On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Radio Active Show

MUSIC
Tuesday 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
The roots and branches of Afro-Caribbean rhythms including El Son Cubano, Salsa Dura, Timba, Cu-bop, Brazilian jazz, Rumba Cubana from East coast to Left Coast, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Columbia, the African diaspora and beyond.
Click For Radio Active Show Page
with EL CHINO


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Ital Show

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM
REGGAE! The ITAL is VITAL - 14 years strong. Bringing the right vibe & the hottest sound every Saturday night at 10 mst!
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19914
with ELIOT ROSENBERG


12:19 AM - "knocka fia"

Artist: Midnite
Song: knocka fia
Album: knocka fia

12:19 AM - "knocka fia"

Artist: Midnite
Song: knocka fia
Album: knocka fia

12:16 AM - "got heat"

Artist: Midnite
Song: got heat
Album: got heat
Treasure

12:13 AM - "treasure"

Artist: Midnite
Song: treasure
Album: Treasure
Label: i grade

12:10 AM - "jah protect my people"

Artist: The Audio Refugee Compilation
Song: jah protect my people
Album: jah protect my people

12:07 AM - "take care of my family"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: take care of my family
Album: take care of my family

12:04 AM - "jah rule the world"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: jah rule the world
Album: jah rule the world

12:01 AM - "climb so high"

Artist: Cali P.
Song: climb so high
Album: climb so high

11:58 PM - "i need her in my arms"

Artist: I Wayne
Song: i need her in my arms
Album: i need her in my arms

11:55 PM - "blacker the berry (jus bus remix)"

Artist: Carlos Turner
Song: blacker the berry (jus bus remix)
Album: blacker the berry (jus bus remix)
Eyez

11:52 PM - "eyez"

Artist: Collie Buddz
Song: eyez
Album: Eyez
Label: Harper Digital/Mojiza Productions

11:49 PM - "money in my pocket"

Artist: Tafari
Song: money in my pocket
Album: money in my pocket

11:46 PM - "someone to love"

Artist: Stephen Marley
Song: someone to love
Album: someone to love

11:43 PM - "cry of the werewolf"

Artist: Scientist
Song: cry of the werewolf
Album: cry of the werewolf

11:40 PM - "ghost of frankenstein"

Artist: Scientist
Song: ghost of frankenstein
Album: ghost of frankenstein

11:37 PM - "love we a deal"

Artist: DJ APR
Song: love we a deal
Album: love we a deal

11:34 PM - "younger generation"

Artist: Gentleman Ft. Luciano
Song: younger generation
Album: younger generation

11:31 PM - "every day"

Artist: Million Stylez
Song: every day
Album: every day

11:28 PM - "growing up"

Artist: Protoje Ft. Gentleman
Song: growing up
Album: growing up

11:25 PM - "we can make it work"

Artist: Lutan Fyah
Song: we can make it work
Album: we can make it work

11:22 PM - "blood dem out"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: blood dem out
Album: blood dem out

11:19 PM - "faith moves mountains"

Artist: DJ APR
Song: faith moves mountains
Album: faith moves mountains

11:16 PM - "holiday (pitufo selektah remix)"

Artist: Damian Marley
Song: holiday (pitufo selektah remix)
Album: holiday (pitufo selektah remix)

11:13 PM - "it was written"

Artist: Damian Marley
Song: it was written
Album: it was written

11:10 PM - "catch a fire"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: catch a fire
Album: catch a fire
Label: Tuff Gong
keep on moving

11:07 PM - "keep on moving"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: keep on moving
Album: keep on moving

11:04 PM - "stir it up"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: stir it up
Album: stir it up

11:01 PM - "satisfy our souls jah jah"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: satisfy our souls jah jah
Album: satisfy our souls jah jah

10:58 PM - "lively up yourself"

Artist: Bob Marley
Song: lively up yourself
Album: Lively Up yourself

10:55 PM - "notorious (wabenzi vocal version)"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: notorious (wabenzi vocal version)
Album: Notorious (Wabenzi Vocal Version)

10:52 PM - "cash flow"

Artist: Major Lazer Ft. Jah Dan
Song: cash flow
Album: cash flow

10:49 PM - "crucial"

Artist: Bunny Wailer
Song: crucial
Album: Crucial
Label: Shanachie Entertainment

10:46 PM - "peace and unity"

Artist: Da Professor
Song: peace and unity
Album: peace and unity

10:43 PM - "don & dupes"

Artist: Buju Banton
Song: don & dupes
Album: don & dupes

10:40 PM - "rems up"

Artist: Mighty Mystic Ft. Lutan Fyah
Song: rems up
Album: rems up

10:37 PM - "give me power"

Artist: The Stingers
Song: give me power
Album: give me power

10:34 PM - "won"

Artist: Midnite
Song: won
Album: won

10:31 PM - "Lion is King"

Artist: morgan heritage ft. Mac Bean
Song: Lion is King
Album: Lion is King

10:28 PM - "no pity in the city"

Artist: General Plough
Song: no pity in the city
Album: no pity in the city

10:25 PM - "under sixteen"

Artist: Barrington Levy
Song: under sixteen
Album: under sixteen

10:22 PM - "king of kings"

Artist: Terry Ganzie
Song: king of kings
Album: king of kings

10:19 PM - "complaint"

Artist: Buju Banton
Song: complaint
Album: complaint

10:16 PM - "bigger gun"

Artist: Pinchers
Song: bigger gun
Album: bigger gun

10:13 PM - "gun crazy"

Artist: Turbulence
Song: gun crazy
Album: gun crazy
put the stereo on

10:10 PM - "put the stereo on"

Artist: Gappy Ranks
Song: put the stereo on
Album: put the stereo on

10:07 PM - "Rub-A-Dub Soldier"

Artist: Ky-Mani Marley, Protoje & Da Professor
Song: Rub-A-Dub Soldier
Album: Rub-A-Dub Soldier

10:04 PM - "mountain top"

Artist: Gappy Ranks
Song: mountain top
Album: mountain top

10:01 PM - "skanking and rocking"

Artist: Da Professor
Song: skanking and rocking
Album: skanking and rocking

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


Socrates Cafe
Sep 30 @ 9:00AM
A Socratic discussion will be held at the Old Rock Library on the questions: Does spirituality exist?  And if so, what is it?…
view more »
Historic Walking Tour
Sep 30 @ 9:00AM
The Historic Walking Tours are offered by Glo Cunningham, the Executive Director. These tours are not strenuous just casual…
view more »
Spray Paint Art
Sep 30 @ 4:00PM
Spray Paint Art (Ages 11 - 16) Tuesdays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  September 16 – October 21.  Six weeks. Okay,…
view more »
Information Meeting for 3B
Sep 30 @ 5:00PM
Please join members of "Yes for Sustaining Our Schools" at 5:00 on Tuesday, September 30th at Maxwell's Restaurant…
view more »
Aerial Lyra Refresher
Sep 30 @ 5:30PM
Brush up on your lyra skills before the Level 2 Aerial Lyra class! This class is open to those who have taken the Intro to Aerial…
view more »
Hip Hop!
Sep 30 @ 7:30PM
Hip Hop! (Ages 13 - Adult) Tuesdays, 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. September 23 - December 2. This introductory-level Hip Hop class provides a…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Wednesdays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Kids Wheel Clay Class
Oct 01 @ 4:00PM
Kids Wheel Clay Class (Ages 10 - 14) Wednesdays,  4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  First Session: September 17 –…
view more »
Ballet/Jazz Combo
Oct 01 @ 5:15PM
Ballet / Jazz Combo (Ages 8-12) Wednesdays, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. September 24 - December 3. This class will introduce students to…
view more »
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing
Oct 01 @ 6:00PM
Creative Clay: Hand Building and Wheel Throwing for All Levels (Adults and Young Adults Ages 16+) This semester, we are offering…
view more »

On The Air

Radio Active Show
El Chino 8:30-10:30

9:54 - "La Princesa (feat. Oscar Hernandez, Danilo Lozano & Joey De Leon)"
Mongorama

Baila Que Baila Artist: Mongorama
Song: La Princesa (feat. Oscar Hernandez, Danilo Lozano & Joey De Leon)
Album: Baila Que Baila

9:48 - "Un Verano En Nueva York"
Andy Montañez

Artist: Andy Montañez
Song: Un Verano En Nueva York
Album: Salsa Giants EP Plus

9:43 - "Qué Es Lo Que Pasa"
Edwin Clemente

Aquí Traigo la Rumba, Bailador! Artist: Edwin Clemente
Song: Qué Es Lo Que Pasa
Album: Aquí Traigo la Rumba, Bailador!
View Full Playlist / Live Chat

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
Monday Night Jazz Club
- John Garrett
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter