On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Born on the Wrong Planet

MUSIC
Monday 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Live jam with some other good stuff thrown in there.
Click For Born on the Wrong Planet Page
with NATE WELCH


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:22 AM - "Apocalypse"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: Apocalypse
Album: Dead City Radio

12:18 AM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

12:16 AM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
LET IT COME DOWN

12:11 AM - "The Twelve Steps"

Artist: Spiritualized
Song: The Twelve Steps
Album: LET IT COME DOWN

12:08 AM - "Ziggy Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Ziggy Stardust
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars
i told you i was freaky

12:05 AM - "Bowie"

Artist: Flight of the Conchords
Song: Bowie
Album: i told you i was freaky
Dirty Glow

12:00 AM - "NIGHTMARE"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: NIGHTMARE
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:55 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:51 PM - "Good Thing"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Good Thing
Album: Dirty Glow

11:47 PM - "Ice Cream for Crow"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Ice Cream for Crow
Album: Ice Cream for Crow

11:43 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:39 PM - "OUTRO"

Artist: M83
Song: OUTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:34 PM - "Midnight City"

Artist: M83
Song: Midnight City
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:29 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: M83 Feat. Zola Jesus
Song: INTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:18 PM - "Packard Goose"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Packard Goose
Album: Joe's Garage

11:14 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: The Spotlight Kid
Amnesiac

11:10 PM - "Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
Album: Amnesiac
Amnesiac

11:06 PM - "Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box
Album: Amnesiac

11:02 PM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: Freak Out!

10:58 PM - "Billy 1"

Artist: Los Lobos
Song: Billy 1
Album: I'm Not There

10:56 PM - "Old Fart at Play"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Old Fart at Play
Album: Trout Mask Replica

10:52 PM - "Kids With Guns"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Kids With Guns
Album: Deamon Days

10:49 PM - "Last Living Souls"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Last Living Souls
Album: Deamon Days

10:48 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: INTRO
Album: Deamon Days

10:43 PM - "200 Years Old"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: 200 Years Old
Album: Bongo Fury

10:40 PM - "Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead
Album: Bongo Fury

10:37 PM - "Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop
Album: Bongo Fury
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:35 PM - "Marky Move"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Marky Move
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:32 PM - "The Strange One Speaketh"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: The Strange One Speaketh
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:31 PM - "ECLIPSE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: ECLIPSE
Album: Return To The Dark Side of the Moon A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:27 PM - "BRAIN DAMAGE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: BRAIN DAMAGE
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:23 PM - "Any Colour You Like"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: Any Colour You Like
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:15 PM - "US and THEM"

Artist: John Wetton, Scotty Page, Dweezil Zappa
Song: US and THEM
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:09 PM - "Dummy Up"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Dummy Up
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:07 PM - "Pygmy Twylyte"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Pygmy Twylyte
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Penguin In Bondage"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Penguin In Bondage
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Lower Loop Survey
Sep 01 @ 12:00AM
The Crested Butte Land Trust wants to hear from you! Please complete a brief survey about your experiences on Peanut Lake Road and…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 02 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Crested Butte Ultra Enduro
Sep 03 @ 7:00AM
Calling all mountain bikers and volunteers!  The Big Mtn Enduro could use help for the finale of the Crested Butte Ultra…
view more »
Abstract Ink and Watercolor Using Yupo Paper
Sep 03 @ 5:15PM
This 4-week class is designed for any level artist looking to explore multiple methods of watercolor and ink painting. Garland…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 04 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
TdF Through An Artist's Eye
Sep 04 @ 6:00PM
This event is part of the Tour de Forks fundraising event for the Center for the Arts. Tour de Forks presents a series of…
view more »

Sep 04 @ 7:00PM
“Getting It Wright” – An Original Musical September 4th, 5th and 6th   Doors 7 p.m.; Curtain at 7:30…
view more »
Lo-Fi Lounge Sessions
Sep 04 @ 9:00PM
Join us at the Cocktail Cabin for a weekly series of live DJ/music every Thursday night 9pm-12am + local service industry friends…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
Sep 05 @ 8:30AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective offers weekly Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Sep 05 @ 9:15AM
The Crested Butte Dance Collective brings Aerial classes to the Center this summer to help you hone your skills at your own pace. …
view more »

On The Air

Born on the Wrong Planet
Nate Welch 6:30-8:30

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Monday Night Jazz Club
John Garrett 8:30-10:30

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter