On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Weekend Edition

NEWS
Saturday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Saturday mornings are made for Weekend Edition Saturday, the program wraps up the week's news and offers a mix of analysis and features on a wide range of topics, including arts, sports, entertainment, and human interest stories. The two-hour program is hosted by NPR's Peabody Award-winning Scott Simon.
Click For Weekend Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:22 AM - "Apocalypse"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: Apocalypse
Album: Dead City Radio

12:18 AM - "Dirty Love"

Artist: The Dirty Diamond
Song: Dirty Love
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle

12:16 AM - "Magic Fingers"

Artist: Rama Duke
Song: Magic Fingers
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
LET IT COME DOWN

12:11 AM - "The Twelve Steps"

Artist: Spiritualized
Song: The Twelve Steps
Album: LET IT COME DOWN

12:08 AM - "Ziggy Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Ziggy Stardust
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars
i told you i was freaky

12:05 AM - "Bowie"

Artist: Flight of the Conchords
Song: Bowie
Album: i told you i was freaky
Dirty Glow

12:00 AM - "NIGHTMARE"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: NIGHTMARE
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:55 PM - "Evil Dancer"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Evil Dancer
Album: Dirty Glow
Dirty Glow

11:51 PM - "Good Thing"

Artist: Naytronix
Song: Good Thing
Album: Dirty Glow

11:47 PM - "Ice Cream for Crow"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Ice Cream for Crow
Album: Ice Cream for Crow

11:43 PM - "Be Thankful For What You Got"

Artist: Massive Attack
Song: Be Thankful For What You Got
Album: Blue Lines
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:39 PM - "OUTRO"

Artist: M83
Song: OUTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.

11:34 PM - "Midnight City"

Artist: M83
Song: Midnight City
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:29 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: M83 Feat. Zola Jesus
Song: INTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:18 PM - "Packard Goose"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Packard Goose
Album: Joe's Garage

11:14 PM - "When It Blows It Stacks"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: When It Blows It Stacks
Album: The Spotlight Kid
Amnesiac

11:10 PM - "Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
Album: Amnesiac
Amnesiac

11:06 PM - "Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box
Album: Amnesiac

11:02 PM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: Freak Out!

10:58 PM - "Billy 1"

Artist: Los Lobos
Song: Billy 1
Album: I'm Not There

10:56 PM - "Old Fart at Play"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Old Fart at Play
Album: Trout Mask Replica

10:52 PM - "Kids With Guns"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Kids With Guns
Album: Deamon Days

10:49 PM - "Last Living Souls"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: Last Living Souls
Album: Deamon Days

10:48 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: Gorillaz
Song: INTRO
Album: Deamon Days

10:43 PM - "200 Years Old"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: 200 Years Old
Album: Bongo Fury

10:40 PM - "Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Poofter's Froth Wyoming Plans Ahead
Album: Bongo Fury

10:37 PM - "Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop"

Artist: Frank Zappa & Captain Beefheart & The Mothers Of Invention
Song: Sam With Showing Scalp Flattop
Album: Bongo Fury
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:35 PM - "Marky Move"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Marky Move
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:32 PM - "The Strange One Speaketh"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: The Strange One Speaketh
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs

10:31 PM - "ECLIPSE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: ECLIPSE
Album: Return To The Dark Side of the Moon A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:27 PM - "BRAIN DAMAGE"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: BRAIN DAMAGE
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:23 PM - "Any Colour You Like"

Artist: Various Artists
Song: Any Colour You Like
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:15 PM - "US and THEM"

Artist: John Wetton, Scotty Page, Dweezil Zappa
Song: US and THEM
Album: Return To Dark Side Of The Moon: A Tribute To Pink Floyd

10:09 PM - "Dummy Up"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Dummy Up
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:07 PM - "Pygmy Twylyte"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Pygmy Twylyte
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

10:00 PM - "Penguin In Bondage"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Penguin In Bondage
Album: Roxy & Elsewhere

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Nurturing From Within
Dec 20 @ 9:00AM
The Winter Solstice is a time for celebration of faith and a hope that our visions for the future arenurtured. This yoga practice…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
Let's celebrate the joy of movement! Get a great workout through fun stylized hip hop choreography for all levels! New…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Dec 20 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Ayurvedic Support for the Seasons: Lunch And Self
Dec 20 @ 11:00AM
This class will take place at the Fred Field Center kitchen 275 South Spruce St. Ayurveda, the yogic art and science of self-care…
view more »
Irish Dance Workshop
Dec 20 @ 2:30PM
Learn basic steps from traditional St. Patrick's Day reel to contemporary steps from Riverdance. Please wear ballet…
view more »
Irish Dance Workshop
Dec 20 @ 4:00PM
Soft Shoe: 4:00-5:00 Learn basic steps from traditional St. Patrick's Day reel to contemporary steps from Riverdance.…
view more »
Welcoming in the Light Ceremony
Dec 20 @ 4:00PM
Honor the longest nights of the year and welcome in the days of increasing light. Set your intentions in a theta wave guided…
view more »
Christmas Thieves
Dec 20 @ 7:30PM
Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents the holiday comedy, Christmas Thieves, written by Greg Oliver Bodine, directed by…
view more »
Due West Christmas
Dec 20 @ 8:00PM
It's going to be a rockin' country kind of Christmas celebration at the Center, with the vocal country trio Due West from…
view more »
Balance It Out! Vinyasa practice
Dec 21 @ 12:00AM
11:30 - 1:30 pm Start the new season off with arm balances and handstands taught by Susan Searle. Start the new season off with…
view more »

On The Air

Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Fresh Air Weekend
Syndicated Program 8:00-9:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
To Be Determined...
- Generic DJ

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter