On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Classical Gas

MUSIC
Sunday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Classical Gas is a show the features music from the entire 1500 years of the classical genre. The most basic premise of the show is that classical music should be listened to as entire works and not excerpts. Only by listening to an entire composition do we hear the composer’s true idea for the piece. The show usually presents two or three works for solo for small group and concludes with a symphony or toher major orchestral work.
Click For A Classical Gas Page
with DAVE CLAYTON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Brokedown Palace

ROCK
Sunday 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM


with LOST SAILOR


The Flower Lane

11:01 AM - "Letter of Intent"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: Letter of Intent
Album: The Flower Lane
Holy Fire

10:57 AM - "MOON"

Artist: Foals
Song: MOON
Album: Holy Fire
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

10:55 AM - "In The Darkness"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: In The Darkness
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
Dragonslayer

10:43 AM - "Apollo and the Buffalo and Anna Anna Anna Oh!"

Artist: Sunset Rubdown
Song: Apollo and the Buffalo and Anna Anna Anna Oh!
Album: Dragonslayer
Animator

10:39 AM - "Fifty/Fifty"

Artist: The Luyas
Song: Fifty/Fifty
Album: Animator

10:35 AM - "Cruel"

Artist: St Vincent
Song: Cruel
Album: strange mercy
The Flower Lane

10:30 AM - "The Flower Lane"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: The Flower Lane
Album: The Flower Lane
We're on Your Side

10:16 AM - "OPEN YOUR EYES"

Artist: Slaraffenland
Song: OPEN YOUR EYES
Album: We're on Your Side
Love Is Simple

10:12 AM - "Don't Be Afraid, You're Already Dead"

Artist: Akron/Family
Song: Don't Be Afraid, You're Already Dead
Album: Love Is Simple
Fade

10:05 AM - "OHM"

Artist: Yo La tengo
Song: OHM
Album: Fade

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Pilates for PAWS
Feb 03 @ 8:00AM
PAWS in coordination with Pilates Beyond is holding the first monthly Barre class at 8 AM  Tuesday morning (January 6). The…
view more »
Sing, Move and Learn for Tiny Tots
Feb 03 @ 10:00AM
Join board-certified music therapist Erin Haynes for an engaging, hands-on music class for babies and their caregivers! Babies…
view more »
Sing Move and Learn for Preschoolers
Feb 03 @ 11:00AM
This is a fun, hands-on music class targeting musical development of young children, taught by board-certified music therapist…
view more »
Taste Of Caring
Feb 03 @ 5:30PM
Enjoy an elegant evening with Crested Butte's finest chefs to support Gunnison Valley Health Foundation.  All proceeds…
view more »
MountainMaker Meetup (an ICE Project)
Feb 04 @ 9:00AM
MountainMakers believe a better world is the result of the combined efforts of creative, committed, and compassionate…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Feb 04 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Feb 04 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Intro to Hand Drums and Drumming
Feb 04 @ 4:15PM
Join board-certified music therapist and trained percussionist Erin Haynes for a four week introduction to hand drums! We will…
view more »
Griggs Orthopedics Town Rando Series - Race 4 of 4
Feb 04 @ 5:00PM
Join gO and CBMR for our winter Skimo race series! The fourth race will travel around the resort and end at Butte 66. There will…
view more »
Minimally Invasive Surgery Explained
Feb 04 @ 7:00PM
Prof. Dr. Gerhard Szinicz, a professor of surgery in Austria, will explain in layman's terms the: basics of Minimally…
view more »

On The Air

A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: It's Sunday Morning
Henrietta 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter