Become a KBUT-FM Underwriter

Underwriting on KBUT is an effective and affordable use of marketing and public relations dollars. Whether you are looking for long-term positioning or top-of-mind awareness, underwriting spots offer the perfect way to transmit your company's message to the entire Gunnison Valley.

Professional listener surveys concluded that KBUT is the most listened to radio station (public or commercial) in Gunnison County. Every underwriting announcement on KBUT reaches into the homes, automobiles and offices of community and business leaders.

In addition to building awareness for your products and services, underwriting KBUT builds goodwill for your business or organization by demonstrating your support of public broadcasting in the Gunnison Valley.

KBUT offers a variety of long and short-term underwriting packages. You can choose a specific day, time or program, and purchase spots from our Rate Card. If you would like to receive more information, or to set up an appointment to review your marketing needs and goals, please contact Tyler Lucas, Underwriting Director, at (970) 349-5225 ext. 17 or e-mail underwriting@kbut.org.

KBUT Underwriting Information Packet

Underwriting rates are very competitive with advertising rates from other local media outlets. Even better, underwriting is tax deductible!

Download the KBUT Underwriting Info Packet (.pdf)

KBUT’s Underwriters

KBUT wishes to thank the following organizations that underwrite KBUT-FM programming.  Without their generous support, it would not be possible to bring you the programming that you enjoy:

Gunnison & Almont
The Alamo
All Sports Replay 
Alpine Orthopaedics
Auto Corral
B&B Printers
The Bean 
The Bookie 
Castle Creek Guitar Company
Cattlemen's Days
Corner Cupboard
Distinguished Wood Supply
Dove Graphics
Dr. Scott Anderson, DDS (Gentle Dental Care)
Firebrand Delicatessen 
Go-To Guide Phone Directory 
Gunnison Brewery
Gunnison Consignment Auction
Gunnison Country Shopper
Gunnison Country Times
Gunnison County Electric Association
Gunnison County Substance Abuse Prevention Project
Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport
Gunnison Ranchland Conservation Legacy
Gunnison Savings & Loan
Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League
Gunnison Valley Health
Gunny Grass Bluegrass Festival
Hair of the Dawg Pet Grooming
High Mesa Communications
I-Bar Ranch
Metamorphosis Salon & Spa
Mocha's Drive-Thru Coffeehouse
Mountaineer Athletic Association
O'Hayre Dawson & Norris Law Firm
Office for Resource Efficiency  
Physiotherapy Associates
Precision Automotive
Quick Draw Carpet Cleaners 
Ruby Cinema
Scenic River Tours
Treads n Threads
Twisted Fork 

Crested Butte, Mt. Crested Butte & CB South
1% For Open Space
Acme Liquor 
Alpine Orthopaedics
Altitude Auto Repair 
Artists of the West Elks 
Bacchanale 
Bakery at Mt. Crested Butte
Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
Boom Town
Brick Oven Pizza 
Camp 4 Coffee 
CB Specialty Services
Clear Rivers Skin Care
Creative Catering
Crested Butte Arts Festival
Crested Butte Center for the Arts
Crested Butte Chamber of Commerce
Crested Butte Electrical
Crested Butte Events
Crested Butte Film Festival
Crested Butte Land Trust 
Crested Butte Magazine
Crested Butte Mountain Bike Association
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre
Crested Butte Music Festival
Crested Butte News
Crested Butte Public Policy Forum
Crested Butte School of Dance
The Cut Above Salon
Diamond Blue Pool and Spa 
The Dogwood Cocktail Cabin
Donita's Cantina
Dr. Schappert
Dr. Shawn Harvey DDS 
Dr. Thomas Moore
End of the Road Construction
Hammertime Home Improvements
Handle Bar Bike Shop
Hegeman Drewnowski, PC
High Country Citizens' Alliance
High Mountain DJs
Ice Mountain Jewelry
Iron Horse Tap
Kochevar's Saloon
The Last Steep 
Law Offices of Elizabeth P Appleton, PC
Living Journeys
The Majestic Theatre
Marchitelli's Gourmet Noodle
MB Builders
Mountain Earth Whole Foods
Mountain Express 
Mountain Spirits Liquors 
The Mountain Store
Mountain Tails Pet Store
Oh Be Dogful Pet Ranch
Paradox Footwear
Paragon Gallery 
Peak Sports
Physiotherapy Associates
Red Mountain Liquor 
Rendezvous Gallery
Resource Engineering Group 
Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory
Ruben's New Mexican Restaurant
Shock Therapy Electronics 
Smoky Bay Fisheries
Soupcon Bistro
Starr & Associates 
The Talk of the Town
Thin Air Web
West End Public House

Beyond the Gunnison Valley 
FIBArk
High Country Capital Management
Moody Insurance
San Juan Horseshoe
Telluride Society for Jazz
Wagner Custom Skis

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Tiles & Tea Art Soiree
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
April 17 Tiles & Tea This month, we’re bringing a non-alcoholic “AND” Series event to you with a delicious…
view more »
Exploring Raku Pottery
Apr 17 @ 6:00PM
Exploring Raku Pottery ~ (Adults Ages 16+) Extended Studies 37628 Thursdays, 6:00 – 8:30 p.m. April 17 – May 15. …
view more »
CB Film Fest: Maidentrip
Apr 17 @ 7:00PM
The Crested Butte Film Festival brings movies to the Center through its Monthly Film Series. This evening, MAIDENTRIP. Laura…
view more »
MountainFilm
Apr 18 @ 7:30PM
Attention Gearheads, MOG Outdoor Fest presents "Telluride Mountain Film on Tour" Friday April 18th at 7:30pm at the Mesa…
view more »
Western Slope Freedom Fest
Apr 18 @ 8:00PM
You are invited to the 1st Annual Western Slope Freedom Fest (WSFF) featuring musical talent Pato Banton. WSFF is a 21 and over, 3…
view more »
Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »

On The Air

The Shanty
Shawn Harrington 8:30-10:30

9:07 - "In Spite Of Ourselves"
John Prine and Iris Dement

Artist: John Prine and Iris Dement
Song: In Spite Of Ourselves
Album: In Spite of Ourselves

9:04 - "East Kentucky Home"
The Steeldrivers

The SteelDrivers Artist: The Steeldrivers
Song: East Kentucky Home
Album: The SteelDrivers

8:51 - "Redbird"
Redbird

Redbird Artist: Redbird
Song: Redbird
Album: Redbird
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter