On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Classical Gas

MUSIC
Sunday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Classical Gas is a show the features music from the entire 1500 years of the classical genre. The most basic premise of the show is that classical music should be listened to as entire works and not excerpts. Only by listening to an entire composition do we hear the composer’s true idea for the piece. The show usually presents two or three works for solo for small group and concludes with a symphony or toher major orchestral work.
Click For A Classical Gas Page
with DAVE CLAYTON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Everyone Deserves Music

MUSIC
Saturday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
A huge variety of music, including listener requests. "Everyone Deserves Music", so a listener could expect to hear anything from: Dennis Brown, Finley Quaye, Duffy, Beck, Angelique Kidjo, Nappy Roots, TM Juke, Bob Marley, Paulo Nutuni, St. Germaine, Roy Buchanan and Johnny Cash ….
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19580
with YVETTE MAES


7:44 PM - "Workin' In Corners"

Artist: Nancy Griffith
Song: Workin' In Corners
Album: One Fair Summer Evening
Ain't No Perfect Diamond

7:30 PM - "I Can't Keep Holding On to You"

Artist: Sisters Morales
Song: I Can't Keep Holding On to You
Album: Ain't No Perfect Diamond
The Essential Willie Nelson

7:27 PM - "Good Hearted Woman"

Artist: Willie Nelson
Song: Good Hearted Woman
Album: The Essential Willie Nelson

7:24 PM - "My Sweet Annette"

Artist: Drive By Truckers
Song: My Sweet Annette
Album: A Blessing and a Curse

7:20 PM - "Winsome Smile - Chris Smither"

Artist: Chris Smither
Song: Winsome Smile - Chris Smither
Album: Raise the Roof - a Retrospective: Live from the Barns At Wolf Trap
these chains

7:11 PM - "THESE CHAINS"

Artist: Tony Furtado
Song: THESE CHAINS
Album: these chains

7:08 PM - "The Man Comes Around"

Artist: Johnny Cash
Song: The Man Comes Around
Album: American IV
This Old Road

7:05 PM - "Final Attraction"

Artist: Kris Kristofferson
Song: Final Attraction
Album: This Old Road

7:02 PM - "Track 2"

Artist: Pearl Jam
Song: Track 2
Album: Merkin Ball
March 16-20, 1992

7:00 PM - "Black Eye"

Artist: Uncle Tupelo
Song: Black Eye
Album: March 16-20, 1992

6:59 PM - "Satan Your Kingdom Must Come Down"

Artist: Uncle Tupelo
Song: Satan Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Album: March 16 - 20, 1992 Sessions

6:56 PM - "Up The Devils Pay"

Artist: Old 97"s
Song: Up The Devils Pay
Album: Up The Devils Pay
Ashes & Fire

6:53 PM - "The House is not for Sale"

Artist: Ryan Adams
Song: The House is not for Sale
Album: Ashes & Fire

6:50 PM - "Up The Devil's Pay"

Artist: Old 97"s
Song: Up The Devil's Pay
Album: Too Far To Care
9th Ward Pickin' Parlor

6:47 PM - "Tinsel Town"

Artist: Shawn Mullins
Song: Tinsel Town
Album: 9th Ward Pickin' Parlor
Night Train

6:44 PM - "Birches"

Artist: Bill Morrissey
Song: Birches
Album: Night Train
YOU'LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN

6:41 PM - "Closed Down Mill"

Artist: Bill Morrissey
Song: Closed Down Mill
Album: YOU'LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN

6:36 PM - "MY OLD FRIEND"

Artist: Chris Laterzo
Song: MY OLD FRIEND
Album: Water King
Waterking

6:35 PM - "Greetings from an Old Hotel"

Artist: Chris Laterzo
Song: Greetings from an Old Hotel
Album: Waterking
The Tiki Bar is Open

6:25 PM - "MY OLD FRIEND"

Artist: John Hiatt
Song: MY OLD FRIEND
Album: The Tiki Bar is Open

6:19 PM - "Beauty Way"

Artist: Eliza Gilkyson
Song: Beauty Way
Album: E Town Live

6:16 PM - "Love of Summer"

Artist: GREG BROWN
Song: Love of Summer
Album: If I Had Known - Essential Recordings

6:12 PM - "In Spite Of Ourselves"

Artist: John Prine and Iris Dement
Song: In Spite Of Ourselves
Album: In Spite of Ourselves
John Prine

6:09 PM - "Donald and Lydia"

Artist: John Prine
Song: Donald and Lydia
Album: John Prine
Blood on the Tracks

6:06 PM - "Buckets Of Rain"

Artist: Bob Dylan
Song: Buckets Of Rain
Album: Blood on the Tracks

6:03 PM - "Out On the Weekend"

Artist: Neil Young
Song: Out On the Weekend
Album: Harvest

6:00 PM - "Everyone Deserves Music"

Artist: Michael Franti and Spearhead
Song: Everyone Deserves Music
Album: everyone deserves music

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Paint Your Own Pottery Mother's Day
May 03 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio to paint your own pottery this season! You know mom loves nothing more than something handcrafted by…
view more »
8th St School Open House
May 03 @ 2:30PM
The 8th St School project is complete. Please join Gunnison Valley Mentors to celebrate the renovation of the historic 8th St…
view more »
Big Mine Master Plan Community Work Session
May 05 @ 4:00PM
A community work session to gather input on preferred conceptual park plans and skatepark design concepts for the Big Mine Park…
view more »
Aerial Conditioning
May 05 @ 6:30PM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing aerial conditioning classes to help you hone your skills. Climbing, pulling, flipping…
view more »
Open Aerial Dance
May 05 @ 7:15PM
The CB Dance Collective offers ongoing Open Aerial Dance classes. Supervised aerial practice sessions with no instruction.…
view more »
Kyle Petty Charity Ride Across America
May 06 @ 12:45PM
The Kyle Petty Charity Ride Across America is celebrating its 21th Anniversary with a 2,500-mile cross-country motorcycle trek…
view more »
Kids Cook!
May 06 @ 4:00PM
Mountain Roots Food Project would like you to know that registration is now open for the winter and spring sessions of Kids Cook!,…
view more »
reCreations Live Painting Workshops
May 06 @ 6:00PM
reCreations Live Painting Workshops are a fun way to spend an evening. Gather some friends or fly solo as you learn how to…
view more »
Family Book Bash
May 07 @ 3:00PM
The Old Rock Library's Annual Book Bash returns!  Every year we celebrate National Children's Book Week…
view more »
The Dog Logs
May 07 @ 7:00PM
You don’t want to miss the GAC’s spring theater performance of The Dog Logs by CJ Johnson. This collection of…
view more »

On The Air

A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

9:49 - "Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 4. Allegro Energico E Passionato"
Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Artist: Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Song: Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 4. Allegro Energico E Passionato
Album: Brahms: The Symphonies [Disc 4]

9:49 - "Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 4. Allegro Energico E Passionato"
Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Artist: Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Song: Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 4. Allegro Energico E Passionato
Album: Brahms: The Symphonies [Disc 4]

9:42 - "Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 3. Allegro Giocoso"
Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Artist: Georg Solti: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Song: Brahms: Symphony #4 In E Minor, Op. 98 - 3. Allegro Giocoso
Album: Brahms: The Symphonies [Disc 4]
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: It's Sunday Morning
Henrietta 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter