On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

TED Radio Hour

NEWS
Sunday 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
A journey through fascinating ideas, astonishing inventions, and new ways to think and create. Based on riveting TEDTalks from the world's most remarkable minds.
Click For TED Radio Hour Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Friday Night Fish Fry

MUSIC
Friday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Allen Toussaint said it best....."everything I do gon' be funky, from now on." Kick back, fix yo' self a Cajun Martini, and let the favorable tunes circulate. Yeah you right baby!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19586
with ANDREW HADLEY


8:17 PM - "You Can Stay But the Noise Must Go"

Artist: Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Song: You Can Stay But the Noise Must Go
Album: Out of the Dark
Cali Fever

7:54 PM - "Crazy Queen"

Artist: Orgone
Song: Crazy Queen
Album: Cali Fever

7:51 PM - "All we can do"

Artist: The New Master sounds
Song: All we can do
Album: Plug and Play
The Killion Floor

7:46 PM - "Who Knows Who?"

Artist: Orgone
Song: Who Knows Who?
Album: The Killion Floor

7:43 PM - "Will It Go Round In Circles"

Artist: Billy preston
Song: Will It Go Round In Circles
Album: music is my life

7:40 PM - "It's Your Thing"

Artist: Isley Brothers
Song: It's Your Thing
Album: It's your thing

7:35 PM - "aint that nothin'"

Artist: Billy preston
Song: aint that nothin'
Album: music is my life

7:32 PM - "Lets Get It On"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Lets Get It On
Album: greatest hits
The Very Best of Otis Redding

7:29 PM - "I can't turn you loose"

Artist: Otis Redding
Song: I can't turn you loose
Album: The Very Best of Otis Redding

7:26 PM - "Tramp"

Artist: Otis Redding and Carla Thomas
Song: Tramp
Album: Tramp

7:23 PM - "Ridin' Thumb Jam"

Artist: King Curtis
Song: Ridin' Thumb Jam
Album: everybodys talkin'

7:20 PM - "Memphis Soul Stew"

Artist: King Curtis
Song: Memphis Soul Stew
Album: Memphis Soul Stew

7:17 PM - "Hip Hug-Her"

Artist: Booker T and the M.G.'s
Song: Hip Hug-Her
Album: Hip Hug-Her

7:14 PM - "Night Time"

Artist: Rufus and Carla
Song: Night Time
Album: Stax Singles

7:11 PM - "Jump Back"

Artist: Rufus Thomas
Song: Jump Back
Album: The Complete Stax Singles

7:08 PM - "The Honeydripper"

Artist: The Vandells
Song: The Honeydripper
Album: The Complete Stax Singles

7:05 PM - "I'll Bring It Home To You"

Artist: Carla Thomas
Song: I'll Bring It Home To You
Album: Complete Stax Singles

7:02 PM - "LAST NIGHT"

Artist: Mar Keys
Song: LAST NIGHT
Album: Complete Stax Singles

6:59 PM - "TAKE ME TO THE RIVER"

Artist: Al Green
Song: TAKE ME TO THE RIVER
Album: The supreme Al Green

6:57 PM - "Your all I Need to get by"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Your all I Need to get by
Album: The Complete Motown Singles, Vol. 5: 1965 Disc 5
Let's Stay Together

6:43 PM - "LET'S STAY TOGETHER"

Artist: Al Green
Song: LET'S STAY TOGETHER
Album: Let's Stay Together

6:40 PM - "Pride and Joy"

Artist: Marvin Gaye
Song: Pride and Joy
Album: How Sweet It Is

6:37 PM - "Feeling Allright"

Artist: The Bar Kays
Song: Feeling Allright
Album: Money talks

6:34 PM - "Magic Mountain"

Artist: Eric Burden & War
Song: Magic Mountain
Album: Eric Burdon and War
the id

6:31 PM - "SWEET BABY"

Artist: Macy Gray
Song: SWEET BABY
Album: the id

6:28 PM - "Willie"

Artist: Dusty Springfield
Song: Willie
Album: Best Of

6:25 PM - "Muddy water"

Artist: Aretha Franklin
Song: Muddy water
Album: Sings The Blues

6:22 PM - "Do Your Thing"

Artist: Issac Hayes
Song: Do Your Thing
Album: Soul Brothers

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »
Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »
Adult Prom: Candy Land
Apr 26 @ 8:00PM
Adult Prom “CandyLand” Saturday, April 26.  8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ever wish you could go back in time and…
view more »

On The Air

TED Radio Hour
Syndicated Program 2:00-3:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Putumayo Radio Music Hour
Syndicated Program 3:00-4:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter