On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Lonesome Bob Show

MUSIC
Friday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
KBUT's longest running show, "The Lonesome Bob Show" has aired on Friday afternoons since KBUT started in 1986. Featuring an energetic mix of rock, classic rock, and rockin' blues with a sprinkling of other stuff to get your weekend off to an early start.
Click For The Lonesome Bob Show Page
with LONESOME BOB


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Everyone Deserves Music

MUSIC
Saturday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
A huge variety of music, including listener requests. "Everyone Deserves Music", so a listener could expect to hear anything from: Dennis Brown, Finley Quaye, Duffy, Beck, Angelique Kidjo, Nappy Roots, TM Juke, Bob Marley, Paulo Nutuni, St. Germaine, Roy Buchanan and Johnny Cash ….
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19580
with YVETTE MAES


7:44 PM - "Workin' In Corners"

Artist: Nancy Griffith
Song: Workin' In Corners
Album: One Fair Summer Evening
Ain't No Perfect Diamond

7:30 PM - "I Can't Keep Holding On to You"

Artist: Sisters Morales
Song: I Can't Keep Holding On to You
Album: Ain't No Perfect Diamond
The Essential Willie Nelson

7:27 PM - "Good Hearted Woman"

Artist: Willie Nelson
Song: Good Hearted Woman
Album: The Essential Willie Nelson

7:24 PM - "My Sweet Annette"

Artist: Drive By Truckers
Song: My Sweet Annette
Album: A Blessing and a Curse

7:20 PM - "Winsome Smile - Chris Smither"

Artist: Chris Smither
Song: Winsome Smile - Chris Smither
Album: Raise the Roof - a Retrospective: Live from the Barns At Wolf Trap
these chains

7:11 PM - "THESE CHAINS"

Artist: Tony Furtado
Song: THESE CHAINS
Album: these chains

7:08 PM - "The Man Comes Around"

Artist: Johnny Cash
Song: The Man Comes Around
Album: American IV
This Old Road

7:05 PM - "Final Attraction"

Artist: Kris Kristofferson
Song: Final Attraction
Album: This Old Road

7:02 PM - "Track 2"

Artist: Pearl Jam
Song: Track 2
Album: Merkin Ball
March 16-20, 1992

7:00 PM - "Black Eye"

Artist: Uncle Tupelo
Song: Black Eye
Album: March 16-20, 1992

6:59 PM - "Satan Your Kingdom Must Come Down"

Artist: Uncle Tupelo
Song: Satan Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Album: March 16 - 20, 1992 Sessions

6:56 PM - "Up The Devils Pay"

Artist: Old 97"s
Song: Up The Devils Pay
Album: Up The Devils Pay
Ashes & Fire

6:53 PM - "The House is not for Sale"

Artist: Ryan Adams
Song: The House is not for Sale
Album: Ashes & Fire

6:50 PM - "Up The Devil's Pay"

Artist: Old 97"s
Song: Up The Devil's Pay
Album: Too Far To Care
9th Ward Pickin' Parlor

6:47 PM - "Tinsel Town"

Artist: Shawn Mullins
Song: Tinsel Town
Album: 9th Ward Pickin' Parlor
Night Train

6:44 PM - "Birches"

Artist: Bill Morrissey
Song: Birches
Album: Night Train
YOU'LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN

6:41 PM - "Closed Down Mill"

Artist: Bill Morrissey
Song: Closed Down Mill
Album: YOU'LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN

6:36 PM - "MY OLD FRIEND"

Artist: Chris Laterzo
Song: MY OLD FRIEND
Album: Water King
Waterking

6:35 PM - "Greetings from an Old Hotel"

Artist: Chris Laterzo
Song: Greetings from an Old Hotel
Album: Waterking
The Tiki Bar is Open

6:25 PM - "MY OLD FRIEND"

Artist: John Hiatt
Song: MY OLD FRIEND
Album: The Tiki Bar is Open

6:19 PM - "Beauty Way"

Artist: Eliza Gilkyson
Song: Beauty Way
Album: E Town Live

6:16 PM - "Love of Summer"

Artist: GREG BROWN
Song: Love of Summer
Album: If I Had Known - Essential Recordings

6:12 PM - "In Spite Of Ourselves"

Artist: John Prine and Iris Dement
Song: In Spite Of Ourselves
Album: In Spite of Ourselves
John Prine

6:09 PM - "Donald and Lydia"

Artist: John Prine
Song: Donald and Lydia
Album: John Prine
Blood on the Tracks

6:06 PM - "Buckets Of Rain"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Buckets Of Rain
Album: Blood on the Tracks

6:03 PM - "Out On the Weekend"

Artist: Neil Young
Song: Out On the Weekend
Album: Harvest

6:00 PM - "Everyone Deserves Music"

Artist: Michael Franti and Spearhead
Song: Everyone Deserves Music
Album: everyone deserves music

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Aerial Conditioning
Feb 27 @ 8:30AM
The CB Dance Collective offers weekly aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
Feb 27 @ 9:15AM
Supervised aerial practice sessions with NO INSTRUCTION! Practice and perfect the skills you’ve learned in class sessions at…
view more »
Child Find Devemopmental Screening
Feb 27 @ 9:30AM
On Friday February 27th there will be a free developmental screening for children ages birth to five years at Lake School,…
view more »
Kids Cook!
Feb 27 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
Paul DeHaven Live at Montanya
Feb 27 @ 6:00PM
Paul DeHaven, guitarist and songwriter for Front Range favorites Paper Bird and Eye & the Arrow, comes to Crested Butte to…
view more »
High School Hangout
Feb 27 @ 8:00PM
Come check out the new 8th St. School and enjoy a night of free music and food! This event is open to all Gunnison and Crested…
view more »
Uley's Birthday Party
Feb 28 @ 12:00PM
Celebrate Uley's Birthday on February 28 at Uley’s Cabin. Uley Scheer was   well-known as a provider of both food…
view more »
Chris Coady & 18 Mile Radius
Feb 28 @ 12:00PM
Live Americana/Alt Country music at Ice Bar at Uley's Cabin. Event sponsored by Bird Dog Whiskey.
view more »
Aprèspalooza featuring Matisyahu
Feb 28 @ 4:00PM
Aprèspalooza presented by Volvo is a free concert series that happens throughout the spring this year in Crested Butte.…
view more »
7 Hours of the Banana
Mar 01 @ 8:00AM
The 7 Hours of the Banana is a lift-accessed endurance event on CMBR"s “Banana,” one of the mountain’s most…
view more »

On The Air

The Lonesome Bob Show
Lonesome Bob 2:00-4:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter