On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Weekend Edition

NEWS
Sunday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Conceived as a cross between a Sunday newspaper and CBS' Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt, Weekend Edition Sunday features interviews with newsmakers, artists, scientists, politicians, musicians, writers, theologians and historians. The program has covered news events from Nelson Mandela's 1990 release from a South African prison to the capture of Saddam Hussein.
Click For Weekend Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Ital Show

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM
REGGAE! The ITAL is VITAL - 14 years strong. Bringing the right vibe & the hottest sound every Saturday night at 10 mst!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19914
with ELIOT ROSENBERG


12:30 AM - "feed the children"

Artist: Sizzla
Song: feed the children
Album: feed the children

12:27 AM - "cool down the pace"

Artist: Mattafix
Song: cool down the pace
Album: cool down the pace

12:24 AM - "beneath the valley"

Artist: Burning Babylon
Song: beneath the valley
Album: beneath the valley

12:21 AM - "this life dub"

Artist: Wailer B
Song: this life dub
Album: this life dub

12:18 AM - "baby krishna"

Artist: Lee Scratch Perry
Song: baby krishna
Album: baby krishna

12:15 AM - "marcus garvey"

Artist: Vibronics & Kanka
Song: marcus garvey
Album: marcus garvey

12:12 AM - "rootsman"

Artist: Dub Syndicate feat. ravi shankar
Song: rootsman
Album: rootsman feat. ravi shankar

12:09 AM - "hard back youth"

Artist: Dub Funk Association
Song: hard back youth
Album: hard back youth

12:06 AM - "crazy woman"

Artist: DJ APR
Song: crazy woman
Album: crazy woman

12:03 AM - "love we a deal"

Artist: DJ APR
Song: love we a deal
Album: love we a deal

12:00 AM - "clash in a rhythm"

Artist: DJ APR
Song: clash in a rhythm
Album: clash in a rhythm

11:57 PM - "no pity in the city"

Artist: General Plough
Song: no pity in the city
Album: no pity in the city

11:54 PM - "younger generation"

Artist: Gentleman
Song: younger generation
Album: younger generation

11:51 PM - "one love"

Artist: Cali P
Song: one love
Album: one love

11:48 PM - "i gotta win"

Artist: Cali P
Song: i gotta win
Album: i gotta win

11:45 PM - "jah rule the world"

Artist: Cali P
Song: jah rule the world
Album: jah rule the world

11:42 PM - "blood dem out"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: blood dem out
Album: blood dem out

11:39 PM - "real rasta"

Artist: Kulcha Knox
Song: real rasta
Album: real rasta

11:36 PM - "lion is king"

Artist: Morgan Heritage
Song: lion is king
Album: lion is king
put the stereo on

11:33 PM - "put the stereo on"

Artist: Gappy Ranks
Song: put the stereo on
Album: put the stereo on

11:30 PM - "like mountain"

Artist: Sizzla
Song: like mountain
Album: like mountain

11:27 PM - "king of the earth"

Artist: Sizzla
Song: king of the earth
Album: king of the earth

11:24 PM - "ghost of frankenstein"

Artist: Scientist
Song: ghost of frankenstein
Album: ghost of frankenstein

11:21 PM - "means to survive"

Artist: Lutan Fyah
Song: means to survive
Album: means to survive

11:18 PM - "rems up"

Artist: Lutan Fyah
Song: rems up
Album: rems up

11:15 PM - "real dubplate"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: real dubplate
Album: real dubplate

11:12 PM - "start di killing"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: start di killing
Album: start di killing

11:09 PM - "betta life"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: betta life
Album: betta life

11:06 PM - "hustling"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: hustling
Album: hustling

11:03 PM - "murderer"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: murderer
Album: murderer

11:00 PM - "informer"

Artist: Kya Bamba
Song: informer
Album: informer

10:57 PM - "sensimilla"

Artist: Collie Buddz
Song: sensimilla
Album: sensimilla

10:54 PM - "ganja in my brain"

Artist: Ras Matthew
Song: ganja in my brain
Album: ganja in my brain

10:51 PM - "time and place"

Artist: Ras Matthew
Song: time and place
Album: time and place

10:48 PM - "duppy conqueror"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: duppy conqueror
Album: duppy conqueror

10:45 PM - "i can see clearly now"

Artist: JIMMY CLIFF
Song: i can see clearly now
Album: i can see clearly now

10:42 PM - "carbine"

Artist: Black Uhuru
Song: carbine
Album: carbine

10:39 PM - "people are you ready"

Artist: Johnny Osbourne
Song: people are you ready
Album: people are you ready

10:36 PM - "stay far from them"

Artist: Capleton
Song: stay far from them
Album: stay far from them

10:33 PM - "them thing deh"

Artist: Ini Kamoze
Song: them thing deh
Album: them thing deh

10:30 PM - "under mi sensi"

Artist: Barrington Levy
Song: under mi sensi
Album: Under Mi Sensi
Label: Thunder Bolt

10:27 PM - "don & dupes"

Artist: Buju Banton
Song: don & dupes
Album: don & dupes

10:24 PM - "gun crazy"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: gun crazy
Album: gun crazy

10:21 PM - "bus gun"

Artist: Ras Matthew
Song: bus gun
Album: bus gun

10:18 PM - "fight everyday"

Artist: Cali P
Song: fight everyday
Album: fight everyday

10:15 PM - "welcome to jamrock"

Artist: Damian Marley
Song: welcome to jamrock
Album: welcome to jamrock
Label: Umvd Labels
natural mystic

10:12 PM - "natural mystic"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: natural mystic
Album: natural mystic
Label: island records

10:09 PM - "skanking & rocking"

Artist: Da Professor
Song: skanking & rocking
Album: skanking & rocking

10:06 PM - "warrior"

Artist: Jah Sun Feat. Ras Matthew
Song: warrior
Album: warrior

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Winter Photography Workshop Adventure
Mar 29 @ 11:00AM
Join local professional photographer Raynor Czerwinski on a cross-country ski tour out to the historic town of Gothic to stay the…
view more »
Animal Wellness Fair
Mar 29 @ 12:00PM
Get your furry family members in tip-top shape this spring! Oh Be Dogful Rescue is teaming up with Gunnison Valley Vet Clinic and…
view more »
Vegetable Seed Starting Class
Mar 29 @ 3:00PM
Jan Scheefer is Gunnison’s gardening Guru . . . and she wants to share her seed starting knowledge with the valley!…
view more »
Paint Your Own Pottery Easter/Passover
Mar 29 @ 3:00PM
Join us at The Art Studio to paint your own pottery this season! Just in time for the spring holidays, you'll , so you can be…
view more »
Big Mine Park Master Plan Community Work Session
Mar 30 @ 4:00PM
A community work session to gather input on conceptual park plans for the Big Mine Park Master Plan will be held on Monday, March…
view more »
Leadership Speaker Series
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Acrylic Painting
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Painting is sumptuous, relaxing, and inspiring. In this fear-free, encouraging and expressive painting class for all levels, you…
view more »
What is Leadership?
Mar 30 @ 6:00PM
Lynn Hill has been on the leading edge of climbing for nearly three decades. Lynn is most famous for being the first person to…
view more »
Move the Butte DVD Screening
Mar 30 @ 7:00PM
If you missed Move the Butte, if you saw it and loved it, if you were in it and want to catch your performance - whatever the…
view more »
Socrates Cafe
Mar 31 @ 9:00AM
Please join us for a discussion on the question: "What's next?"      You are living your…
view more »

On The Air

Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: A Classical Gas
Dave Clayton 8:00-10:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
Nicole In The Morning
- Nicole D'amato
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Monday Midnight Mixtape
- Jackson Petito

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
The Hippie Redneck
- Craig McManus
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
The Hashtag
- DJ AL

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Late Afternoon Snack Show
- Lunch Lady Laura
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter