KBUT Welcomes Your Support, In Fact We Count On It!   Make a safe and secure online donation today! 

KBUT has an awesome line-up of thank you gifts for your support KBUT Hoodies, T-Shirts, Boxers and Hats.

     I Listen, I Give

 
When you support KBUT, you are investing in a trustworthy and successful community-based organization. Your support directly benefits your volunteer-run station, and by extension, the residents and visitors of the Gunnison Valley.

Follow this link to make a quick & secure donation to KBUT. Of course, you can always donate over the phone my calling (970) 349-5225 during normal business hours, or mail us at PO Box 308, Crested Butte, CO 81224. For mail-in donations, please download and print out this form.

KBUT earns it operating income from membership contributions, underwriting support from local businesses, grants from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting and private foundations, and from special events such as Bingo Nights, the Friday Night Fish Fry and Soul Train Night.

Funds support program fees from NPR, PRI ,local news stories and public affairs programming; equipment and engineering expenses; website and streaming services; staff salaries, insurance, rent and utilities.
 
KBUT is licensed to Crested Butte Mountain Educational Radio, Inc. an IRS designated 501(c)(3). Our tax exempt number is 74-2325285. Donations, grants and underwriting are tax deductible.
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Novel-Tea
May 28 @ 2:00PM
 Checkout The Cold Dish, the 1st book in the Longmire Series, by Craig Johnson from the library and then stop…
view more »
Kid Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 3:50PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Kids age 6-10. Qualified children can take all four…
view more »
Youth Level 2 Aerial Dance
May 28 @ 5:30PM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective is offering Level 2 Aerial Classes for Youth age 11-16. Qualified students can take all four…
view more »
Crested Butte Adult Softball
May 28 @ 5:30PM
It's time for adult summer softball!  Get your friends together and sign up now for either the rec or comp league…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
May 29 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
May 29 @ 9:15AM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing Open Aerial Dance classes. Supervised aerial practice sessions with no instruction.…
view more »
2Blessed Tour with Jras, Scarub, Burnell Washburnu
May 29 @ 8:00PM
Hi Friends. If you're into Hip-Hop at all, do not miss the show at The Red Room located downstairs at The Secret Stash…
view more »
Gunnison Community School Garden Day
May 30 @ 1:00PM
Please join Mountain Roots on Saturday May 30th from 1-4 pm for the Gunnison Community School garden Dig-In Day. Bring gloves, if…
view more »
Yappy Hour
May 30 @ 3:00PM
Join PAWS at The Brick Oven Pizzeria and Pub on Saturday, May 30, from 3-6pm for our annual fundraiser! Enjoy an an…
view more »
Nepal Fundraiser
May 30 @ 5:00PM
The Sherpa Cafe in Gunnison will host a fundraiser for Nepal on Saturday May 30th from 5-9pm. The cafe is raising funds to…
view more »

On The Air

Morning Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Touch Me in the Morning
DJ Touch 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Dave's Not Here
- Dave Colucci

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter