Yvette Maes

Host of "Everyone Deserves Music"

Saturdays, 6 pm - 8 pm


View Playlists
Show Description: 
A huge variety of music, including listener requests.

What bands could a listener expect to hear on the show? 
Well Everyone Deserves Music so a listener could expect to hear anything from: Dennis Brown, Finley Quaye, Duffy, Beck, Angelique Kidjo, Nappy Roots, TM Juke, Bob Marley, Paulo Nutuni, St. Germaine, Roy Buchanan and Johnny Cash ….

What bands will a listener NEVER hear on the show?
Anything is possible.

If you could see any band, anywhere, who would you see and where?
I would like to see a Reggae/Rasta festival all summer in Crested Butte.

How long have you been a DJ?
Since 1985, 24 years

What do you do when you're not at KBUT?
Read, Travel, Go to festivals, Talk on the Phone, Have Fun

Hometown?
Las Vegas, New Mexico

Proudest Mement?
Like other moms raising my son has had many proud moments!

Any random thoughts?
Peace, Love, Good Vibes

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Aerial Conditioning
Dec 19 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Dec 19 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »
Soulful Flow & Gong Meditation
Dec 19 @ 6:00PM
In this decadent 2.5 hour pre-Solstice practice enjoy a slower, more lunar Prana Vinyasa Flow class, taught by Leia Morrison.…
view more »
Partner Dance Night: Swing
Dec 19 @ 7:30PM
Learn how to impress your sweetheart by twirling him/her in this introductory partner dance class. Tonight’s focus will be…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 19 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
Nurturing From Within
Dec 20 @ 9:00AM
The Winter Solstice is a time for celebration of faith and a hope that our visions for the future arenurtured. This yoga practice…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
Let's celebrate the joy of movement! Get a great workout through fun stylized hip hop choreography for all levels! New…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Ayurvedic Support for the Seasons: Lunch And Self
Dec 20 @ 11:00AM
This class will take place at the Fred Field Center kitchen 275 South Spruce St. Ayurveda, the yogic art and science of self-care…
view more »
Irish Dance Workshop
Dec 20 @ 2:30PM
Learn basic steps from traditional St. Patrick's Day reel to contemporary steps from Riverdance. Please wear ballet…
view more »

On The Air

The Weekend Warmup
Special K 10:00-12:00

10:37 - "Spirits In The Material World"
The Police

Artist: The Police
Song: Spirits In The Material World
Album: Spirits In The Material World

10:34 - "BLUE CHRISTMAS"
Elvis Presley

blue christmas Artist: Elvis Presley
Song: BLUE CHRISTMAS
Album: blue christmas

10:31 - "YOU GOTTA BE"
Des'ree

You gotta be Artist: Des'ree
Song: YOU GOTTA BE
Album: You gotta be
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: ADD Radio
Dylan McKnight 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter