Lynda Jackson

Host of "The Finer Things"

Saturdays, 10 am - Noon


View Playlists
Show Description: 
A bit of it all

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show?
Sinatra to the Beatles, Elvis to DMB, Hank Williams to Diana Krall

If you had a band, what would you name it?
Trans-love Airways

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
PRINCE in Minneapolis & BJORK in Reykjavik

How long have you been a DJ?
May of 1978 - Earth Station, BABY!

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Stare at pictures of Johnny Depp

Hometown?
NIAGARA FALLS, NY - slowly I turn, step by step...

Proudest Moment?
Raising Jackson has been full of proud moments

Any Random Thought?
VIVA LA REVOLUCION!!!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Wheel Clay Class
Sep 17 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 18 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
3rd Thursdays Book Bunch
Sep 18 @ 10:00AM
Join us to discuss Laura's Pritchett's Stars Go Blue.  This event is free and open to the public.
view more »
Watercolor & Wine
Sep 18 @ 6:00PM
September 18 Watercolor & Wine Join our classic and most popular “AND” Series event for an evening of wine…
view more »
Sneak Peek of the CB Film Festival
Sep 18 @ 7:00PM
You’re invited to the FREE kick-off film to the Crested Butte Film Festival! Join us for a screening of Mistaken For…
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Sep 18 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Sep 19 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Sep 19 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Days Of My Youth
Sep 19 @ 5:00PM
Matchstick Productions and Red Bull Media House are bringing the long awaited two year project, DAYS OF MY YOUTH to Crested Butte…
view more »
Fall Adoption Festival
Sep 20 @ 10:00AM
"Fall" in love when you adopt a dog or cat from the Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League at the Fall Adoption Festival…
view more »

On The Air

Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

10:43 - "Fat Man In The Bathtub"
Little Feat and Friends

Artist: Little Feat and Friends
Song: Fat Man In The Bathtub
Album: Join the Band

10:40 - "Spanish moon"
Govt Mule

Artist: Govt Mule
Song: Spanish moon
Album: with a little help from our friends

10:37 - "vodoo child"
Stevie Ray Vaughan

Artist: Stevie Ray Vaughan
Song: vodoo child
Album: Live At Carnegie Hall
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: We All Had A Real Good Time
Laura Jane 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter