Friends Circle

KBUT has been broadcasting for over 25 years, and while we are proud of our past accomplishments, we are actively planning for the future. We continue to seek and depend on regular membership donations from friends, especially new listeners. But in the long run our future will depend, more and more, on special gifts from long-time friends who want to help KBUT become stronger and more stable.

KBUT’s Friends Circle honors the philanthropic leadership and vision of individuals who have provided for the future of public broadcasting in the Gunnison Valley by making a gift at the starting level of $1000. Membership in the Friends Circle is open to all donors who have made such a commitment, and there are no dues or other obligations. Becoming a member also encourages others to do the same.

As you may have heard, KBUT has an opportunity to increase our broadcast power in the Gunnison Valley with a 6,500 watt transmitter. This would help KBUT provide more consistent service to all of our listeners. Stay tuned for opportunities to support this project!
 
"We decided to support KBUT because it is both an important voice for and a reflection of the Gunnison Valley community, and, through its national and global programming, a connection to the broader world in which we all live."
                                                                                  ~Roger & Diane Kahn
                                                               Charter Members of KBUT's Friends Circle
For more information on KBUT's Friends Circle, please contact Ryan Stringfellow, General Manager of KBUT, at (970) 349-5225 Ext. 11 or by email at gm@kbut.org.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Historic Walking Tour
Sep 18 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
3rd Thursdays Book Bunch
Sep 18 @ 10:00AM
Join us to discuss Laura's Pritchett's Stars Go Blue.  This event is free and open to the public.
view more »
Watercolor & Wine
Sep 18 @ 6:00PM
September 18 Watercolor & Wine Join our classic and most popular “AND” Series event for an evening of wine…
view more »
Sneak Peek of the CB Film Festival
Sep 18 @ 7:00PM
You’re invited to the FREE kick-off film to the Crested Butte Film Festival! Join us for a screening of Mistaken For…
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Sep 18 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Sep 19 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Sep 19 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Days Of My Youth
Sep 19 @ 5:00PM
Matchstick Productions and Red Bull Media House are bringing the long awaited two year project, DAYS OF MY YOUTH to Crested Butte…
view more »
Fall Adoption Festival
Sep 20 @ 10:00AM
"Fall" in love when you adopt a dog or cat from the Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League at the Fall Adoption Festival…
view more »
Discovering Your Muse;An Art & Creativity Workshop
Sep 20 @ 1:00PM
Discovering Your Muse; An Art and Creativity Workshop Saturday and Sunday, 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. both days. September 20 &…
view more »

On The Air

Dirt Farmer's Revenge
Eileen Hughes 6:30-8:30

7:34 - "Quite Contrary"
Parker Millsap

Parker Millsap Artist: Parker Millsap
Song: Quite Contrary
Album: Parker Millsap

7:33 - "My Morphine"
Gillian Welch

Hell Among the Yearlings Artist: Gillian Welch
Song: My Morphine
Album: Hell Among the Yearlings

7:30 - "Hallelu"
Devil Makes Three

Artist: Devil Makes Three
Song: Hallelu
Album: I'm a Stranger
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Shanty
Shawn Harrington 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter