On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radio Active Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
The roots and branches of Afro-Caribbean rhythms including El Son Cubano, Salsa Dura, Timba, Cu-bop, Brazilian jazz, Rumba Cubana from East coast to Left Coast, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Columbia, the African diaspora and beyond.
Click For Radio Active Show Page
with EL CHINO


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Friday Night Fish Fry

MUSIC
Friday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Allen Toussaint said it best....."everything I do gon' be funky, from now on." Kick back, fix yo' self a Cajun Martini, and let the favorable tunes circulate. Yeah you right baby!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19586
with ANDREW HADLEY


Afro Soul System

9:32 PM - "Mission L'Afrique"

Artist: AIFF
Song: Mission L'Afrique
Album: Afro Soul System
THe Liberators

9:29 PM - "BULLETPROOF"

Artist: The Liberators
Song: BULLETPROOF
Album: THe Liberators
SOLIDARITY

9:24 PM - "Conquering Lion"

Artist: The Souljazz Orchestra
Song: Conquering Lion
Album: SOLIDARITY
SOLIDARITY

9:18 PM - "Bibinay"

Artist: The Souljazz Orchestra
Song: Bibinay
Album: SOLIDARITY
Ikebe Shakedown

9:13 PM - "Asa-Sa"

Artist: Ikebe Shakedown
Song: Asa-Sa
Album: Ikebe Shakedown
The Beast b/w Road Song 7” - Single

9:10 PM - "ROAD SONG"

Artist: Ikebe Shakedown
Song: ROAD SONG
Album: The Beast b/w Road Song 7” - Single
Suction - Single

9:06 PM - "Suction"

Artist: On The Spot Trio
Song: Suction
Album: Suction - Single

9:00 PM - "Poppin'"

Artist: The City Champs
Song: Poppin'
Album: The Safecracker
Reminisce

8:55 PM - "Roll Out"

Artist: Eric Krasno
Song: Roll Out
Album: Reminisce
Betty Davis

8:51 PM - "Anti Love Song"

Artist: Betty Davis
Song: Anti Love Song
Album: Betty Davis

8:48 PM - "Red Rooster"

Artist: El Michels Affair
Song: Red Rooster
Album: Shaft

8:43 PM - "Hair"

Artist: Graham Central Station
Song: Hair
Album: Graham Central Station

8:40 PM - "If its not adding up"

Artist: Sly and the Family Stone
Song: If its not adding up
Album: Who in the Funk Do You Think You Are

8:37 PM - "Think (About It)"

Artist: The Lions
Song: Think (About It)
Album: Choices, Vol.1 EP
This Generation

8:29 PM - "New Girl (feat. James King)"

Artist: The Lions
Song: New Girl (feat. James King)
Album: This Generation

8:24 PM - "Get it together pts, 1 & 2"

Artist: James Brown
Song: Get it together pts, 1 & 2
Album: Foundations of Funk
Precious Commodity

8:22 PM - "Caminando"

Artist: Aphrodesia
Song: Caminando
Album: Precious Commodity

8:21 PM - "Wine Spot"

Artist: The J.B.'s
Song: Wine Spot
Album: Food For Thought

8:14 PM - "Let's Get a Groove on"

Artist: Lee Fields
Song: Let's Get a Groove on
Album: let's get a groove on
Jujuba

8:14 PM - "AfroBeat"

Artist: Jujuba
Song: AfroBeat
Album: Jujuba

8:11 PM - "The Landlord"

Artist: The Soul Providers
Song: The Landlord
Album: Gimme the Paw

8:08 PM - "fuzz and them"

Artist: Connie Price and the Keystones
Song: fuzz and them
Album: Wildflowers
FLY

8:04 PM - "Bowler"

Artist: Lettuce
Song: Bowler
Album: FLY
Into The Infrasounds

8:01 PM - "$2.50"

Artist: Monophonics
Song: $2.50
Album: Into The Infrasounds
Like Yesterday 7

7:56 PM - "LIKE YESTERDAY"

Artist: Monophonics
Song: LIKE YESTERDAY
Album: Like Yesterday 7" Single - Single
Orgone - EP

7:53 PM - "No More Gravy"

Artist: Orgone
Song: No More Gravy
Album: Orgone - EP

7:50 PM - "GOSSIP"

Artist: The Meters & Cyril Neville
Song: GOSSIP
Album: Crescent City Groove Merchants

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Gunnison Nordic Kickoff
Oct 22 @ 5:30PM
GUNNISON NORDIC KICK-OFF October 22, 2014 at Fred Field Heritage Building. Doors open at 5:30pm.. Bring a side dish or dessert to…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 22 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Hiking Hut to Hut in the Dolomites of Italy
Oct 22 @ 7:00PM
A slideshow and travelogue by Bruce Bartleson.
view more »

On The Air

Radio Active Show
El Chino 8:30-10:30

9:04 - "Feeding The Chickens"
Bobby Sanabria & the Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra

Artist: Bobby Sanabria & the Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra
Song: Feeding The Chickens
Album: !Qué Viva Harlem!

8:49 - "Locked In"
Eddie Palmieri

Artist: Eddie Palmieri
Song: Locked In
Album: Doin' It In The Park

8:46 - "Para Celebrar"
Sergio George's Salsa Giants

Artist: Sergio George's Salsa Giants
Song: Para Celebrar
Album: Salsa Giants (Live at Curaçao North Sea Jazz Festival)
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter