On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Live From the 17th Row

MUSIC
Tuesday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Deadhead Ed plays live recordings, most of which come from his own personal collection and work as a live sound recorder/taper.
Click For Live From the 17th Row Page
with DEADHEAD ED


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Weekend Warmup

MUSIC
Friday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
An eclectic blend of musical madness for your mind, booty and soul.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19581
with SPECIAL K


11:21 AM - "BIRDS OF A FEATHER"

Artist: Phish
Song: BIRDS OF A FEATHER
Album: BIRDS OF A FEATHER

11:21 AM - "BIRDS OF A FEATHER"

Artist: Phish
Song: BIRDS OF A FEATHER
Album: BIRDS OF A FEATHER

11:18 AM - "LITTLE BIRDY"

Artist: Ween
Song: LITTLE BIRDY
Album: LITTLE BIRDY

11:18 AM - "LITTLE BIRDY"

Artist: Ween
Song: LITTLE BIRDY
Album: LITTLE BIRDY

11:07 AM - "FREE BIRD"

Artist: Lynard Skynard
Song: FREE BIRD
Album: FREE BIRD

11:07 AM - "FREE BIRD"

Artist: Lynard Skynard
Song: FREE BIRD
Album: FREE BIRD

11:04 AM - "BIRD OF PREY"

Artist: Fatboy Slim
Song: BIRD OF PREY
Album: BIRD OF PREY

11:04 AM - "BIRD OF PREY"

Artist: Fatboy Slim
Song: BIRD OF PREY
Album: BIRD OF PREY

11:01 AM - "TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23"

Artist: tHE YARDDOGS ROADSHOW
Song: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23
Album: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23

11:01 AM - "TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23"

Artist: tHE YARDDOGS ROADSHOW
Song: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23
Album: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23

10:58 AM - "3LITTLE BIRDS"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: 3LITTLE BIRDS
Album: 3LITTLE BIRDS

10:58 AM - "3LITTLE BIRDS"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: 3LITTLE BIRDS
Album: 3LITTLE BIRDS

10:55 AM - "BIRDDOG"

Artist: tEH EVERLY BROTHERS
Song: BIRDDOG
Album: BIRDDOG

10:55 AM - "BIRDDOG"

Artist: tEH EVERLY BROTHERS
Song: BIRDDOG
Album: BIRDDOG

10:52 AM - "SNOWBIRD"

Artist: Anne Murray
Song: SNOWBIRD
Album: SNOWBIRD

10:52 AM - "SNOWBIRD"

Artist: Anne Murray
Song: SNOWBIRD
Album: SNOWBIRD

10:49 AM - "TWO BIRDS"

Artist: g.LOVE
Song: TWO BIRDS
Album: TWO BIRDS

10:49 AM - "TWO BIRDS"

Artist: g.LOVE
Song: TWO BIRDS
Album: TWO BIRDS

10:45 AM - "BYE BYE BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Album: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD

10:45 AM - "BYE BYE BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Album: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD

10:42 AM - "EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY"

Artist: Chris Robinson
Song: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY
Album: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY

10:42 AM - "EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY"

Artist: Chris Robinson
Song: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY
Album: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY

10:39 AM - "BIRD OD BEAUTY"

Artist: Angelique
Song: BIRD OD BEAUTY
Album: BIRD OD BEAUTY

10:39 AM - "BIRD OD BEAUTY"

Artist: Angelique
Song: BIRD OD BEAUTY
Album: BIRD OD BEAUTY

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY
FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:30 AM - "FLY LIKE AN EAGLE"

Artist: Steve Miller Band
Song: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
Album: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:30 AM - "FLY LIKE AN EAGLE"

Artist: Steve Miller Band
Song: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
Album: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:18 AM - "bIRDSONG"

Artist: Grateful Dead
Song: bIRDSONG
Album: bIRDSONG

10:18 AM - "bIRDSONG"

Artist: Grateful Dead
Song: bIRDSONG
Album: bIRDSONG

10:13 AM - "BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Tuck and Patti
Song: BLACKBIRD
Album: BLACKBIRD

10:13 AM - "BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Tuck and Patti
Song: BLACKBIRD
Album: BLACKBIRD

10:08 AM - "cold turkey"

Artist: John Lennon
Song: cold turkey
Album: cold turkey

10:08 AM - "cold turkey"

Artist: John Lennon
Song: cold turkey
Album: cold turkey
Dixie Chicken

9:59 AM - "dixie chicken"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: dixie chicken
Album: Dixie Chicken
Label: Warner Bros.
Dixie Chicken

9:59 AM - "dixie chicken"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: dixie chicken
Album: Dixie Chicken
Label: Warner Bros.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Socrates Cafe
Sep 30 @ 9:00AM
A Socratic discussion will be held at the Old Rock Library on the questions: Does spirituality exist?  And if so, what is it?…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 30 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Spray Paint Art
Sep 30 @ 4:00PM
Spray Paint Art (Ages 11 - 16) Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  September 16 – October 21.  Six weeks. Okay,…
view more »
Information Meeting for 3B
Sep 30 @ 5:00PM
Please join members of "Yes for Sustaining Our Schools" at 5:00 on Tuesday, September 30th at Maxwell's Restaurant…
view more »
Aerial Lyra Refresher
Sep 30 @ 5:30PM
Brush up on your lyra skills before the Level 2 Aerial Lyra class! This class is open to those who have taken the Intro to Aerial…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Sep 30 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Oct 01 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »

On The Air

Live From the 17th Row
Deadhead Ed 2:00-4:00

3:05 - "the other one"
Grateful Dead

Artist: Grateful Dead
Song: the other one
Album: live recording 10-1-88

3:01 - "The Needle and the Spoon"
Lynyrd Skynyrd

Second Helping Artist: Lynyrd Skynyrd
Song: The Needle and the Spoon
Album: Second Helping

2:57 - ""Life In The Fast Lane""
The Eagles

Artist: The Eagles
Song: "Life In The Fast Lane"
Album: Hotel California
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Democracy Now!
Syndicated Program 4:00-5:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter