On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Putumayo Radio Music Hour

MUSIC
Sunday 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Hosted by KFOG personality Rosalie Howarth, the Putumayo World Music Hour is an internationally syndicated radio show that takes listeners on a weekly journey through the music of many different cultures, now heard internationally on more than 170 commercial and non-commercial stations around the world. PWMH playlists include well-known names like Bob Marley, Sting, Loreena McKennitt, and Santana, along with exceptional, underexposed international artists. The one-hour radio program also features interviews with world-class music makers such as Los Lobos, Jackson Browne, Bonnie Raitt, and Taj Mahal who eagerly support and have been influenced by world music.
Click For Putumayo Radio Music Hour Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

ADD Radio

MUSIC
Friday 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Upbeat sounds both old & new. Never the same genre two weeks in a row! May include funk, hip-hop, rock, reggae, jazz-fusion, etc.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19910
with DYLAN MCKNIGHT


1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:17 PM - "Same Song"

Artist: Digital Underground
Song: Same Song
Album: Tommy Boy Greatest Beats Vol 3

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:14 PM - "Looking At the Front Door"

Artist: Main Source
Song: Looking At the Front Door
Album: history of rap vol 3
Label: ktel

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single

1:11 PM - "Cause I Can Do It Right"

Artist: Big Daddy Kane
Song: Cause I Can Do It Right
Album: 12" single
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A
Licensed to Ill

1:07 PM - "She's Crafty"

Artist: Beastie Boys
Song: She's Crafty
Album: Licensed to Ill
Label: N/A

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:04 PM - "Can I Kick It?"

Artist: A Tribe Called Quest
Song: Can I Kick It?
Album: peoples instinctive travels in the paths of funk and rythem

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

1:01 PM - "Straighten It Out"

Artist: Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Song: Straighten It Out
Album: Mecca & The Soul Brother
Label: Elektra

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:58 PM - "Freedom"

Artist: Grand Master Flash and the Furious 5
Song: Freedom
Album: The Definitive Groove Collection

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:55 PM - "Parents Just Don't Understand"

Artist: DJ Jazzy Jeff & the fresh prince
Song: Parents Just Don't Understand
Album: He"s The Dj, I"m The Rapper

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:52 PM - "Microphone Fiend"

Artist: Eric B & Rakim
Song: Microphone Fiend
Album: Paid In Full
Label: island

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single

12:49 PM - "Funky Cold Medina"

Artist: Tone- Loc
Song: Funky Cold Medina
Album: 12" single
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
Nice & Smooth

12:45 PM - "Funky For You"

Artist: Nice & Smooth
Song: Funky For You
Album: Nice & Smooth
Label: Priority
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive
By All Means Necessary

12:42 PM - "JImmy"

Artist: Boogie Down Productions
Song: JImmy
Album: By All Means Necessary
Label: Jive

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:39 PM - "Night Of The Living Baseheads"

Artist: Public Enemy
Song: Night Of The Living Baseheads
Album: It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us A Back

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:36 PM - "Rock Box"

Artist: RUN-DMC
Song: Rock Box
Album: Greatest Hits
Label: MOTOWN

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr

12:33 PM - "Jazz Thing"

Artist: Gangstarr
Song: Jazz Thing
Album: Full Clip: A Decade Of Gangstarr
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music
Done By the Forces of Nature

12:29 PM - "What "U" Waitin' "4""

Artist: Jungle Brothers
Song: What "U" Waitin' "4"
Album: Done By the Forces of Nature
Label: Warner Black Music

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:22 PM - "Let The Funk Flow"

Artist: EPMD
Song: Let The Funk Flow
Album: strictly buisiness

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single

12:19 PM - "The Mission"

Artist: Special Ed
Song: The Mission
Album: 12" single
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam
A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing

12:16 PM - "Strobelite Honey"

Artist: Black Sheep
Song: Strobelite Honey
Album: A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing
Label: Island Def Jam

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:13 PM - "Oodles Of O's"

Artist: De La Soul
Song: Oodles Of O's
Album: De La Soul Is Dead
Label: Tommy Boy Records

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:10 PM - "FRIENDS"

Artist: Whodini
Song: FRIENDS
Album: ESCAPE
Label: Jive

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

12:07 PM - "Colors"

Artist: Ice-T
Song: Colors
Album: 12" single

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 24 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Nov 24 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Nov 24 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Nov 24 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Thanksgiving Break Camp
Nov 25 @ 9:00AM
Gobble Gobble! Come Join Us at The Trailhead Children's Museum Thanksgiving week for fun filled days of Art and Science! …
view more »
Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Nov 25 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Nov 25 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »

On The Air

Putumayo Radio Music Hour
Syndicated Program 3:00-4:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Alternative Radio
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter