On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Sittin' Pretty

MUSIC
Wednesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Click For Sittin' Pretty Page
with FAITH MCENANEY


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:26 AM - "Twenty Small Cigars"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Twenty Small Cigars
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:22 AM - "Idiot Bastard Son"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: Idiot Bastard Son
Album: Canteloupe Island

12:18 AM - "King Kong"

Artist: Jean Luc Ponty
Song: King Kong
Album: Canteloupe Island
Hot RAts

12:12 AM - "It Must Be a Camel"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Must Be a Camel
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:55 PM - "The Gumbo Variations"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Gumbo Variations
Album: Hot RAts
Hot RAts

11:52 PM - "Little Umbrellas"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Little Umbrellas
Album: Hot RAts

11:42 PM - "Been to Kansas City in A Minor"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Been to Kansas City in A Minor
Album: Imaginary Diseases
Mysterious Traveller

11:36 PM - "Scarlet Woman"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Scarlet Woman
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:31 PM - "S / U. F. T. D."

Artist: Critter's Buggin
Song: S / U. F. T. D.
Album: Guest

11:28 PM - "Yellow Brick Road"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Yellow Brick Road
Album: Safe As Milk

11:25 PM - "Plastic Factory"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Plastic Factory
Album: Safe As Milk
Mysterious Traveller

11:18 PM - "Mysterious Traveler"

Artist: Weather Report
Song: Mysterious Traveler
Album: Mysterious Traveller

11:07 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Inca Roads
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore Vol. 2

11:03 PM - "Stinkfoot"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Stinkfoot
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

11:00 PM - "Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Tush Tush (A Token Of My Extreme)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2

10:57 PM - "ABBA Zabba"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: ABBA Zabba
Album: Safe As Milk
Join Us

10:55 PM - "Cloisonné"

Artist: They Might Be Giants
Song: Cloisonné
Album: Join Us
In Rainbows

10:51 PM - "Bangers & Mash"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bangers & Mash
Album: In Rainbows

10:48 PM - "I'm Glad"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: I'm Glad
Album: Safe As Milk
In Rainbows

10:44 PM - "Jigsaw Falling Into Place"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Album: In Rainbows

10:32 PM - "waka/jawaka"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: waka/jawaka
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:28 PM - "It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: It Just Might Be A One Shot Deal
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:25 PM - "Your Mouth"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Your Mouth
Album: Waka Jawaka

10:18 PM - "Sheriff of Hong Kong"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Sheriff of Hong Kong
Album: Doc At The Radar Station

10:13 PM - "Wot's...Uh the Deal"

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: Wot's...Uh the Deal
Album: Obscured By Clouds

10:10 PM - "The Gold It's In The..."

Artist: Pink Floyd
Song: The Gold It's In The...
Album: Obscured By Clouds
In Rainbows

10:06 PM - "Bodysnatchers"

Artist: Radiohead
Song: Bodysnatchers
Album: In Rainbows

10:01 PM - "Murder By Numbers"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Murder By Numbers
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

10:00 PM - "Yeah, Well..."

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Yeah, Well...
Album: Kill Ugly Radio

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »

On The Air

Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

11:14 - "Three Button Hand Me Down"
Faces

The Best of Faces: Good Boys When They're Asleep Artist: Faces
Song: Three Button Hand Me Down
Album: The Best of Faces: Good Boys When They're Asleep

11:11 - "Make It WIth You"
Aretha Franklin

Live At Fillmore West Artist: Aretha Franklin
Song: Make It WIth You
Album: Live At Fillmore West

11:03 - "Beginnings"
Chicago

Chicago Transit Authority Artist: Chicago
Song: Beginnings
Album: Chicago Transit Authority
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: We All Had A Real Good Time
Laura Jane 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter