On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

A Prairie Home Companion

MUSIC
Saturday 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion is a live radio variety show created and hosted by Garrison Keillor. The show originates from the Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, Minnesota, although it is frequently taken on the road. A Prairie Home Companion is known for its musical guests, especially folk and traditional musicians, tongue-in-cheek radio drama, and Keillor's comedic storytelling segment, "News from Lake Wobegon."
Click For A Prairie Home Companion Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Finer Things

MUSIC
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
A bit of it all: Sinatra to the Beatles, Elvis to DMB, Hank Williams to Diana Krall
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19592
with LYNDA JACKSON


11:43 AM - "kid"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: kid
Album: kid

11:43 AM - "kid"

Artist: The Pretenders
Song: kid
Album: kid

11:40 AM - "what a wonderful world"

Artist: Sam Cooke
Song: what a wonderful world
Album: what a wonderful world

11:40 AM - "what a wonderful world"

Artist: Sam Cooke
Song: what a wonderful world
Album: what a wonderful world

11:37 AM - "you send me"

Artist: Sam Cooke
Song: you send me
Album: You Send Me

11:37 AM - "you send me"

Artist: Sam Cooke
Song: you send me
Album: You Send Me

11:32 AM - "me and baby brother"

Artist: War
Song: me and baby brother
Album: me and baby brother

11:32 AM - "me and baby brother"

Artist: War
Song: me and baby brother
Album: me and baby brother

11:27 AM - "fat albert rotunda"

Artist: Lee Ritenour
Song: fat albert rotunda
Album: rythmn sessions

11:27 AM - "fat albert rotunda"

Artist: Lee Ritenour
Song: fat albert rotunda
Album: rythmn sessions

11:22 AM - "everybody is a star"

Artist: Sly and the Family Stone
Song: everybody is a star
Album: everybody is a star

11:22 AM - "everybody is a star"

Artist: Sly and the Family Stone
Song: everybody is a star
Album: everybody is a star
SPEAKING IN TONGUES

11:16 AM - "This Must Be The Place (Naïve)"

Artist: Talking Heads
Song: This Must Be The Place (Naïve)
Album: SPEAKING IN TONGUES
Label: sire records
SPEAKING IN TONGUES

11:16 AM - "This Must Be The Place (Naïve)"

Artist: Talking Heads
Song: This Must Be The Place (Naïve)
Album: SPEAKING IN TONGUES
Label: sire records

11:11 AM - "sugar man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: sugar man
Album: searching for sugarman ST
Label: Legacy

11:11 AM - "sugar man"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: sugar man
Album: searching for sugarman ST
Label: Legacy

11:08 AM - "street boy"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: street boy
Album: searching for sugar man ST

11:08 AM - "street boy"

Artist: Rodriguez
Song: street boy
Album: searching for sugar man ST

11:03 AM - "the promised land"

Artist: Terrence Blanchard
Song: the promised land
Album: the promised land ST

11:03 AM - "the promised land"

Artist: Terrence Blanchard
Song: the promised land
Album: the promised land ST

10:54 AM - "move on up"

Artist: Curtis Mayfield
Song: move on up
Album: Move on Up

10:54 AM - "move on up"

Artist: Curtis Mayfield
Song: move on up
Album: Move on Up

10:49 AM - "happy birthday"

Artist: Stevie Wonder
Song: happy birthday
Album: happy birthday

10:49 AM - "happy birthday"

Artist: Stevie Wonder
Song: happy birthday
Album: happy birthday

10:45 AM - "i think it's gonna rain today"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: i think it's gonna rain today
Album: i think it's gonna rain today

10:45 AM - "i think it's gonna rain today"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: i think it's gonna rain today
Album: i think it's gonna rain today
never die young

10:41 AM - "never die young"

Artist: James Taylor
Song: never die young
Album: never die young
never die young

10:41 AM - "never die young"

Artist: James Taylor
Song: never die young
Album: never die young

10:38 AM - "4th of july (sandy)"

Artist: Bruce Springsteen
Song: 4th of july (sandy)
Album: 4th of july (sandy)

10:38 AM - "4th of july (sandy)"

Artist: Bruce Springsteen
Song: 4th of july (sandy)
Album: 4th of july (sandy)

10:35 AM - "don't know why"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: don't know why
Album: Don't Know Why
Label: BLUE NOTE

10:35 AM - "don't know why"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: don't know why
Album: Don't Know Why
Label: BLUE NOTE

10:32 AM - "green onions"

Artist: Booker T & the Mgs
Song: green onions
Album: green onions

10:32 AM - "green onions"

Artist: Booker T & the Mgs
Song: green onions
Album: green onions
Come Away With Me

10:28 AM - "come away with me"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: come away with me
Album: Come Away With Me
Label: BLUE NOTE
Come Away With Me

10:28 AM - "come away with me"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: come away with me
Album: Come Away With Me
Label: BLUE NOTE

10:21 AM - "jessica"

Artist: Allman Brothers
Song: jessica
Album: jessica

10:21 AM - "jessica"

Artist: Allman Brothers
Song: jessica
Album: jessica

10:18 AM - "tennessee"

Artist: Arrested Development
Song: tennessee
Album: tennessee

10:18 AM - "tennessee"

Artist: Arrested Development
Song: tennessee
Album: tennessee

10:15 AM - "bodyrock"

Artist: Moby
Song: bodyrock
Album: Play
Label: V2

10:15 AM - "bodyrock"

Artist: Moby
Song: bodyrock
Album: Play
Label: V2

10:12 AM - "it's oh so quiet"

Artist: Bjork
Song: it's oh so quiet
Album: it's oh so quiet

10:12 AM - "it's oh so quiet"

Artist: Bjork
Song: it's oh so quiet
Album: it's oh so quiet
Little Broken Hearts

10:08 AM - "say good-bye"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: say good-bye
Album: Little Broken Hearts
Label: BLUE NOTE
Little Broken Hearts

10:08 AM - "say good-bye"

Artist: Norah Jones
Song: say good-bye
Album: Little Broken Hearts
Label: BLUE NOTE

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


PYOP Halloween
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Join us at The Art Studio of the Center for the Arts to paint your own pottery this season! We have scheduled painting days before…
view more »
Fall Festival @ The Trailhead
Oct 25 @ 10:00AM
Come Celebrate the spooky season with the Trailhead during their Fall Festival Saturday, October 25th from 10am-1pm. Along with…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Hoop Dance
Oct 25 @ 10:30AM
Hoop Dance (Ages 8 - 102) Saturdays, 10:30 - 11:45 a.m. October 11, 18 & 25. Get funky in this new short  dance class to…
view more »
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplnary Arts Workshop
Oct 26 @ 2:00PM
Synaesthesia: A Multidisciplinary Arts Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14 +) Sunday, October 26. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Oct 27 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 5 - 7) Mondays, 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Arting Around: An Exploration of Art Forms (Ages 5 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. September 15 – December 15. No…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Oct 27 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »
Tap/Tumbling Combo
Oct 27 @ 5:15PM
Tap / Tumbling Combo (Ages 8-12) Mondays, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. September 22 - December 1. This class will focus a half hour on…
view more »

On The Air

A Prairie Home Companion
Syndicated Program 4:00-6:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Everyone Deserves Music
Yvette Maes 6:00-8:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Jazz on a Summer's Eve
- Roger Kahn
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter