Become a KBUT-FM Underwriter

Underwriting on KBUT is an effective and affordable use of marketing and public relations dollars. Whether you are looking for long-term positioning or top-of-mind awareness, underwriting spots offer the perfect way to transmit your company's message to the entire Gunnison Valley.

Professional listener surveys concluded that KBUT is the most listened to radio station (public or commercial) in Gunnison County. Every underwriting announcement on KBUT reaches into the homes, automobiles and offices of community and business leaders.

In addition to building awareness for your products and services, underwriting KBUT builds goodwill for your business or organization by demonstrating your support of public broadcasting in the Gunnison Valley.

KBUT offers a variety of long and short-term underwriting packages. You can choose a specific day, time or program, and purchase spots from our Rate Card. If you would like to receive more information, or to set up an appointment to review your marketing needs and goals, please contact Tyler Lucas, Underwriting Director, at (970) 349-5225 ext. 17 or e-mail underwriting@kbut.org.

KBUT Underwriting Information Packet

Underwriting rates are very competitive with advertising rates from other local media outlets. Even better, underwriting is tax deductible!

Download the KBUT Underwriting Info Packet (.pdf)

KBUT’s Underwriters

KBUT wishes to thank the following organizations that underwrite KBUT-FM programming.  Without their generous support, it would not be possible to bring you the programming that you enjoy:

Gunnison & Almont
The Alamo
All Sports Replay 
Alpine Orthopaedics
Auto Corral
B&B Printers
The Bean 
The Bookie 
Castle Creek Guitar Company
Cattlemen's Days
Corner Cupboard
Distinguished Wood Supply
Dove Graphics
Dr. Scott Anderson, DDS (Gentle Dental Care)
Firebrand Delicatessen 
Go-To Guide Phone Directory 
Gunnison Brewery
Gunnison Consignment Auction
Gunnison Country Shopper
Gunnison Country Times
Gunnison County Electric Association
Gunnison County Substance Abuse Prevention Project
Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport
Gunnison Ranchland Conservation Legacy
Gunnison Savings & Loan
Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League
Gunnison Valley Health
Gunny Grass Bluegrass Festival
Hair of the Dawg Pet Grooming
High Mesa Communications
I-Bar Ranch
Metamorphosis Salon & Spa
Mocha's Drive-Thru Coffeehouse
Mountaineer Athletic Association
O'Hayre Dawson & Norris Law Firm
Office for Resource Efficiency  
Physiotherapy Associates
Precision Automotive
Quick Draw Carpet Cleaners 
Ruby Cinema
Scenic River Tours
Treads n Threads
Twisted Fork 

Crested Butte, Mt. Crested Butte & CB South
1% For Open Space
Acme Liquor 
Alpine Orthopaedics
Altitude Auto Repair 
Artists of the West Elks 
Bacchanale 
Bakery at Mt. Crested Butte
Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
Boom Town
Brick Oven Pizza 
Camp 4 Coffee 
CB Specialty Services
Clear Rivers Skin Care
Creative Catering
Crested Butte Arts Festival
Crested Butte Center for the Arts
Crested Butte Chamber of Commerce
Crested Butte Electrical
Crested Butte Events
Crested Butte Film Festival
Crested Butte Land Trust 
Crested Butte Magazine
Crested Butte Mountain Bike Association
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre
Crested Butte Music Festival
Crested Butte News
Crested Butte Public Policy Forum
Crested Butte School of Dance
The Cut Above Salon
Diamond Blue Pool and Spa 
The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin
Donita's Cantina
Dr. Schappert
Dr. Shawn Harvey DDS 
Dr. Thomas Moore
End of the Road Construction
Hammertime Home Improvements
Handle Bar Bike Shop
Hegeman Drewnowski, PC
High Country Citizens' Alliance
High Mountain DJs
Ice Mountain Jewelry
Iron Horse Tap
Kochevar's Saloon
The Last Steep 
Law Offices of Elizabeth P Appleton, PC
Living Journeys
The Majestic Theatre
Marchitelli's Gourmet Noodle
MB Builders
Mountain Earth Whole Foods
Mountain Express 
Mountain Spirits Liquors 
The Mountain Store
Mountain Tails Pet Store
Oh Be Dogful Pet Ranch
Paradox Footwear
Paragon Gallery 
Peak Sports
Physiotherapy Associates
Red Mountain Liquor 
Rendezvous Gallery
Resource Engineering Group 
Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory
Ruben's New Mexican Restaurant
Shock Therapy Electronics 
Smoky Bay Fisheries
Soupcon Bistro
Starr & Associates 
The Talk of the Town
Thin Air Web
West End Public House

Beyond the Gunnison Valley 
FIBArk
High Country Capital Management
Moody Insurance
San Juan Horseshoe
Telluride Society for Jazz
Wagner Custom Skis

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 30 @ 12:00PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
What it Takes to be a Pro
Oct 30 @ 4:00PM
Have you ever wondered what it takes to be a professional in the mountain industry?  Come listen to world-renowned mountain…
view more »
Spooky Storytelling
Oct 30 @ 6:30PM
Barbara Mason and Henrietta Raines will be our hosts on Thursday, October 30th at 6:30 pm for Spooky Storytelling at Old Rock…
view more »
Andy Warhol Portraits in Acryclic
Oct 30 @ 7:00PM
Andy Warhol Portraits in Acrylic Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. October 23 – November 13. 4 weeks. Is there someone…
view more »
Dance Fusion
Oct 30 @ 7:15PM
Dance Fusion (Ages 13 - Adult) Thursdays, 7:15 - 8:15 p.m. September 25 - December 4. In this creative, up-beat dance class,…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 30 @ 8:15PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Oct 31 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Oct 31 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Country Swing Dance
Oct 31 @ 7:00PM
Country Swing Dance (Ages 16 - Adult) Fridays, 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. September 26 - December 5. Come join us for one of Colorado's…
view more »
William Shakespeare's Star Wars
Oct 31 @ 7:30PM
The Crested Butte Mountain Theater presents a staged, costumed reading of William Shakespeare's Star Wars on Friday, October…
view more »

On The Air

Touch Me in the Morning
DJ Touch 8:00-10:00

8:26 - "Too Busy Thinkin' 'Bout My Baby"
Marvin Gaye

M.P.G. Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Too Busy Thinkin' 'Bout My Baby
Album: M.P.G.

8:23 - "SOMETHING ABOUT YOU"
The Four Tops

Artist: The Four Tops
Song: SOMETHING ABOUT YOU
Album: Four Tops: Gold

8:19 - "JUST MY IMAGINATION"
The Temptations

Artist: The Temptations
Song: JUST MY IMAGINATION
Album: JUST MY IMAGINATION
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Playin' Thru
Tyler Lucas 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter