On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Sittin' Pretty

MUSIC
Wednesday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Click For Sittin' Pretty Page
with FAITH MCENANEY


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

Music is My Girlfriend

MUSIC
Monday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The best in new music, focusing on indie rock with occasional forays into world, garage, country, jazz, soul, techno, and hip-hop. Whatever's good.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19597
with GRANT MCFARREN


Boxer

3:58 PM - "Guest Room"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Guest Room
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet
Boxer

3:58 PM - "Guest Room"

Artist: THE NATIONAL
Song: Guest Room
Album: Boxer
Label: Beggars Banquet

3:53 PM - "I Love You But You're Dead"

Artist: Mark Eitzel
Song: I Love You But You're Dead
Album: Don't Be a Stranger
Label: DECOR

3:53 PM - "I Love You But You're Dead"

Artist: Mark Eitzel
Song: I Love You But You're Dead
Album: Don't Be a Stranger
Label: DECOR
Sic Alps

3:52 PM - "Lazee Son"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: Lazee Son
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City
Sic Alps

3:52 PM - "Lazee Son"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: Lazee Son
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City
Marquee Moon

3:45 PM - "Marquee Moon"

Artist: Television
Song: Marquee Moon
Album: Marquee Moon
Label: Elektra
Marquee Moon

3:45 PM - "Marquee Moon"

Artist: Television
Song: Marquee Moon
Album: Marquee Moon
Label: Elektra

3:41 PM - "Anthrax"

Artist: GANG OF FOUR
Song: Anthrax
Album: Entertainment!
Label: EMI UK

3:41 PM - "Anthrax"

Artist: GANG OF FOUR
Song: Anthrax
Album: Entertainment!
Label: EMI UK
Funky Was the State of Affairs

3:39 PM - "Roman Tick"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Roman Tick
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

3:39 PM - "Roman Tick"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: Roman Tick
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

3:33 PM - "No Parties"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: No Parties
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Funky Was the State of Affairs

3:33 PM - "No Parties"

Artist: Fergus & Geronimo
Song: No Parties
Album: Funky Was the State of Affairs
Label: Hardly Art
Strapped

3:31 PM - "Saratoga"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Saratoga
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
Strapped

3:31 PM - "Saratoga"

Artist: The Soft Pack
Song: Saratoga
Album: Strapped
Label: Kemado
Twins

3:21 PM - "Love Fuzz                 "

Artist: Ty Segall
Song: Love Fuzz                 
Album: Twins
Label: Drag City
Twins

3:21 PM - "Love Fuzz                 "

Artist: Ty Segall
Song: Love Fuzz                 
Album: Twins
Label: Drag City
Without a Sound

3:16 PM - "FEEL the PAIN"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: FEEL the PAIN
Album: Without a Sound
Label: Rhino/Warner Bros.
Without a Sound

3:16 PM - "FEEL the PAIN"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: FEEL the PAIN
Album: Without a Sound
Label: Rhino/Warner Bros.
Blood Under the Bridge

3:09 PM - "Winter Wind"

Artist: Bottomless Pit
Song: Winter Wind
Album: Blood Under the Bridge
Label: Comedy Minus One
Blood Under the Bridge

3:09 PM - "Winter Wind"

Artist: Bottomless Pit
Song: Winter Wind
Album: Blood Under the Bridge
Label: Comedy Minus One
CIRCLES

3:07 PM - "I Been Gone"

Artist: Moon Duo
Song: I Been Gone
Album: CIRCLES
Label: Sacred Bones Records
CIRCLES

3:07 PM - "I Been Gone"

Artist: Moon Duo
Song: I Been Gone
Album: CIRCLES
Label: Sacred Bones Records
The Monitor

2:55 PM - "A More Perfect Union"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: A More Perfect Union
Album: The Monitor
Label: XL
The Monitor

2:55 PM - "A More Perfect Union"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: A More Perfect Union
Album: The Monitor
Label: XL
Royal Headache

2:51 PM - "Really In Love"

Artist: Royal Headache
Song: Really In Love
Album: Royal Headache
Label: What's Your Rupture
Royal Headache

2:51 PM - "Really In Love"

Artist: Royal Headache
Song: Really In Love
Album: Royal Headache
Label: What's Your Rupture
Local Business

2:51 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
Local Business

2:51 PM - "In a Big City"

Artist: Titus Andronicus
Song: In a Big City
Album: Local Business
Label: XL
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

2:49 PM - "Like Janis"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Like Janis
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Legacy Recordings
Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

2:49 PM - "Like Janis"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: Like Janis
Album: Searching for Sugar Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Legacy Recordings
Come to Life

2:44 PM - "COME TO LIFE"

Artist: Arthur Russell
Song: COME TO LIFE
Album: Come to Life
Label: Audika Records LLC
Come to Life

2:44 PM - "COME TO LIFE"

Artist: Arthur Russell
Song: COME TO LIFE
Album: Come to Life
Label: Audika Records LLC

2:41 PM - "STRANGERS"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: STRANGERS
Album: Lola vs. The Powerman & the Money-Go-Round, Pt. 1
Label: Reprise

2:41 PM - "STRANGERS"

Artist: The Kinks
Song: STRANGERS
Album: Lola vs. The Powerman & the Money-Go-Round, Pt. 1
Label: Reprise
The Stand Ins

2:37 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
The Stand Ins

2:37 PM - "Singer Songwriter"

Artist: Okkervil River
Song: Singer Songwriter
Album: The Stand Ins
Label: Jagjaguwar
At Mount Zoomer

2:32 PM - "Language City"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: Language City
Album: At Mount Zoomer
Label: Sub Pop
At Mount Zoomer

2:32 PM - "Language City"

Artist: Wolf Parade
Song: Language City
Album: At Mount Zoomer
Label: Sub Pop
Antics

2:29 PM - "Slow Hands"

Artist: Interpol
Song: Slow Hands
Album: Antics
Label: Matador
Antics

2:29 PM - "Slow Hands"

Artist: Interpol
Song: Slow Hands
Album: Antics
Label: Matador
Banks

2:25 PM - "Over My Shoulder"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: Over My Shoulder
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Banks

2:25 PM - "Over My Shoulder"

Artist: Paul Banks
Song: Over My Shoulder
Album: Banks
Label: Matador / Hostess
Kinder Machines

2:22 PM - "Last Train To Kingston"

Artist: Beaten By Them
Song: Last Train To Kingston
Album: Kinder Machines
Label: Logicpole
Kinder Machines

2:22 PM - "Last Train To Kingston"

Artist: Beaten By Them
Song: Last Train To Kingston
Album: Kinder Machines
Label: Logicpole
I Bet On Sky

2:17 PM - "Don't Pretend You Didn't Know"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: Don't Pretend You Didn't Know
Album: I Bet On Sky
Label: Jagjaguwar
I Bet On Sky

2:17 PM - "Don't Pretend You Didn't Know"

Artist: Dinosaur Jr.
Song: Don't Pretend You Didn't Know
Album: I Bet On Sky
Label: Jagjaguwar
Bend Beyond

2:14 PM - "Impossible Sky"

Artist: Woods
Song: Impossible Sky
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Bend Beyond

2:14 PM - "Impossible Sky"

Artist: Woods
Song: Impossible Sky
Album: Bend Beyond
Label: Woodsist
Sic Alps

2:11 PM - "Moviehead"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: Moviehead
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City
Sic Alps

2:11 PM - "Moviehead"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: Moviehead
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City

2:09 PM - "God Damned"

Artist: Girls
Song: God Damned
Album: Album
Label: True Panther Sounds

2:09 PM - "God Damned"

Artist: Girls
Song: God Damned
Album: Album
Label: True Panther Sounds
Sic Alps

2:05 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City
Sic Alps

2:05 PM - "God Bless Her, I Miss Her"

Artist: Sic Alps
Song: God Bless Her, I Miss Her
Album: Sic Alps
Label: Drag City
Cobra Juicy

2:02 PM - "Hairspray Heart"

Artist: Black Moth Super Rainbow
Song: Hairspray Heart
Album: Cobra Juicy
Label: Rad Cult
Cobra Juicy

2:02 PM - "Hairspray Heart"

Artist: Black Moth Super Rainbow
Song: Hairspray Heart
Album: Cobra Juicy
Label: Rad Cult

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Free Local Tourism Day
Apr 23 @ 9:00AM
Hosted by the Gunnison-Crested Butte Tourism Association as a part of the Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit, Local Tourism Day is…
view more »
SW Colorado Tourism Summit
Apr 23 @ 12:00PM
The Southwest Colorado Tourism Summit’s brings tourism and hospitality leaders and other businesses from around Colorado to…
view more »
Watercolor Painting
Apr 23 @ 5:15PM
Explore the possibilities using the transparent, luminous qualities of watercolor paints. Investigate the importance of excellent…
view more »
Creative Clay Class
Apr 23 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay:  Wheel Throwing and Hand Building for all levels ~  (Adults Ages 16+) Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00 p.m.…
view more »
Novel-Tea
Apr 24 @ 2:00PM
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki              Two lives intersect when…
view more »
CBCS Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all of their free time?  Learn how to keep…
view more »
Summer Activities Fair
Apr 24 @ 4:00PM
Summer's quickly approaching!  What will your kids be doing with all or their time off?  Want to know how to keep…
view more »
Take Back The Night
Apr 24 @ 6:30PM
The Confidential Advocacy Center (CAC) will be hosting our second annual sexual assault awareness event, Take Back The Night®,…
view more »
Crested Butte Mountain Resort Reopening
Apr 26 @ 10:00AM
Never in the history of Crested Butte Mountain Resort (CBMR) has the ski area re-opened the lifts for more skiing and riding once…
view more »
Drew Emmit and Friends Benefit Concert
Apr 26 @ 7:00PM
Come join Drew Emmitt and Friends for an evening of great tunes at The Crested Butte Center for the Arts on Saturday, April…
view more »

On The Air

Sittin' Pretty
Faith McEnaney 10:00-12:00

11:14 - "Three Button Hand Me Down"
Faces

The Best of Faces: Good Boys When They're Asleep Artist: Faces
Song: Three Button Hand Me Down
Album: The Best of Faces: Good Boys When They're Asleep

11:11 - "Make It WIth You"
Aretha Franklin

Live At Fillmore West Artist: Aretha Franklin
Song: Make It WIth You
Album: Live At Fillmore West

11:03 - "Beginnings"
Chicago

Chicago Transit Authority Artist: Chicago
Song: Beginnings
Album: Chicago Transit Authority
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: We All Had A Real Good Time
Laura Jane 12:00-2:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- Chase Rockwell
8:00-10:00 PM
Ginger Jazz
- JaBeaux
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
The Rooster Gallery
- Frank the Tank
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
2:00-4:00 PM
Music is My Girlfriend
- Strangefellow
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Mountain Train
- John Hopper
10:30-12:30 AM
Eclectricity
- Nicole D'amato

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Ranger Ron
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- JT
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Laney
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Ella Fahrlander
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- Suzi Creme Cheeze
10:30-12:30 AM
Mud Westling
- Jeff Westling

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Ol Dog
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Uncle Karl
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Tmann
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- Janet
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Mz Glittah
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Barry Barak
10:30-12:30 AM
Bluebird Days, Blackout Nights
- Cool J

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- Jason
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Donna
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- The Admiral

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Toddler Woods
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Billy Wags
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Jimbabwe
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Scott Tyree
8:00-10:00 PM
The Bipolar Coaster
- Coach
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter