On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Weekend Edition

NEWS
Sunday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Conceived as a cross between a Sunday newspaper and CBS' Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt, Weekend Edition Sunday features interviews with newsmakers, artists, scientists, politicians, musicians, writers, theologians and historians. The program has covered news events from Nelson Mandela's 1990 release from a South African prison to the capture of Saddam Hussein.
Click For Weekend Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


The Front Bottoms

3:54 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Front Bottoms
Song: FlashLight
Album: The Front Bottoms
The Front Bottoms

3:54 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Front Bottoms
Song: FlashLight
Album: The Front Bottoms

3:50 PM - "Addicted To The Blade"

Artist: Useless Eaters
Song: Addicted To The Blade
Album: Hypertension

3:50 PM - "Addicted To The Blade"

Artist: Useless Eaters
Song: Addicted To The Blade
Album: Hypertension
My___ Is Pink

3:43 PM - "You For Leaving Me"

Artist: Colourmusic
Song: You For Leaving Me
Album: My___ Is Pink
My___ Is Pink

3:43 PM - "You For Leaving Me"

Artist: Colourmusic
Song: You For Leaving Me
Album: My___ Is Pink

3:38 PM - "Lose Your Soul"

Artist: Dead Man's Bones
Song: Lose Your Soul
Album: Dead Man's Bones

3:38 PM - "Lose Your Soul"

Artist: Dead Man's Bones
Song: Lose Your Soul
Album: Dead Man's Bones
Local Business

3:35 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
Local Business

3:35 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
The Body, The Blood, The Machine

3:30 PM - "Power Doesn't Run On Nothing"

Artist: The Thermals
Song: Power Doesn't Run On Nothing
Album: The Body, The Blood, The Machine
The Body, The Blood, The Machine

3:30 PM - "Power Doesn't Run On Nothing"

Artist: The Thermals
Song: Power Doesn't Run On Nothing
Album: The Body, The Blood, The Machine
FIDLAR

3:27 PM - "Gimmie Something"

Artist: FIDLAR
Song: Gimmie Something
Album: FIDLAR
FIDLAR

3:27 PM - "Gimmie Something"

Artist: FIDLAR
Song: Gimmie Something
Album: FIDLAR
Forts

3:24 PM - "Bookends"

Artist: The Boggs
Song: Bookends
Album: Forts
Forts

3:24 PM - "Bookends"

Artist: The Boggs
Song: Bookends
Album: Forts
THe King is Dead

3:19 PM - "This Is Why We Fight"

Artist: The Decemberists
Song: This Is Why We Fight
Album: THe King is Dead
THe King is Dead

3:19 PM - "This Is Why We Fight"

Artist: The Decemberists
Song: This Is Why We Fight
Album: THe King is Dead
I Am Very Far

3:15 PM - "THE VALLEY"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: THE VALLEY
Album: I Am Very Far
I Am Very Far

3:15 PM - "THE VALLEY"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: THE VALLEY
Album: I Am Very Far
Goodness Gracious

3:10 PM - "Fish Sticks"

Artist: The Heligoats
Song: Fish Sticks
Album: Goodness Gracious
Goodness Gracious

3:10 PM - "Fish Sticks"

Artist: The Heligoats
Song: Fish Sticks
Album: Goodness Gracious

3:04 PM - "The Little Acorn"

Artist: The Fruit Bats
Song: The Little Acorn
Album: Mouthfuls

3:04 PM - "The Little Acorn"

Artist: The Fruit Bats
Song: The Little Acorn
Album: Mouthfuls

2:58 PM - "Well, You Can Do It Without Me"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: Well, You Can Do It Without Me
Album: Fear Fun

2:58 PM - "Well, You Can Do It Without Me"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: Well, You Can Do It Without Me
Album: Fear Fun
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:53 PM - "No Destruction"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: No Destruction
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:53 PM - "No Destruction"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: No Destruction
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
HummingBird

2:49 PM - "Heavy Feet"

Artist: Local Natives
Song: Heavy Feet
Album: HummingBird
HummingBird

2:49 PM - "Heavy Feet"

Artist: Local Natives
Song: Heavy Feet
Album: HummingBird
The Flower Lane

2:45 PM - "Ivy Covered House"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: Ivy Covered House
Album: The Flower Lane
The Flower Lane

2:45 PM - "Ivy Covered House"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: Ivy Covered House
Album: The Flower Lane
LYSANDRE

2:42 PM - "HERE WE GO AGAIN"

Artist: Christopher Owens
Song: HERE WE GO AGAIN
Album: LYSANDRE
LYSANDRE

2:42 PM - "HERE WE GO AGAIN"

Artist: Christopher Owens
Song: HERE WE GO AGAIN
Album: LYSANDRE
Regions of Light and Sound of God

2:37 PM - "State of the Art (AEIOU)"

Artist: Jim James
Song: State of the Art (AEIOU)
Album: Regions of Light and Sound of God
Regions of Light and Sound of God

2:37 PM - "State of the Art (AEIOU)"

Artist: Jim James
Song: State of the Art (AEIOU)
Album: Regions of Light and Sound of God
Circuital

2:31 PM - "Victory Dance"

Artist: My Morning Jacket
Song: Victory Dance
Album: Circuital
Circuital

2:31 PM - "Victory Dance"

Artist: My Morning Jacket
Song: Victory Dance
Album: Circuital
Building Nothing Out of Something

2:28 PM - "Broke"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Broke
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Building Nothing Out of Something

2:28 PM - "Broke"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Broke
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Oh, Inverted World

2:25 PM - "Know Your Onion!"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Know Your Onion!
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Oh, Inverted World

2:25 PM - "Know Your Onion!"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Know Your Onion!
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Port of Morrow

2:22 PM - "Bait And Switch"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Bait And Switch
Album: Port of Morrow
Port of Morrow

2:22 PM - "Bait And Switch"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Bait And Switch
Album: Port of Morrow
The Atlantic Ocean

2:18 PM - "The Atlantic Ocean"

Artist: Richard Swift
Song: The Atlantic Ocean
Album: The Atlantic Ocean
The Atlantic Ocean

2:18 PM - "The Atlantic Ocean"

Artist: Richard Swift
Song: The Atlantic Ocean
Album: The Atlantic Ocean
The Devil, You + Me

2:15 PM - "Boneless"

Artist: The Notwist
Song: Boneless
Album: The Devil, You + Me
The Devil, You + Me

2:15 PM - "Boneless"

Artist: The Notwist
Song: Boneless
Album: The Devil, You + Me
II

2:11 PM - "So Good At Being In Trouble"

Artist: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Song: So Good At Being In Trouble
Album: II
II

2:11 PM - "So Good At Being In Trouble"

Artist: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Song: So Good At Being In Trouble
Album: II
All Hour Cymbals

2:07 PM - "SUNRISE"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: SUNRISE
Album: All Hour Cymbals
All Hour Cymbals

2:07 PM - "SUNRISE"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: SUNRISE
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Apologies to the Queen Mary

2:02 PM - "SHINE A LIGHT"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: SHINE A LIGHT
Album: Apologies to the Queen Mary
Apologies to the Queen Mary

2:02 PM - "SHINE A LIGHT"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: SHINE A LIGHT
Album: Apologies to the Queen Mary

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Kids Cook!
Apr 22 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Back to Your Roots Earth Day Party and Film
Apr 22 @ 5:30PM
Come celebrate Earth Day and community gardens with Mountain Roots Food Project! Enjoy locally made food, mingle with friends, and…
view more »
reCreations Live Painting Workshops
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
reCreations Live Painting Workshops are a fun way to spend an evening. Gather some friends or fly solo as you learn how to…
view more »
Creative Clay
Apr 22 @ 6:00PM
Join one of these 5 week sessions or take all three! These sessions are open to all experience levels and provide an opportunity…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 12:00AM
The Gunnison Arts Center and Western State Colorado University present the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April…
view more »
Headwaters Poetry Festival
Apr 24 @ 6:00PM
The Gunnison Arts Center presents the first annual Headwaters Poetry Festival, April 24th through 26th. Award-winning…
view more »
Bingo Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
A fundraiser for student run chapters of The Wildlife Society and The National Biological Honors Society out of Western State…
view more »
Abstract Series in Acrylic
Apr 25 @ 9:00AM
In this class, students will learn about and experiment with abstraction and non-representational imagery. We will use drawing…
view more »
Master Tap Workshop
Apr 25 @ 10:00AM
Dig out your dusty tap shoes, grab your friends and head on over to the Gunnison Arts Center’s Dance Studio for this…
view more »
The Mutt Strut
Apr 25 @ 12:00PM
Don't miss the first annual MUTT STRUT presented by Project Hope of the Gunnison Valley! What: fundraiser to support victims…
view more »

On The Air

Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter