Matt Malick

Host of "The Great Divide"

Sundays, 6 - 8 pm


View Playlists
Visit "The Great Divide" on Facebook
The Great Divide rattles through the backroads of folk, bluegrass, and acoustified music. You'll hear classics that firmly root this music in the rich, black soil of the American landscape and the cutting edge that branches to new realities of acoustic music. The show features music from just about everywhere along with our own home-grown sound from Colorado. The main focus of the show is to share this music with you and be a part of your acoustic family on Sunday evenings.
 
What bands could we expect to hear on your show?
I try to emphasize new and emerging artists as I become aware of them. These are a few artists that you'll hear on the The Great Divide:
 
Anne & Pete Sibley, Balsam Range, Brother Mule, Darrell Scott, Emmylou Harris, Gillian Welch, Crooked Still, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Grant Gordy, Guy Clark, Norman Blake, Allison Krauss, Andy Leftwich, Bad Livers, Bela Fleck, Bill Monroe, Doc Watson, Blue Highway, Blueridge, Bryan Sutton, Cadillac Sky, Chris Thile, David Grisman, Dirk Powell, Dolly Parton, Drew Emmitt, Flatt & Scruggs, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters,  Sarah Jarosz, Diana Jones, Jerry Douglas, Jim Mills, John Hartford, John Reischman & The Jaybirds, The Kruger Brothers, Claire Lynch, Matt Flinner, Mountain Heart, Nickel Creek, Tony Rice, Old and in the Way, Old Crow Medicine Show, Reeltime Travelers, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, Sam Bush, The Del McCoury Band, Spring Creek, Sweet Sunny South, The Country Gentlemen, The Johnson Mountain Boys, The Seldom Scene, Tyler Grant, Tim O'Brien, Uncle Earle, Jim and Jesse McReynolds, Mike Marshall, Tony Furtado, Tony Trischka, New Grass Revival, The Wilder's, Yonder Mountain String Band, The Biscuit Burners, Danny Barnes, Ralph Stanley
 
What bands will we NEVER hear on your show?
Never say never, but I try to keep the show close to the folk/bluegrass area of my brain.
 
If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
If I could go back in time to see the Beatles at the Cavern Club ca. 1961…that would be cool.  Since I was just a glimmer in my daddy’s eye and to keep some semblance of reality…the Del McCoury band anytime, anyplace…preferably a campfire jam with me. 
 
How long have you been a DJ?
11 years
 
What do you do when you’re not at KBUT?
 I play in local and regional bluegrass bands, attend music festivals, enjoy our beautiful one-of-a-kind valley and community, and spend as much time with my family as possible. 
 
Hometown?
Belleville, Illinois…very close to an amazing music scene in St. Louis. 
 
Proudest moment?
Becoming a DJ at KBUT Community Radio…is that the right answer?
 
Random thought?
I have to reign those in at any given moment during the day…don’t encourage me. 

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Nada Bottle Launch
Mar 02 @ 12:00PM
Local Crested Butte Business Launches KickStarter Webpage to Fund a Water Bottle with a Cause Donating clean water with every…
view more »
What is Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 02 @ 6:00PM
Jake Norton is a world-renowned man of many talents, including 7 summits guide, team member on the expedition that discovered…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Fabric
Mar 03 @ 6:00PM
Are you ready for the next level of aerial fabrics (also known as aerial silks or aerial tissue)? Students will get acquainted…
view more »
Minikickers Soccer
Mar 04 @ 9:00AM
Child Development through FUNdamental Soccer! Sessions are 45 minutes Wednesday mornings in Jerry's Gym, or outside when the…
view more »
Minikickers Soccer
Mar 04 @ 10:00AM
Child Development through FUNdamental Soccer! Sessions are 45 minutes Wednesday mornings in Jerry's Gym, or outside when the…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Mar 04 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Mar 04 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Valley Launch Party
Mar 04 @ 5:30PM
When it comes to local prosperity, we all know we can do better – more competitive wages and economic opportunities for…
view more »
Creative Clay
Mar 04 @ 6:00PM
Join one of these 5 week sessions or take all three! These sessions are open to all experience levels and provide an opportunity…
view more »
Team Trivia Night
Mar 04 @ 7:30PM
The Brick Oven in Crested Butte hosts Team Trivia Night every other Wednesday with games starting at 7:30. Arrive early for prime…
view more »

On The Air

Breakfast With The Sandman
John Hopper 8:00-10:00

9:12 - "boogie family style"
Buddy Guy

Artist: Buddy Guy
Song: boogie family style
Album: breaking ouot

9:09 - "3 roses"
America

America Artist: America
Song: 3 roses
Album: America

9:09 - "bad boys get spanked"
Pretenders

Artist: Pretenders
Song: bad boys get spanked
Album: pretenders 2
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Nicole In The Morning
Nicole D'amato 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter