On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

The Van Down By The River Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Your outlet for Jam oriented rock and roll. I am not afraid of the 17 minute jam. "Possibly the longest running jam show in Colorado?"
Click For The Van Down By The River Show Page
with JOSH ELMER


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music From The Other Side of The Fence

MUSIC
Sunday 10:00 PM - 12:30 AM
The show is loosely based on Frank Zappa and Captain Beefheart's music. I try to play them for a healthy portion of the show. The rest of the show is artists that I consider to be similar to Frank Zappa and/or Captain Beefheart.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19915
with BILL RACEK


12:25 AM - "Trouble Every Day"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Trouble Every Day
Album: Freak Out!

12:21 AM - "Hungry Freaks, Daddy"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Hungry Freaks, Daddy
Album: Freak Out!

12:18 AM - "Kill the Badger!"

Artist: William S Burroughs
Song: Kill the Badger!
Album: Dead City Radio

12:16 AM - "Date With The Night"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Date With The Night
Album: Fever To Tell

12:12 AM - "It Can't Happen Here"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: It Can't Happen Here
Album: Freak Out!

12:07 AM - "Black Smoke"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: Black Smoke
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

12:02 AM - "You Didn't Try to Call Me"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: You Didn't Try to Call Me
Album: FOH

11:59 PM - "Wowie Zowie"

Artist: Mathilda Plum Doucette Zappa
Song: Wowie Zowie
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaaam Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records
Truth and Soul

11:54 PM - "Freddies Dead"

Artist: Fishbone
Song: Freddies Dead
Album: Truth and Soul
Label: CBS

11:50 PM - "Willie the Pimp"

Artist: Ahmet Zappa, DMC, MMM & Talib Kweli
Song: Willie the Pimp
Album: The Frank Zappa Aaafnraaaa Birthday Bundle
Label: Zappa Records

11:47 PM - "Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: Latex Solar Beef/Willie The Pimp
Album: F O H

11:42 PM - "The Little House I Used to Live In"

Artist: Dweezil Zappa
Song: The Little House I Used to Live In
Album: F O H

11:40 PM - "The Mud Shark Interview"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: The Mud Shark Interview
Album: Cheap Thrills

11:37 PM - "You Know You're A Man"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: You Know You're A Man
Album: Shiny Beast

11:32 PM - "Midnight City"

Artist: M83
Song: Midnight City
Album: Hurry Up We're Dreaming
Label: Mute

11:27 PM - "INTRO"

Artist: M83 Feat. Zola Jesus
Song: INTRO
Album: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming

11:23 PM - "The Strange Design of Conscience"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: The Strange Design of Conscience
Album: Flight Test
Label: Warner Brothers

11:18 PM - "Help, I'm A Rock"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Help, I'm A Rock
Album: Freak Out!
Embryonic

11:13 PM - "Silver Trembling Hands"

Artist: The Flaming Lips
Song: Silver Trembling Hands
Album: Embryonic
Label: Warner Brothers

11:10 PM - "Lady Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Lady Stardust
Album: the rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars
Label: virgin

11:07 PM - "Ziggy Stardust"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Ziggy Stardust
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars

11:04 PM - "Bowie"

Artist: Flight of the Concords
Song: Bowie
Album: Flight of the concords
Label: Sub Pop

11:01 PM - "Way Out"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Way Out
Album: Show Your Bones
Label: innerscope

10:57 PM - "Suffragette City"

Artist: David Bowie
Song: Suffragette City
Album: The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars

10:51 PM - "HOME"

Artist: Wooden Shjips
Song: HOME
Album: West
Label: Sick Thirst

10:49 PM - "The Cruncher"

Artist: Rotations
Song: The Cruncher
Album: Cucamonga
Label: Del-Fi

10:46 PM - "Sofa No. 1"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Sofa No. 1
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:44 PM - "Can't Afford No Shoes"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Can't Afford No Shoes
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:35 PM - "Inca Roads"

Artist: Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
Song: Inca Roads
Album: One Size Fits All
Label: Discrete

10:32 PM - "Gold Lion"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Gold Lion
Album: Show Your Bones
Label: innerscope

10:28 PM - "Floppy Boot Stomp"

Artist: Captain Beefheart And The Magic Band
Song: Floppy Boot Stomp
Album: Shiny Beast

10:25 PM - "Kiss Kiss"

Artist: Yeah Yeah Yeah's
Song: Kiss Kiss
Album: Is Is
Truth and Soul

10:22 PM - "CHANGE"

Artist: Fishbone
Song: CHANGE
Album: Truth and Soul
Label: CBS

10:19 PM - "St. James Infirmary"

Artist: Louis Armstrong
Song: St. James Infirmary
Album: Captain Beefheart's Jukebox
Label: Chrome Dreams

10:10 PM - "Whipping Post"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Whipping Post
Album: Does Humor Belong In Music

10:00 PM - "Montana (whipping floss)"

Artist: Frank Zappa
Song: Montana (whipping floss)
Album: You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 2
Label: Rykodisc

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Youth Strings Program-Gunnison Youth Fiddlers
Oct 21 @ 4:00PM
Youth Strings Program Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers First Session:  Tuesdays & Thursdays, October 7 - November 4. 4:00 -…
view more »
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting
Oct 21 @ 6:00PM
Make a Splash! Beginning Watercolor Painting (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) Tuesdays, 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. …
view more »
Level 2 Aerial Lyra
Oct 21 @ 6:30PM
Take your new found love for Aerial Lyra (also known as the Aerial Ring or Aerial Hoop) to the next level. The focus of this class…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Oct 21 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 22 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 22 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Gunnison Nordic Kickoff
Oct 22 @ 5:30PM
GUNNISON NORDIC KICK-OFF October 22, 2014 at Fred Field Heritage Building. Doors open at 5:30pm.. Bring a side dish or dessert to…
view more »
'Never Ever' Ballet/Barre
Oct 22 @ 6:30PM
‘Never Ever’ Ballet / Barre (Ages 13 - Adult) Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. September 24 - December 3. Learn the…
view more »
Hiking Hut to Hut in the Dolomites of Italy
Oct 22 @ 7:00PM
A slideshow and travelogue by Bruce Bartleson.
view more »

On The Air

The Van Down By The River Show
Josh Elmer 10:00-12:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: The Everyday Housewife
Bonnie Chlipala 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter