On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

BBC World Service

NEWS
Sunday 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM
BBC World Service is the world's leading international broadcaster providing programmes and content for radio, television, online and mobile phones in English and 31 other languages. Hundreds of reporters and specialist correspondents bring impartial news reports, documentaries and analysis from around the globe.
Click For BBC World Service Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:19 AM - "After Dinner Conservation An Atrocious Conceit /Where He Was Going"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: After Dinner Conservation An Atrocious Conceit /Where He Was Going
Album: Dead City Radio
Coexist

12:16 AM - "CHAINED"

Artist: The XX
Song: CHAINED
Album: Coexist

12:13 AM - "VCR"

Artist: The XX
Song: VCR
Album: The XX
Coexist

12:10 AM - "SUNSET"

Artist: The XX
Song: SUNSET
Album: Coexist
Coexist

12:06 AM - "REUNION"

Artist: The XX
Song: REUNION
Album: Coexist

12:00 AM - "You Didn't Try to Call Me"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: You Didn't Try to Call Me
Album: FOH

11:57 PM - "Tripe Face Boogie"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Tripe Face Boogie
Album: Salin' Shoes
Sailin' Shoes

11:53 PM - "Cold Cold Cold"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Cold Cold Cold
Album: Sailin' Shoes

11:50 PM - "Dirty Love (feat. Cree Summer)"

Artist: Linda Perry
Song: Dirty Love (feat. Cree Summer)
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle
Waka/Jawaka

11:38 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka/Jawaka
Waka/Jawaka

11:34 PM - "It Just Might Be A One-Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One-Shot Deal
Album: Waka/Jawaka

11:33 PM - "I Go Out There And Give Them Everything I've Got"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: I Go Out There And Give Them Everything I've Got
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More
Phantom Power

11:26 PM - "SLOW LIFE"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: SLOW LIFE
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:24 PM - "Father Father #2"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Father Father #2
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:21 PM - "Venus & Serena"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Venus & Serena
Album: Phantom Power
Phantom Power

11:19 PM - "Father Father #1"

Artist: Super Furry Animals
Song: Father Father #1
Album: Phantom Power

11:13 PM - "Dumb All Over"

Artist: Melanie Starks
Song: Dumb All Over
Album: The Frank Zappa AAAFNRAAA Birthday Bundle

11:10 PM - "Do You Like My New Car?"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Do You Like My New Car?
Album: Fillmore 1971

11:08 PM - "Willie The Pimp Part Two"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Willie The Pimp Part Two
Album: Fillmore 1971

11:04 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

11:01 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

10:56 PM - "the little house i used to live in"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: the little house i used to live in
Album: F O H

10:54 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

10:51 PM - "Crazy Little Thing"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Crazy Little Thing
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:48 PM - "Easy to Slip"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Easy to Slip
Album: Salin' Shoes

10:44 PM - "Long Neck Bottles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Long Neck Bottles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:43 PM - "I'm a Band Leader"

Artist: Captain Beefheart
Song: I'm a Band Leader
Album: The Lost Episodes
You Are What You Is

10:40 PM - "Drafted Again"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Drafted Again
Album: You Are What You Is
You Are What You Is

10:38 PM - "Harder Than Your Husband"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Harder Than Your Husband
Album: You Are What You Is

10:36 PM - "Ring Of Fire"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Ring Of Fire
Album: The Best Band You Never Heard Of In Your Life

10:30 PM - "Theme Form "Bonanza""

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Theme Form "Bonanza"
Album: Best Band You Never Heard In Your Life (Disc 2)

10:30 PM - "Lonesome Cowy Nando"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Lonesome Cowy Nando
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6

10:30 PM - "Lonesome Cowy Nando"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Lonesome Cowy Nando
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 6

10:30 PM - "Do You Like My New Car?"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Do You Like My New Car?
Album: Fillmore East - June 1971

10:28 PM - "Willie The Pimp Part Two"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Willie The Pimp Part Two
Album: Fillmore 1971

10:27 PM - "Rock N Roll Doctor"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Rock N Roll Doctor
Album: Hotcakes & Outtakes

10:24 PM - "SPANISH MOON"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: SPANISH MOON
Album: Hotcakes & Outtakes

10:24 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle

10:21 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

10:16 PM - "the little house i used to live in"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: the little house i used to live in
Album: F O H

10:16 PM - "Whipping Post"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Whipping Post
Album: Does Humor Belong In Music

10:14 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

10:11 PM - "Crazy Little Thing"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Crazy Little Thing
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:08 PM - "Easy to Slip"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: Easy to Slip
Album: Salin' Shoes

10:04 PM - "Long Neck Bottles"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Long Neck Bottles
Album: The Spotlight Kid / Clear Spot

10:03 PM - "I'm A Bandleader"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm A Bandleader
Album: The Lost Episodes

10:00 PM - "Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Trouble Every Day
Album: Kill Ugly Radio Some More
You Are What You Is

10:00 PM - "Drafted Again"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Drafted Again
Album: You Are What You Is

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Nov 24 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 25 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Nov 25 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Nov 25 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

BBC World Service
Syndicated Program 1:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter