On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Finer Things

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A bit of it all: Sinatra to the Beatles, Elvis to DMB, Hank Williams to Diana Krall
Click For The Finer Things Page
with LYNDA JACKSON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


The Front Bottoms

3:54 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Front Bottoms
Song: FlashLight
Album: The Front Bottoms
The Front Bottoms

3:54 PM - "FlashLight"

Artist: The Front Bottoms
Song: FlashLight
Album: The Front Bottoms

3:50 PM - "Addicted To The Blade"

Artist: Useless Eaters
Song: Addicted To The Blade
Album: Hypertension

3:50 PM - "Addicted To The Blade"

Artist: Useless Eaters
Song: Addicted To The Blade
Album: Hypertension
My___ Is Pink

3:43 PM - "You For Leaving Me"

Artist: Colourmusic
Song: You For Leaving Me
Album: My___ Is Pink
My___ Is Pink

3:43 PM - "You For Leaving Me"

Artist: Colourmusic
Song: You For Leaving Me
Album: My___ Is Pink

3:38 PM - "Lose Your Soul"

Artist: Dead Man's Bones
Song: Lose Your Soul
Album: Dead Man's Bones

3:38 PM - "Lose Your Soul"

Artist: Dead Man's Bones
Song: Lose Your Soul
Album: Dead Man's Bones
Local Business

3:35 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
Local Business

3:35 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
The Body, The Blood, The Machine

3:30 PM - "Power Doesn't Run On Nothing"

Artist: The Thermals
Song: Power Doesn't Run On Nothing
Album: The Body, The Blood, The Machine
The Body, The Blood, The Machine

3:30 PM - "Power Doesn't Run On Nothing"

Artist: The Thermals
Song: Power Doesn't Run On Nothing
Album: The Body, The Blood, The Machine
FIDLAR

3:27 PM - "Gimmie Something"

Artist: FIDLAR
Song: Gimmie Something
Album: FIDLAR
FIDLAR

3:27 PM - "Gimmie Something"

Artist: FIDLAR
Song: Gimmie Something
Album: FIDLAR
Forts

3:24 PM - "Bookends"

Artist: The Boggs
Song: Bookends
Album: Forts
Forts

3:24 PM - "Bookends"

Artist: The Boggs
Song: Bookends
Album: Forts
THe King is Dead

3:19 PM - "This Is Why We Fight"

Artist: The Decemberists
Song: This Is Why We Fight
Album: THe King is Dead
THe King is Dead

3:19 PM - "This Is Why We Fight"

Artist: The Decemberists
Song: This Is Why We Fight
Album: THe King is Dead
I Am Very Far

3:15 PM - "THE VALLEY"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: THE VALLEY
Album: I Am Very Far
I Am Very Far

3:15 PM - "THE VALLEY"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: THE VALLEY
Album: I Am Very Far
Goodness Gracious

3:10 PM - "Fish Sticks"

Artist: The Heligoats
Song: Fish Sticks
Album: Goodness Gracious
Goodness Gracious

3:10 PM - "Fish Sticks"

Artist: The Heligoats
Song: Fish Sticks
Album: Goodness Gracious

3:04 PM - "The Little Acorn"

Artist: The Fruit Bats
Song: The Little Acorn
Album: Mouthfuls

3:04 PM - "The Little Acorn"

Artist: The Fruit Bats
Song: The Little Acorn
Album: Mouthfuls

2:58 PM - "Well, You Can Do It Without Me"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: Well, You Can Do It Without Me
Album: Fear Fun

2:58 PM - "Well, You Can Do It Without Me"

Artist: Father John Misty
Song: Well, You Can Do It Without Me
Album: Fear Fun
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:53 PM - "No Destruction"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: No Destruction
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic

2:53 PM - "No Destruction"

Artist: Foxygen
Song: No Destruction
Album: We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
HummingBird

2:49 PM - "Heavy Feet"

Artist: Local Natives
Song: Heavy Feet
Album: HummingBird
HummingBird

2:49 PM - "Heavy Feet"

Artist: Local Natives
Song: Heavy Feet
Album: HummingBird
The Flower Lane

2:45 PM - "Ivy Covered House"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: Ivy Covered House
Album: The Flower Lane
The Flower Lane

2:45 PM - "Ivy Covered House"

Artist: Ducktails
Song: Ivy Covered House
Album: The Flower Lane
LYSANDRE

2:42 PM - "HERE WE GO AGAIN"

Artist: Christopher Owens
Song: HERE WE GO AGAIN
Album: LYSANDRE
LYSANDRE

2:42 PM - "HERE WE GO AGAIN"

Artist: Christopher Owens
Song: HERE WE GO AGAIN
Album: LYSANDRE
Regions of Light and Sound of God

2:37 PM - "State of the Art (AEIOU)"

Artist: Jim James
Song: State of the Art (AEIOU)
Album: Regions of Light and Sound of God
Regions of Light and Sound of God

2:37 PM - "State of the Art (AEIOU)"

Artist: Jim James
Song: State of the Art (AEIOU)
Album: Regions of Light and Sound of God
Circuital

2:31 PM - "Victory Dance"

Artist: My Morning Jacket
Song: Victory Dance
Album: Circuital
Circuital

2:31 PM - "Victory Dance"

Artist: My Morning Jacket
Song: Victory Dance
Album: Circuital
Building Nothing Out of Something

2:28 PM - "Broke"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Broke
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Building Nothing Out of Something

2:28 PM - "Broke"

Artist: Modest Mouse
Song: Broke
Album: Building Nothing Out of Something
Oh, Inverted World

2:25 PM - "Know Your Onion!"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Know Your Onion!
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Oh, Inverted World

2:25 PM - "Know Your Onion!"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Know Your Onion!
Album: Oh, Inverted World
Port of Morrow

2:22 PM - "Bait And Switch"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Bait And Switch
Album: Port of Morrow
Port of Morrow

2:22 PM - "Bait And Switch"

Artist: The Shins
Song: Bait And Switch
Album: Port of Morrow
The Atlantic Ocean

2:18 PM - "The Atlantic Ocean"

Artist: Richard Swift
Song: The Atlantic Ocean
Album: The Atlantic Ocean
The Atlantic Ocean

2:18 PM - "The Atlantic Ocean"

Artist: Richard Swift
Song: The Atlantic Ocean
Album: The Atlantic Ocean
The Devil, You + Me

2:15 PM - "Boneless"

Artist: The Notwist
Song: Boneless
Album: The Devil, You + Me
The Devil, You + Me

2:15 PM - "Boneless"

Artist: The Notwist
Song: Boneless
Album: The Devil, You + Me
II

2:11 PM - "So Good At Being In Trouble"

Artist: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Song: So Good At Being In Trouble
Album: II
II

2:11 PM - "So Good At Being In Trouble"

Artist: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
Song: So Good At Being In Trouble
Album: II
All Hour Cymbals

2:07 PM - "SUNRISE"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: SUNRISE
Album: All Hour Cymbals
All Hour Cymbals

2:07 PM - "SUNRISE"

Artist: Yeasayer
Song: SUNRISE
Album: All Hour Cymbals
Apologies to the Queen Mary

2:02 PM - "SHINE A LIGHT"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: SHINE A LIGHT
Album: Apologies to the Queen Mary
Apologies to the Queen Mary

2:02 PM - "SHINE A LIGHT"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: SHINE A LIGHT
Album: Apologies to the Queen Mary

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Gunnison Valley Gardening Festival
Apr 19 @ 9:00AM
 It is that time of year again, after a midwinter thaw and the robins and bluebirds are returning, that we begin thinking…
view more »
MOG Sale
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! The 11th annual MOG Sale is coming Saturday April 19th from 10am to 9pm to downtown Grand Junction! Take…
view more »
Bike & Gear Swap
Apr 19 @ 10:00AM
Attention Gearheads! Is your gear closet overflowing? MOG Outdoor Fest presents the COPMOBA Bike & Gear Swap Saturday, April…
view more »
Recycled Fashion Design Workshop
Apr 19 @ 1:00PM
Recycled Fashion Design Workshops ~ (Ages 8 - Adult) This Year’s Theme:  Mad Hatter’s Tea Party/Wonderland?…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Apr 22 @ 9:00AM
Socrates Café are gatherings around the world where people from different backgrounds get together and exchange thoughtful…
view more »
Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »

On The Air

The Finer Things
Lynda Jackson 10:00-12:00

10:52 - "Black (feat. Norah Jones)"
Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi

Artist: Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi
Song: Black (feat. Norah Jones)
Album: Black (feat. Norah Jones)

10:50 - "April Come She Will"
Simon & Garfunkel

Artist: Simon & Garfunkel
Song: April Come She Will
Album: April Come She Will

10:45 - "Beeswing"
Richard Thompson

Artist: Richard Thompson
Song: Beeswing
Album: Beeswing
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: West Elk Word
Chad Reich 12:00-12:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter