On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Classical Gas

MUSIC
Sunday 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
A Classical Gas is a show the features music from the entire 1500 years of the classical genre. The most basic premise of the show is that classical music should be listened to as entire works and not excerpts. Only by listening to an entire composition do we hear the composer’s true idea for the piece. The show usually presents two or three works for solo for small group and concludes with a symphony or toher major orchestral work.
Click For A Classical Gas Page
with DAVE CLAYTON


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Weekend Warmup

MUSIC
Friday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
An eclectic blend of musical madness for your mind, booty and soul.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19581
with SPECIAL K


11:21 AM - "BIRDS OF A FEATHER"

Artist: Phish
Song: BIRDS OF A FEATHER
Album: BIRDS OF A FEATHER

11:21 AM - "BIRDS OF A FEATHER"

Artist: Phish
Song: BIRDS OF A FEATHER
Album: BIRDS OF A FEATHER

11:18 AM - "LITTLE BIRDY"

Artist: Ween
Song: LITTLE BIRDY
Album: LITTLE BIRDY

11:18 AM - "LITTLE BIRDY"

Artist: Ween
Song: LITTLE BIRDY
Album: LITTLE BIRDY

11:07 AM - "FREE BIRD"

Artist: Lynard Skynard
Song: FREE BIRD
Album: FREE BIRD

11:07 AM - "FREE BIRD"

Artist: Lynard Skynard
Song: FREE BIRD
Album: FREE BIRD

11:04 AM - "BIRD OF PREY"

Artist: Fatboy Slim
Song: BIRD OF PREY
Album: BIRD OF PREY

11:04 AM - "BIRD OF PREY"

Artist: Fatboy Slim
Song: BIRD OF PREY
Album: BIRD OF PREY

11:01 AM - "TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23"

Artist: tHE YARDDOGS ROADSHOW
Song: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23
Album: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23

11:01 AM - "TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23"

Artist: tHE YARDDOGS ROADSHOW
Song: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23
Album: TURKEY NECK SHUFFLE 23

10:58 AM - "3LITTLE BIRDS"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: 3LITTLE BIRDS
Album: 3LITTLE BIRDS

10:58 AM - "3LITTLE BIRDS"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: 3LITTLE BIRDS
Album: 3LITTLE BIRDS

10:55 AM - "BIRDDOG"

Artist: tEH EVERLY BROTHERS
Song: BIRDDOG
Album: BIRDDOG

10:55 AM - "BIRDDOG"

Artist: tEH EVERLY BROTHERS
Song: BIRDDOG
Album: BIRDDOG

10:52 AM - "SNOWBIRD"

Artist: Anne Murray
Song: SNOWBIRD
Album: SNOWBIRD

10:52 AM - "SNOWBIRD"

Artist: Anne Murray
Song: SNOWBIRD
Album: SNOWBIRD

10:49 AM - "TWO BIRDS"

Artist: g.LOVE
Song: TWO BIRDS
Album: TWO BIRDS

10:49 AM - "TWO BIRDS"

Artist: g.LOVE
Song: TWO BIRDS
Album: TWO BIRDS

10:45 AM - "BYE BYE BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Album: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD

10:45 AM - "BYE BYE BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Joe Cocker
Song: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Album: BYE BYE BLACKBIRD

10:42 AM - "EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY"

Artist: Chris Robinson
Song: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY
Album: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY

10:42 AM - "EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY"

Artist: Chris Robinson
Song: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY
Album: EAGLES ON THE HIGHWAY

10:39 AM - "BIRD OD BEAUTY"

Artist: Angelique
Song: BIRD OD BEAUTY
Album: BIRD OD BEAUTY

10:39 AM - "BIRD OD BEAUTY"

Artist: Angelique
Song: BIRD OD BEAUTY
Album: BIRD OD BEAUTY

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:36 AM - "A BIRD IN THE HAND"

Artist: THE VELVETTES
Song: A BIRD IN THE HAND
Album: A BIRD IN THE HAND

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY

10:33 AM - "FLY ROBIN FLY"

Artist: COUNTDOWN MIX MASTERS
Song: FLY ROBIN FLY
Album: FLY ROBIN FLY
FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:30 AM - "FLY LIKE AN EAGLE"

Artist: Steve Miller Band
Song: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
Album: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:30 AM - "FLY LIKE AN EAGLE"

Artist: Steve Miller Band
Song: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE
Album: FLY LIKE AN EAGLE

10:18 AM - "bIRDSONG"

Artist: Grateful Dead
Song: bIRDSONG
Album: bIRDSONG

10:18 AM - "bIRDSONG"

Artist: Grateful Dead
Song: bIRDSONG
Album: bIRDSONG

10:13 AM - "BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Tuck and Patti
Song: BLACKBIRD
Album: BLACKBIRD

10:13 AM - "BLACKBIRD"

Artist: Tuck and Patti
Song: BLACKBIRD
Album: BLACKBIRD

10:08 AM - "cold turkey"

Artist: John Lennon
Song: cold turkey
Album: cold turkey

10:08 AM - "cold turkey"

Artist: John Lennon
Song: cold turkey
Album: cold turkey
Dixie Chicken

9:59 AM - "dixie chicken"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: dixie chicken
Album: Dixie Chicken
Label: Warner Bros.
Dixie Chicken

9:59 AM - "dixie chicken"

Artist: Little Feat
Song: dixie chicken
Album: Dixie Chicken
Label: Warner Bros.

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Discovering Your Muse;An Art & Creativity Workshop
Sep 21 @ 1:00PM
Discovering Your Muse; An Art and Creativity Workshop Saturday and Sunday, 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. both days. September 20 &…
view more »
Mickies & Minnies Dance Class
Sep 22 @ 12:00AM
Mickies & Minnies Dance Class (Ages 2 - 4) Mondays, 10:15 - 11:00 a.m. September 22 - December 1. Get your little guy or gal…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Sep 22 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Sep 22 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Sep 22 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Sep 22 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Sep 22 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Around the World in 30 Instruments Concert
Sep 22 @ 6:00PM
Four Shillings Short play Traditional music from the Celtic Lands, Medieval & Renaissance Europe, India and the Americas on a…
view more »
Belly Dancing
Sep 22 @ 7:30PM
Belly Dancing (Ages 8 - 102) Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 22 - December 1. Join instructor Andrea Jessoe from the Gunnison…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 23 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »

On The Air

A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: It's Sunday Morning
Henrietta 10:00-12:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter