Lynda Jackson

Host of "The Finer Things"

Saturdays, 10 am - Noon


View Playlists
Show Description: 
A bit of it all

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
Sinatra to the Beatles, Elvis to DMB, Hank Williams to Diana Krall

If you had a band, what would you name it?
Trans-love Airways

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
PRINCE in Minneapolis & BJORK in Reykjavik

How long have you been a DJ?
May of 1978 - Earth Station, BABY!

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Stare at pictures of Johnny Depp

Hometown?
NIAGARA FALLS, NY - slowly I turn, step by step...

Proudest Moment?
Raising Jackson has been full of proud moments

Any Random Thought?
VIVA LA REVOLUCION!!!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Nurturing From Within
Dec 20 @ 9:00AM
The Winter Solstice is a time for celebration of faith and a hope that our visions for the future arenurtured. This yoga practice…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
Let's celebrate the joy of movement! Get a great workout through fun stylized hip hop choreography for all levels! New…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Ayurvedic Support for the Seasons: Lunch And Self
Dec 20 @ 11:00AM
This class will take place at the Fred Field Center kitchen 275 South Spruce St. Ayurveda, the yogic art and science of self-care…
view more »
Irish Dance Workshop
Dec 20 @ 2:30PM
Learn basic steps from traditional St. Patrick's Day reel to contemporary steps from Riverdance. Please wear ballet…
view more »
Irish Dance Workshop
Dec 20 @ 4:00PM
Soft Shoe: 4:00-5:00 Learn basic steps from traditional St. Patrick's Day reel to contemporary steps from Riverdance.…
view more »
Welcoming in the Light Ceremony
Dec 20 @ 4:00PM
Honor the longest nights of the year and welcome in the days of increasing light. Set your intentions in a theta wave guided…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 20 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
Due West Christmas
Dec 20 @ 8:00PM
It's going to be a rockin' country kind of Christmas celebration at the Center, with the vocal country trio Due West from…
view more »
Balance It Out! Vinyasa practice
Dec 21 @ 12:00AM
11:30 - 1:30 pm Start the new season off with arm balances and handstands taught by Susan Searle. Start the new season off with…
view more »

On The Air

Praxis
Bisch 8:00-10:00

8:05 - "West End Girls"
Pet Shop Boys

west end girls Artist: Pet Shop Boys
Song: West End Girls
Album: west end girls

8:02 - "1,000 Motors Pressed Upon the Heart"
Juno

Artist: Juno
Song: 1,000 Motors Pressed Upon the Heart
Album: 1,000 Motors Pressed Upon the Heart
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter