On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Sittin' Pretty

MUSIC
Wednesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Click For Sittin' Pretty Page
with FAITH MCENANEY


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


Coexist

12:27 AM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist

12:18 AM - "Sharleena"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Sharleena
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 3

12:15 AM - "Cletus Awreetus-Awrightus"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Cletus Awreetus-Awrightus
Album: F O H

12:07 AM - "he used to cut the grass"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: he used to cut the grass
Album: Joe's Garage

12:01 AM - "Joe's Garage"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Joe's Garage
Album: Joe's Garage

11:57 PM - "The Central Scrutinizer"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Central Scrutinizer
Album: Joe's Garage

11:55 PM - "DO OR DIE"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: DO OR DIE
Album: Guerrilla

11:54 PM - "Check It Out"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Check It Out
Album: Guerrilla
Consolers of the Lonely

11:50 PM - "Consoler Of The Lonely"

Artist: The Raconteurs
Song: Consoler Of The Lonely
Album: Consolers of the Lonely

11:47 PM - "Wowie Zowie"

Artist: Mathilda Plum Doucette Zappa
Song: Wowie Zowie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
The Yellow Shark

11:41 PM - "Welcome to the United States"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Welcome to the United States
Album: The Yellow Shark
Consolers of the Lonely

11:38 PM - "Salute Your Solution"

Artist: The Raconteurs
Song: Salute Your Solution
Album: Consolers of the Lonely

11:31 PM - "The Deathless Horsie"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Deathless Horsie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

11:27 PM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

11:25 PM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Dirty Glow

11:19 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow

11:14 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man

11:09 PM - "Grow Fins"

Artist: The Magic Band
Song: Grow Fins
Album: 21st Century Mirror Man
Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:06 PM - "I Did Crimes for You"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: I Did Crimes for You
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil

11:03 PM - "Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot
Phantom Power

11:00 PM - "Golden Retriever"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Golden Retriever
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

10:57 PM - "Liberty Belle"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Liberty Belle
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

10:54 PM - "Hello Sunshine"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Hello Sunshine
Album: Phantom Power

10:51 PM - "My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: My Head Is My Only House Unless It Rains
Album: Clear Spot

10:47 PM - "Too Much TIme"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Too Much TIme
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:43 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines

10:38 PM - "Unfinished Sympathy"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Unfinished Sympathy
Album: Blue Lines
Deerhoof vs. Evil

10:36 PM - "Let's Dance the Jet"

Artist: Deerhoof
Song: Let's Dance the Jet
Album: Deerhoof vs. Evil
whokill

10:32 PM - "GANGSTA"

Artist: Tune-Yards
Song: GANGSTA
Album: whokill
Hey Venus!

10:30 PM - "Run-Away"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Run-Away
Album: Hey Venus!
Hey Venus!

10:29 PM - "The Gateway Song"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: The Gateway Song
Album: Hey Venus!

10:27 PM - "Let's Make The Water Turn Black"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Let's Make The Water Turn Black
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More

10:26 PM - "Kenny's Booger Story"

Artist: Kenny Williams
Song: Kenny's Booger Story
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:23 PM - "Northern Lites"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Northern Lites
Album: Guerrilla

10:17 PM - "(Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: (Wish I Could Fly Like) Superman
Album: The Kinks - The Ultimate Collection

10:00 PM - "Be-Bop Tango"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Be-Bop Tango
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Oct 01 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »
Hunting Film Tour Showing
Oct 01 @ 6:00PM
Join Colorado Backcountry Hunters & Anglers for the hunting film event of the year! The hunting film tour is a series of short…
view more »
Riders on the Orphan Train
Oct 01 @ 6:30PM
To understand more about the history of the “orphan trains” and their riders, come to the Old Rock Library for a…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 01 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 02 @ 12:00PM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Women's Domestic Violence Support Group
Oct 02 @ 5:00PM
A support group for women who have experienced or are currently experiencing domestic violence.  If interested, you should…
view more »
Book Talk-Ragtime by E.L. Doctorrow
Oct 02 @ 7:00PM
October 2 Ragtime  by E. L. Doctorow Set in the home of an affluent American family in New Rochelle, New York in…
view more »

On The Air

Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: We All Had A Real Good Time
Laura Jane 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter