Mark Robbins

Host of "Guilty Pleasures Radio"

Thursdays,  2 pm - 4 pm


View Playlists
Show Description:
Upbeat music - variety with a slight tendency toward the electronic side of things. Jamtronica,  electropop, dubstep, trance, 80’s new wave, 90’s indie, you name it. Also lots of remixes and mashups of your favorite songs from this year and yesteryear. 60’s on, but expect to hear lots of new music.

What Bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
The ‘m’s on my ipod give a good representation of my musical tastes: M. Ward, M.C. Hammer, M.I.A., M83, Madonna, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Manitoba, Madonna (yeah that’s right!), Manu Chao, Marc Ribot, Massive Attack, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Medeski, Martin & Wood, MGMT, Michael Jackson, Mike Doughty, Ministry, Minor Threat, Minutemen, Moby, Modest Mouse, The Moldy Peaches, Morphine, Morrisey, Motorhead, Mudhoney, Mum, My Bloody Valentine, My Morning Jacket, Mylo......
Cut Copy, Air, BT, Chromeo, Depeche Mode, Adam Freeland, Pavement, The Glitch Mob, The Shins, Groove Armada, LCD Soundsystem, Junior Boys, Marty Party, Mylo, The Cure, Pretty Lights, Ratatat, Lotus, plus a bunch of bands I haven’t heard of yet.

What Bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Phish, unless someone’s running them through an iMac and a Korg…

If you had a band, what would you name it?
Hot Carl

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
J. Mascis at the Eldo, or Will Oldham in my kitchen, or Cut Copy at sunset.

How long have you been a DJ?
October '08 (filling in), November '09 (regular host).

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Drink coffee, ski, bike, work, drink beer.

Hometown?
Harvard, Massachusetts. (No, not where the college is.)

Proudest Moment?
Watching the kids I help coach sweep last year’s telemark extremes, buying my trailer on “the upper west side."

What were the skies like when you were young?
“They went on forever and they, when I, we lived in Arizona and the skies always had little fluffy clouds and they were long and clear and there were lots of stars at night, and when it rained it would turn, it, they were beautiful, the most beautiful skies as a matter of fact, the sunsets were purple and red and yellow and on fire and the clouds would catch the colors everywhere, that’s, it’s neat because I used to look at them all the time when I was little, you don’t see that. You might still see them in the desert.” -Ricky Lee Jones

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Holiday Break Programs
Dec 22 @ 9:00AM
The Holidays are almost upon us and the Trailhead Children's Museum has many exciting programs for curios kids. Holiday Break…
view more »
Kid Intro to Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 2:00PM
This class will allow your child to explore aerial circus skills using specific body movement for children. Lesson plans will…
view more »
Kid Level 2 Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 3:10PM
This level 2 class for kids will review movements learned in the Intro Class and advance skills on the lyra and fabric while…
view more »
Youth Intro to Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 4:15PM
Learn how to twirl, fly, climb, and do tricks on the aerial lyra and silks while improving balance and core strength. Lesson plans…
view more »
Youth Level 2 Aerial Dance
Dec 22 @ 5:30PM
This level 2 class for youth will review movements learned in the Intro class and advance skills on the lyra and fabric while…
view more »
Author Reading
Dec 22 @ 6:30PM
Colorado author Shannon Galpin will read from her memoir, Mountain to Mountain on Monday, December 22nd at 6:30 PM at Townie Books…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 22 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 23 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
Free Soup Luncheon
Dec 25 @ 11:30AM
Join us for Christmas Day at Community Church   Are you looking for a place to go on Christmas Day? Community Church is…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Dec 26 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »

On The Air

All Things Considered
Syndicated Program 5:00-6:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Born on the Wrong Planet
Nate Welch 6:30-8:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter