On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

All Things Considered

NEWS
Tuesday 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
NPR's All Things Considered is the most listened-to, afternoon drive-time, news radio program in the country. Every weekday the two-hour show is hosted by Robert Siegel, Michele Norris and Melissa Block.
Click For All Things Considered Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


3:59 PM - "German Love"

Artist: STRFKR
Song: German Love
Album: Starfucker

3:59 PM - "German Love"

Artist: STRFKR
Song: German Love
Album: Starfucker

3:52 PM - "Verdens Storste Land"

Artist: Casiokids
Song: Verdens Storste Land
Album: Topp Stemning Pa Lokal Bar

3:52 PM - "Verdens Storste Land"

Artist: Casiokids
Song: Verdens Storste Land
Album: Topp Stemning Pa Lokal Bar
Holy Fire

3:49 PM - "Out Of The Woods"

Artist: Foals
Song: Out Of The Woods
Album: Holy Fire
Holy Fire

3:49 PM - "Out Of The Woods"

Artist: Foals
Song: Out Of The Woods
Album: Holy Fire
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart

3:45 PM - "THE TENURE ITCH"

Artist: The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Song: THE TENURE ITCH
Album: The Pains of Being Pure At Heart
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart

3:45 PM - "THE TENURE ITCH"

Artist: The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Song: THE TENURE ITCH
Album: The Pains of Being Pure At Heart
The New Life

3:41 PM - "HYPNOTIC REGRESSION"

Artist: Girls Names
Song: HYPNOTIC REGRESSION
Album: The New Life
The New Life

3:41 PM - "HYPNOTIC REGRESSION"

Artist: Girls Names
Song: HYPNOTIC REGRESSION
Album: The New Life
Lasted

3:38 PM - "Shouting Distance"

Artist: Benoit Pioulard
Song: Shouting Distance
Album: Lasted
Lasted

3:38 PM - "Shouting Distance"

Artist: Benoit Pioulard
Song: Shouting Distance
Album: Lasted
Mala

3:33 PM - "GOLDEN GIRLS"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: GOLDEN GIRLS
Album: Mala
Mala

3:33 PM - "GOLDEN GIRLS"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: GOLDEN GIRLS
Album: Mala
Mala

3:30 PM - "Hatchet Wound"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Hatchet Wound
Album: Mala
Mala

3:30 PM - "Hatchet Wound"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Hatchet Wound
Album: Mala
Gentle Stream

3:25 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: FlashLight
Album: Gentle Stream
Gentle Stream

3:25 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: FlashLight
Album: Gentle Stream

3:19 PM - "I Really Need Love"

Artist: The Bees
Song: I Really Need Love
Album: Every Step's a Yes

3:19 PM - "I Really Need Love"

Artist: The Bees
Song: I Really Need Love
Album: Every Step's a Yes
All We Could Do Was Sing

3:15 PM - "I Woke Up Today"

Artist: Port O'Brien
Song: I Woke Up Today
Album: All We Could Do Was Sing
All We Could Do Was Sing

3:15 PM - "I Woke Up Today"

Artist: Port O'Brien
Song: I Woke Up Today
Album: All We Could Do Was Sing
Country Sleep

3:11 PM - "RAMONA"

Artist: Night Beds
Song: RAMONA
Album: Country Sleep
Country Sleep

3:11 PM - "RAMONA"

Artist: Night Beds
Song: RAMONA
Album: Country Sleep
Sic Alps

3:07 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Sic Alps

3:07 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Untamed Beast

3:02 PM - "ADDICTED"

Artist: Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
Song: ADDICTED
Album: Untamed Beast
Untamed Beast

3:02 PM - "ADDICTED"

Artist: Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
Song: ADDICTED
Album: Untamed Beast
The Best of The Velvet Underground

2:59 PM - "Stephanie Says"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Stephanie Says
Album: The Best of The Velvet Underground
The Best of The Velvet Underground

2:59 PM - "Stephanie Says"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Stephanie Says
Album: The Best of The Velvet Underground
Honky Tonk

2:54 PM - "Brick Walls"

Artist: Son Volt
Song: Brick Walls
Album: Honky Tonk
Honky Tonk

2:54 PM - "Brick Walls"

Artist: Son Volt
Song: Brick Walls
Album: Honky Tonk
What the Brothers Sang

2:51 PM - "MILK TRAIN"

Artist: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: MILK TRAIN
Album: What the Brothers Sang
What the Brothers Sang

2:51 PM - "MILK TRAIN"

Artist: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: MILK TRAIN
Album: What the Brothers Sang
Naomi

2:47 PM - "Have to Pretend"

Artist: The Cave Singers
Song: Have to Pretend
Album: Naomi
Naomi

2:47 PM - "Have to Pretend"

Artist: The Cave Singers
Song: Have to Pretend
Album: Naomi
Muchacho

2:40 PM - "The Quotidian Beasts"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: The Quotidian Beasts
Album: Muchacho
Muchacho

2:40 PM - "The Quotidian Beasts"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: The Quotidian Beasts
Album: Muchacho
Mala

2:38 PM - "Fur Hildegard von Bingen"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Fur Hildegard von Bingen
Album: Mala
Mala

2:38 PM - "Fur Hildegard von Bingen"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Fur Hildegard von Bingen
Album: Mala

2:34 PM - "Plundered My Soul"

Artist: Rolling Stones
Song: Plundered My Soul
Album: exile on main st expanded version

2:34 PM - "Plundered My Soul"

Artist: Rolling Stones
Song: Plundered My Soul
Album: exile on main st expanded version
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:28 PM - "OH YEAH"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: OH YEAH
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:28 PM - "OH YEAH"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: OH YEAH
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
Mala

2:25 PM - "Won't You Come Over"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Won't You Come Over
Album: Mala
Mala

2:25 PM - "Won't You Come Over"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Won't You Come Over
Album: Mala
Strike Gently

2:21 PM - "Wheel Of Fortune"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Wheel Of Fortune
Album: Strike Gently
Strike Gently

2:21 PM - "Wheel Of Fortune"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Wheel Of Fortune
Album: Strike Gently
3

2:18 PM - "Nightmares"

Artist: Violent Femmes
Song: Nightmares
Album: 3
3

2:18 PM - "Nightmares"

Artist: Violent Femmes
Song: Nightmares
Album: 3

2:15 PM - "She's My Best Friend"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: She's My Best Friend
Album: VU - A Collection of Previously Unreleased Recordings

2:15 PM - "She's My Best Friend"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: She's My Best Friend
Album: VU - A Collection of Previously Unreleased Recordings

2:10 PM - "Ride Ride Ride"

Artist: Vetiver
Song: Ride Ride Ride
Album: The Errant Charm

2:10 PM - "Ride Ride Ride"

Artist: Vetiver
Song: Ride Ride Ride
Album: The Errant Charm
Troubles of the Brain - EP

2:07 PM - "BLOOM"

Artist: The Veils
Song: BLOOM
Album: Troubles of the Brain - EP
Troubles of the Brain - EP

2:07 PM - "BLOOM"

Artist: The Veils
Song: BLOOM
Album: Troubles of the Brain - EP
Strike Gently

2:03 PM - "Prima Materia"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Prima Materia
Album: Strike Gently
Strike Gently

2:03 PM - "Prima Materia"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Prima Materia
Album: Strike Gently

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Gunnison Nordic Kickoff
Oct 22 @ 5:30PM
GUNNISON NORDIC KICK-OFF October 22, 2014 at Fred Field Heritage Building. Doors open at 5:30pm.. Bring a side dish or dessert to…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 22 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Hiking Hut to Hut in the Dolomites of Italy
Oct 22 @ 7:00PM
A slideshow and travelogue by Bruce Bartleson.
view more »

On The Air

All Things Considered
Syndicated Program 5:00-6:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Redneck Woman
Kristi Miller 6:30-8:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter