Atkins
  • Margie Haley
  • John Haley
  • Heidi Magnus
  • Peter Nichols 
  • Rob Wattles


For more information contact Chad Reich, KBUT Program Director, at chad@kbut.org or 970-349-5225 ext. 10. 

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Open Mic Night at the Library
Apr 16 @ 7:00PM
Open Mic Night with WordHorde at the Gunnison Library   Celebrate April as National Poetry Month by joining the Gunnison…
view more »
Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »

On The Air

Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: We All Had A Real Good Time
Laura Jane 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter