On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Orange Blossom Special

MUSIC
Wednesday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Bluegrass, newgrass, oldgrass, with a touch of country thrown in once in a while..
Click For Orange Blossom Special Page
with TRISH THE DISH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Friday Night Fish Fry

MUSIC
Friday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Allen Toussaint said it best....."everything I do gon' be funky, from now on." Kick back, fix yo' self a Cajun Martini, and let the favorable tunes circulate. Yeah you right baby!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19586
with ANDREW HADLEY


8:17 PM - "You Can Stay But the Noise Must Go"

Artist: Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Song: You Can Stay But the Noise Must Go
Album: Out of the Dark
Cali Fever

7:54 PM - "Crazy Queen"

Artist: Orgone
Song: Crazy Queen
Album: Cali Fever

7:51 PM - "All we can do"

Artist: The New Master sounds
Song: All we can do
Album: Plug and Play
The Killion Floor

7:46 PM - "Who Knows Who?"

Artist: Orgone
Song: Who Knows Who?
Album: The Killion Floor

7:43 PM - "Will It Go Round In Circles"

Artist: Billy preston
Song: Will It Go Round In Circles
Album: music is my life

7:40 PM - "It's Your Thing"

Artist: Isley Brothers
Song: It's Your Thing
Album: It's your thing

7:35 PM - "aint that nothin'"

Artist: Billy preston
Song: aint that nothin'
Album: music is my life

7:32 PM - "Lets Get It On"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Lets Get It On
Album: greatest hits
The Very Best of Otis Redding

7:29 PM - "I can't turn you loose"

Artist: Otis Redding
Song: I can't turn you loose
Album: The Very Best of Otis Redding

7:26 PM - "Tramp"

Artist: Otis Redding and Carla Thomas
Song: Tramp
Album: Tramp

7:23 PM - "Ridin' Thumb Jam"

Artist: King Curtis
Song: Ridin' Thumb Jam
Album: everybodys talkin'

7:20 PM - "Memphis Soul Stew"

Artist: King Curtis
Song: Memphis Soul Stew
Album: Memphis Soul Stew

7:17 PM - "Hip Hug-Her"

Artist: Booker T and the M.G.'s
Song: Hip Hug-Her
Album: Hip Hug-Her

7:14 PM - "Night Time"

Artist: Rufus and Carla
Song: Night Time
Album: Stax Singles

7:11 PM - "Jump Back"

Artist: Rufus Thomas
Song: Jump Back
Album: The Complete Stax Singles

7:08 PM - "The Honeydripper"

Artist: The Vandells
Song: The Honeydripper
Album: The Complete Stax Singles

7:05 PM - "I'll Bring It Home To You"

Artist: Carla Thomas
Song: I'll Bring It Home To You
Album: Complete Stax Singles

7:02 PM - "LAST NIGHT"

Artist: Mar Keys
Song: LAST NIGHT
Album: Complete Stax Singles

6:59 PM - "TAKE ME TO THE RIVER"

Artist: Al Green
Song: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER
Album: The supreme Al Green

6:57 PM - "Your all I Need to get by"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Your all I Need to get by
Album: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol. 5: 1965 Disc 5
Let's Stay Together

6:43 PM - "LET'S STAY TOGETHER"

Artist: Al Green
Song: LET'S STAY TOGETHER
Album: Let's Stay Together

6:40 PM - "Pride and Joy"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Pride and Joy
Album: How Sweet It Is

6:37 PM - "Feeling Allright"

Artist: The Bar Kays
Song: Feeling Allright
Album: Money talks

6:34 PM - "Magic Mountain"

Artist: Eric Burden & War
Song: Magic Mountain
Album: Eric Burdon and War
the id

6:31 PM - "SWEET BABY"

Artist: Macy Gray
Song: SWEET BABY
Album: the id

6:28 PM - "Willie"

Artist: Dusty Springfield
Song: Willie
Album: Best Of

6:25 PM - "Muddy water"

Artist: Aretha Franklin
Song: Muddy water
Album: Sings The Blues

6:22 PM - "Do Your Thing"

Artist: Issac Hayes
Song: Do Your Thing
Album: Soul Brothers

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Wheel Clay Class
Sep 17 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 18 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
3rd Thursdays Book Bunch
Sep 18 @ 10:00AM
Join us to discuss Laura's Pritchett's Stars Go Blue.  This event is free and open to the public.
view more »
Watercolor & Wine
Sep 18 @ 6:00PM
September 18 Watercolor & Wine Join our classic and most popular “AND” Series event for an evening of wine…
view more »
Sneak Peek of the CB Film Festival
Sep 18 @ 7:00PM
You’re invited to the FREE kick-off film to the Crested Butte Film Festival! Join us for a screening of Mistaken For…
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Sep 18 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Sep 19 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Sep 19 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »
Days Of My Youth
Sep 19 @ 5:00PM
Matchstick Productions and Red Bull Media House are bringing the long awaited two year project, DAYS OF MY YOUTH to Crested Butte…
view more »
Fall Adoption Festival
Sep 20 @ 10:00AM
"Fall" in love when you adopt a dog or cat from the Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare League at the Fall Adoption Festival…
view more »

On The Air

Orange Blossom Special
Trish the Dish 8:00-10:00

9:22 - "Cluck Old Hen"
Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby

Artist: Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby
Song: Cluck Old Hen
Album: Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby: Cluck Ol' Hen (Live)

9:17 - "White Freightliner Blues"
Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott

We're Usually A Lot Better Than This Artist: Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott
Song: White Freightliner Blues
Album: We're Usually A Lot Better Than This

9:13 - "Dig Dig Dig"
Michael Barnett

One Song Romance Artist: Michael Barnett
Song: Dig Dig Dig
Album: One Song Romance
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter