On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Putumayo Radio Music Hour

MUSIC
Sunday 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Hosted by KFOG personality Rosalie Howarth, the Putumayo World Music Hour is an internationally syndicated radio show that takes listeners on a weekly journey through the music of many different cultures, now heard internationally on more than 170 commercial and non-commercial stations around the world. PWMH playlists include well-known names like Bob Marley, Sting, Loreena McKennitt, and Santana, along with exceptional, underexposed international artists. The one-hour radio program also features interviews with world-class music makers such as Los Lobos, Jackson Browne, Bonnie Raitt, and Taj Mahal who eagerly support and have been influenced by world music.
Click For Putumayo Radio Music Hour Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


3:59 PM - "German Love"

Artist: STRFKR
Song: German Love
Album: Starfucker

3:59 PM - "German Love"

Artist: STRFKR
Song: German Love
Album: Starfucker

3:52 PM - "Verdens Storste Land"

Artist: Casiokids
Song: Verdens Storste Land
Album: Topp Stemning Pa Lokal Bar

3:52 PM - "Verdens Storste Land"

Artist: Casiokids
Song: Verdens Storste Land
Album: Topp Stemning Pa Lokal Bar
Holy Fire

3:49 PM - "Out Of The Woods"

Artist: Foals
Song: Out Of The Woods
Album: Holy Fire
Holy Fire

3:49 PM - "Out Of The Woods"

Artist: Foals
Song: Out Of The Woods
Album: Holy Fire
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart

3:45 PM - "THE TENURE ITCH"

Artist: The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Song: THE TENURE ITCH
Album: The Pains of Being Pure At Heart
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart

3:45 PM - "THE TENURE ITCH"

Artist: The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Song: THE TENURE ITCH
Album: The Pains of Being Pure At Heart
The New Life

3:41 PM - "HYPNOTIC REGRESSION"

Artist: Girls Names
Song: HYPNOTIC REGRESSION
Album: The New Life
The New Life

3:41 PM - "HYPNOTIC REGRESSION"

Artist: Girls Names
Song: HYPNOTIC REGRESSION
Album: The New Life
Lasted

3:38 PM - "Shouting Distance"

Artist: Benoit Pioulard
Song: Shouting Distance
Album: Lasted
Lasted

3:38 PM - "Shouting Distance"

Artist: Benoit Pioulard
Song: Shouting Distance
Album: Lasted
Mala

3:33 PM - "GOLDEN GIRLS"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: GOLDEN GIRLS
Album: Mala
Mala

3:33 PM - "GOLDEN GIRLS"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: GOLDEN GIRLS
Album: Mala
Mala

3:30 PM - "Hatchet Wound"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Hatchet Wound
Album: Mala
Mala

3:30 PM - "Hatchet Wound"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Hatchet Wound
Album: Mala
Gentle Stream

3:25 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: FlashLight
Album: Gentle Stream
Gentle Stream

3:25 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Amazing
Song: FlashLight
Album: Gentle Stream

3:19 PM - "I Really Need Love"

Artist: The Bees
Song: I Really Need Love
Album: Every Step's a Yes

3:19 PM - "I Really Need Love"

Artist: The Bees
Song: I Really Need Love
Album: Every Step's a Yes
All We Could Do Was Sing

3:15 PM - "I Woke Up Today"

Artist: Port O'Brien
Song: I Woke Up Today
Album: All We Could Do Was Sing
All We Could Do Was Sing

3:15 PM - "I Woke Up Today"

Artist: Port O'Brien
Song: I Woke Up Today
Album: All We Could Do Was Sing
Country Sleep

3:11 PM - "RAMONA"

Artist: Night Beds
Song: RAMONA
Album: Country Sleep
Country Sleep

3:11 PM - "RAMONA"

Artist: Night Beds
Song: RAMONA
Album: Country Sleep
Sic Alps

3:07 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Sic Alps

3:07 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Untamed Beast

3:02 PM - "ADDICTED"

Artist: Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
Song: ADDICTED
Album: Untamed Beast
Untamed Beast

3:02 PM - "ADDICTED"

Artist: Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside
Song: ADDICTED
Album: Untamed Beast
The Best of The Velvet Underground

2:59 PM - "Stephanie Says"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Stephanie Says
Album: The Best of The Velvet Underground
The Best of The Velvet Underground

2:59 PM - "Stephanie Says"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: Stephanie Says
Album: The Best of The Velvet Underground
Honky Tonk

2:54 PM - "Brick Walls"

Artist: Son Volt
Song: Brick Walls
Album: Honky Tonk
Honky Tonk

2:54 PM - "Brick Walls"

Artist: Son Volt
Song: Brick Walls
Album: Honky Tonk
What the Brothers Sang

2:51 PM - "MILK TRAIN"

Artist: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: MILK TRAIN
Album: What the Brothers Sang
What the Brothers Sang

2:51 PM - "MILK TRAIN"

Artist: Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Song: MILK TRAIN
Album: What the Brothers Sang
Naomi

2:47 PM - "Have to Pretend"

Artist: The Cave Singers
Song: Have to Pretend
Album: Naomi
Naomi

2:47 PM - "Have to Pretend"

Artist: The Cave Singers
Song: Have to Pretend
Album: Naomi
Muchacho

2:40 PM - "The Quotidian Beasts"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: The Quotidian Beasts
Album: Muchacho
Muchacho

2:40 PM - "The Quotidian Beasts"

Artist: Phosphorescent
Song: The Quotidian Beasts
Album: Muchacho
Mala

2:38 PM - "Fur Hildegard von Bingen"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Fur Hildegard von Bingen
Album: Mala
Mala

2:38 PM - "Fur Hildegard von Bingen"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Fur Hildegard von Bingen
Album: Mala

2:34 PM - "Plundered My Soul"

Artist: Rolling Stones
Song: Plundered My Soul
Album: exile on main st expanded version

2:34 PM - "Plundered My Soul"

Artist: Rolling Stones
Song: Plundered My Soul
Album: exile on main st expanded version
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:28 PM - "OH YEAH"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: OH YEAH
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:28 PM - "OH YEAH"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: OH YEAH
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
Mala

2:25 PM - "Won't You Come Over"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Won't You Come Over
Album: Mala
Mala

2:25 PM - "Won't You Come Over"

Artist: Devendra Banhart
Song: Won't You Come Over
Album: Mala
Strike Gently

2:21 PM - "Wheel Of Fortune"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Wheel Of Fortune
Album: Strike Gently
Strike Gently

2:21 PM - "Wheel Of Fortune"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Wheel Of Fortune
Album: Strike Gently
3

2:18 PM - "Nightmares"

Artist: Violent Femmes
Song: Nightmares
Album: 3
3

2:18 PM - "Nightmares"

Artist: Violent Femmes
Song: Nightmares
Album: 3

2:15 PM - "She's My Best Friend"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: She's My Best Friend
Album: VU - A Collection of Previously Unreleased Recordings

2:15 PM - "She's My Best Friend"

Artist: The Velvet Underground
Song: She's My Best Friend
Album: VU - A Collection of Previously Unreleased Recordings

2:10 PM - "Ride Ride Ride"

Artist: Vetiver
Song: Ride Ride Ride
Album: The Errant Charm

2:10 PM - "Ride Ride Ride"

Artist: Vetiver
Song: Ride Ride Ride
Album: The Errant Charm
Troubles of the Brain - EP

2:07 PM - "BLOOM"

Artist: The Veils
Song: BLOOM
Album: Troubles of the Brain - EP
Troubles of the Brain - EP

2:07 PM - "BLOOM"

Artist: The Veils
Song: BLOOM
Album: Troubles of the Brain - EP
Strike Gently

2:03 PM - "Prima Materia"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Prima Materia
Album: Strike Gently
Strike Gently

2:03 PM - "Prima Materia"

Artist: The Virgins
Song: Prima Materia
Album: Strike Gently

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Nov 24 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 25 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Nov 25 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Nov 25 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

Putumayo Radio Music Hour
Syndicated Program 3:00-4:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Alternative Radio
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter