On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
Click For Music is My Girlfriend Page
with GRANT MCFARREN


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:26 AM - "Twenty Small Cigars"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Twenty Small Cigars
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:22 AM - "Idiot Bastard Son"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Idiot Bastard Son
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:18 AM - "King Kong"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: King Kong
Album: Canteloupe Island
Hot RAts

12:12 AM - "It Must Be a Camel"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Must Be a Camel
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:55 PM - "The Gumbo Variations"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Gumbo Variations
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:52 PM - "Little Umbrellas"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Little Umbrellas
Album: Hot RAts

11:42 PM - "Been to Kansas City in A Minor"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Been to Kansas City in A Minor
Album: Imaginary Diseases
Mysterious Traveller

11:36 PM - "Scarlet Woman"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Scarlet Woman
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:31 PM - "S / U. F. T. D."

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: S / U. F. T. D.
Album: Guest

11:28 PM - "Yellow Brick Road"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Yellow Brick Road
Album: Safe As Milk

11:25 PM - "Plastic Factory"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Plastic Factory
Album: Safe As Milk
Mysterious Traveller

11:18 PM - "Mysterious Traveler"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Mysterious Traveler
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:07 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Inca Roads
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2

11:03 PM - "Stinkfoot"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Stinkfoot
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

11:00 PM - "Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

10:57 PM - "ABBA Zabba"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: ABBA Zabba
Album: Safe As Milk
Join Us

10:55 PM - "Cloisonné"

Artist: They Might Be Giants
Song: Cloisonné
Album: Join Us
In Rainbows

10:51 PM - "Bangers & Mash"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bangers & Mash
Album: In Rainbows

10:48 PM - "I'm Glad"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm Glad
Album: Safe As Milk
In Rainbows

10:44 PM - "Jigsaw Falling Into Place"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Album: In Rainbows

10:32 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:28 PM - "It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:25 PM - "Your Mouth"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Your Mouth
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:18 PM - "Sheriff of Hong Kong"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Sheriff of Hong Kong
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:13 PM - "Wot's...Uh the Deal"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Album: Obscured By Clouds

10:10 PM - "The Gold It's In The..."

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: The Gold It's In The...
Album: Obscured By Clouds
In Rainbows

10:06 PM - "Bodysnatchers"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bodysnatchers
Album: In Rainbows

10:01 PM - "Murder By Numbers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Murder By Numbers
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

10:00 PM - "Yeah, Well..."

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Yeah, Well...
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Batik
Jan 26 @ 6:00AM
Don’t miss this unique opportunity to engage in an ancient art form utilizing wax resists and colorful dyes on fabric and…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Jan 27 @ 9:00AM
Join us for a philosophical discussion on the question:      What is the relevance of holidays that we celebrate…
view more »
Ladies Create Night
Jan 27 @ 6:00PM
Take an evening and create art with us in a fun, non-threatening environment using easy techniques and mediums. Give yourself a…
view more »
Make A Splash
Jan 27 @ 6:00PM
Have you ever wanted to discover the magic of watercolor painting? Learn about watercolor paints, brushes, values and drawing in a…
view more »
African Dance
Jan 27 @ 7:30PM
This class will explore traditional African dance through a variety of movement. It’s a chance to let loose and shake it!…
view more »
Rachel Van Slyke Live
Jan 28 @ 3:00PM
Singer-songwriter Rachel Van Slyke performs live every Wednesday Happy Hour at the Sweet Spot in Mt. CB from 3 - 6 pm.
view more »
Kids Cook!
Jan 28 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Jan 29 @ 2:00PM
Old Rock Library's monthly Novel-Tea will discuss The Power of One by Bryce Courtenay.  The novel is set in South Africa…
view more »
Ben Miller Band
Jan 29 @ 8:00PM
Some call it Ozark Stomp. BMB calls it Mudstomp. By any name, it's a blend of American heritage music, blues, bluegrass, folk,…
view more »
UllrGrass Bluegrass & Beer Festival
Jan 30 @ 12:00AM
UllrGrass, Golden, Coloroado 's first annual winter bluegrass and beer festival, will be headlined by the legendary Peter…
view more »

On The Air

Music is My Girlfriend
Grant McFarren 2:00-4:00

3:25 - "Green Knight"
Memory Tapes

Seek Magic Artist: Memory Tapes
Song: Green Knight
Album: Seek Magic

3:22 - "Maximalist"
Baths

Artist: Baths
Song: Maximalist
Album: Baths

3:14 - "Sleeping Ute (Nicolas Jaar Remix)"
Grizzly Bear

Artist: Grizzly Bear
Song: Sleeping Ute (Nicolas Jaar Remix)
Album: Shields: Expanded
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter