On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Born on the Wrong Planet

MUSIC
Monday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Live jam with some other good stuff thrown in there.
Click For Born on the Wrong Planet Page
with NATE WELCH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Brokedown Palace

ROCK
Sunday 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM


with LOST SAILOR


WIXIW

11:40 AM - "#1 Against the Rush"

Artist: Liars
Song: #1 Against the Rush
Album: WIXIW
Come Down With Me

11:34 AM - "Jolomo"

Artist: Errors
Song: Jolomo
Album: Come Down With Me
Beast Rest Forth Mouth

11:15 AM - "Lovesick Teenager"

Artist: Bear in Heaven
Song: Lovesick Teenager
Album: Beast Rest Forth Mouth

11:12 AM - "Memories Pt. 2"

Artist: Friend Zone
Song: Memories Pt. 2
Album: Memories Pt. 2

11:09 AM - "OPEN(Ryan Hemsworth Remix)"

Artist: Rhye
Song: OPEN(Ryan Hemsworth Remix)
Album: OPEN(Ryan Hemsworth Remix)
Disco2 (Bonus Content Version)

11:05 AM - "USA Boys"

Artist: HEALTH
Song: USA Boys
Album: Disco2 (Bonus Content Version)
Kill for Love

11:01 AM - "Kill for Love"

Artist: Chromatics
Song: Kill for Love
Album: Kill for Love
Passive Aggressive - Singles 2002-2010

10:57 AM - "Never Follow Suit"

Artist: The Radio Dept.
Song: Never Follow Suit
Album: Passive Aggressive - Singles 2002-2010
Vapours

10:54 AM - "Devout"

Artist: Islands
Song: Devout
Album: Vapours
In the Grace of Your Love (Deluxe Edition)

10:48 AM - "It Takes Time to Be a Man"

Artist: The Rapture
Song: It Takes Time to Be a Man
Album: In the Grace of Your Love (Deluxe Edition)
Arabia Mountain

10:42 AM - "Modern Art"

Artist: Black Lips
Song: Modern Art
Album: Arabia Mountain

10:39 AM - "Breaking the Yearlings"

Artist: Shearwater
Song: Breaking the Yearlings
Album: Animal Joy
Animator

10:34 AM - "Your Name's Mostly Water"

Artist: The Luyas
Song: Your Name's Mostly Water
Album: Animator
Happy Songs For Happy People

10:28 AM - "I Know You Are But What Am I?"

Artist: Mogwai
Song: I Know You Are But What Am I?
Album: Happy Songs For Happy People
maraqopa

10:21 AM - "Reel To Reel"

Artist: Damien Jurado
Song: Reel To Reel
Album: maraqopa
Horse Power - EP

10:17 AM - "Nothing But Our Love"

Artist: Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
Song: Nothing But Our Love
Album: Horse Power - EP
Everybody, Come Outside!

10:08 AM - "This Land Used to Be My Land, Now I Hate This Land"

Artist: Pomegranates
Song: This Land Used to Be My Land, Now I Hate This Land
Album: Everybody, Come Outside!

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Big Mine Park Master Plan Community Work Session
Mar 30 @ 4:00PM
A community work session to gather input on conceptual park plans for the Big Mine Park Master Plan will be held on Monday, March…
view more »
Acrylic Painting
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Painting is sumptuous, relaxing, and inspiring. In this fear-free, encouraging and expressive painting class for all levels, you…
view more »
What is Leadership?
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Move the Butte DVD Screening
Mar 30 @ 7:00PM
If you missed Move the Butte, if you saw it and loved it, if you were in it and want to catch your performance - whatever the…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Mar 31 @ 9:00AM
Please join us for a discussion on the question: "What's next?"      You are living your…
view more »
Clay Creators: Beginners & Beyond Session #2
Mar 31 @ 4:00PM
Kids love to get their hands in clay and in this class they get to create masks, mugs, plates and sculptures. The final weeks are…
view more »
Sassy Feet!
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Spend four fun-filled evenings learning how to turn any pair of ordinary heels, sling-backs, sandals, sneakers, or boots into…
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Mar 31 @ 6:00PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
African Dance
Mar 31 @ 7:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »

On The Air

Born on the Wrong Planet
Nate Welch 6:30-8:30

7:34 - "In Memory of Elizabeth Reed"
Allman Brother Band

Artist: Allman Brother Band
Song: In Memory of Elizabeth Reed
Album: live 1991

7:28 - "Taking Care of Business"
Leftover Salmon

Artist: Leftover Salmon
Song: Taking Care of Business
Album: live 3-30-00

7:23 - "wild horses"
Government Mule

Artist: Government Mule
Song: wild horses
Album: live10-31-09
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Kelly Jensen Show
Kelly Jensen 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter