Lunch Lady Laura

Host of "The Late Afternoon Snack Show"

Alternating Thursdays, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm


View Playlists
Show Description:
Late Afternoon Snack Show features a wide variety of music from house to Hip Hop, Techno, Disco, 80's, Trance and anything else to get your Booty shakin'.

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
Black-Eyed Peas, B-T Dee-lite, Sugarhill Gang, Paul Oakenfold, Outkast, Jay-Z, Alice Dee-Jay, Salt-n-Pepa, to name  a few

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Widespread Panic, Grateful Dead, Willie Nelson, Alan Jackson, Kenny G, Bette Midler, Rolling Stones, String Cheese Incident

If you had a band, what would you name it?
Mackin' Snack Attack

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
Pink Floyd in Crested Butte Outdoor Amphitheater

How long have you been a DJ?
Nine Years

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Professional Disc Jockey and career Waitress, Owner and operator of High Mountain DJs, Inc.

Hometown?
Born in Bronx, NY, raised in Pomona, NY, College (ASU) in Tempe, AZ, moved to CB - final stop

Proudest Moment?
The birth of my son, Jordan Hendrix Silva "DJ Hendrix" - hands down

Any Random Thought?
"Don't be fooled, it's really hard work to live the easy life" -- Triple L

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Great Strategic Planning for Nonprofits
Apr 27 @ 10:00AM
This 3-hour workshop will be valuable for staff and board members - teams are encouraged - of nonprofits. It will be an excellent…
view more »
Kids Art Camp
Apr 27 @ 12:30PM
We are bringing this fun camp back for another year! Join us for an exciting day of street-art themed dancing, games, art…
view more »
Gunnison County Construction Seas Kick-off Meeting
Apr 28 @ 7:00AM
Contractors, designers, residents and anyone else who may be interested in development in unincorporated Gunnison County are…
view more »
Shawn James & The Shapeshifters @ The Eldo
Apr 28 @ 9:00AM
Shawn James & The Shapeshifters are a 5 piece rock band from Fayetteville, Arkansas. At first glimpse, you might confuse them…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 28 @ 9:00AM
Once a month at the Old Rock Library people gather for Socrates Cafe in the spirit of its great philosophical namesake. The…
view more »
Exploring Mixed Media & Collage
Apr 28 @ 5:30PM
Have you been wanting to branch out and try new textures, mediums, or a more abstract approach in painting? Are you new to…
view more »
Kids Cook!
Apr 29 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Books-n-Bars
Apr 29 @ 6:00PM
Books-N-Bars, a library book club, meets again on April 29th at 6 p.m. at the Eldo. This increasingly popular book discussion…
view more »
Game Night
Apr 29 @ 6:30PM
Bored with TV? Can't settle in with a good book lately? Well, come to Game Night at the library!!! We will have…
view more »
Student Film Night
Apr 29 @ 7:30PM
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   Western Spring Film Night Set for April 29   GUNNISON — Reprising what has become an a…
view more »

On The Air

Nicole In The Morning
Nicole D'amato 10:00-12:00

11:00 - "Your New Man"
Mason Jennings

In The Ever Artist: Mason Jennings
Song: Your New Man
Album: In The Ever

10:49 - "Fighter Girl"
Mason Jennings

In The Ever Artist: Mason Jennings
Song: Fighter Girl
Album: In The Ever

10:41 - "Vultures of Culture"
Nahko and Medicine for the People

On The Verge Artist: Nahko and Medicine for the People
Song: Vultures of Culture
Album: On The Verge
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Chad Reich Show
Chad Reich 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter