Yvette Maes

Host of "Everyone Deserves Music"

Saturdays, 6 pm - 8 pm


View Playlists
Show Description: 
A huge variety of music, including listener requests.

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show? 
Well Everyone Deserves Music so a listener could expect to hear anything from: Dennis Brown, Finley Quaye, Duffy, Beck, Angelique Kidjo, Nappy Roots, TM Juke, Bob Marley, Paulo Nutuni, St. Germaine, Roy Buchanan and Johnny Cash ….

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Anything is possible.

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
I would like to see a Reggae/Rasta festival all summer in Crested Butte.

How long have you been a DJ?
Since 1985, 24 years

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Read, Travel, Go to festivals, Talk on the Phone, Have Fun

Hometown?
Las Vegas, New Mexico

Proudest Mement?
Like other moms raising my son has had many proud moments!

Any random thoughts?
Peace, Love, Good Vibes

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 20 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 20 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 20 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Oct 20 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 12:30-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter