On Air

CURRENTLY ON AIR

Weekend Edition

NEWS
Saturday 6:00 AM - 8:00 AM
Saturday mornings are made for Weekend Edition Saturday, the program wraps up the week's news and offers a mix of analysis and features on a wide range of topics, including arts, sports, entertainment, and human interest stories. The two-hour program is hosted by NPR's Peabody Award-winning Scott Simon.
Click For Weekend Edition Page
with SYNDICATED PROGRAM


MOST RECENT PLAYLIST

The Lonesome Bob Show

MUSIC
Friday 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
KBUT's longest running show, "The Lonesome Bob Show" has aired on Friday afternoons since KBUT started in 1986. Featuring an energetic mix of rock, classic rock, and rockin' blues with a sprinkling of other stuff to get your weekend off to an early start.
http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=19516
with LONESOME BOB


Two Wheels Good

2:43 PM - "Bonny"

Artist: Prefab Sprout
Song: Bonny
Album: Two Wheels Good
Label: Epic

2:40 PM - "Looking For Jack"

Artist: Colin James Hay
Song: Looking For Jack
Album: Looking For Jack
Label: Columbia

2:37 PM - "Shine"

Artist: Simply Red
Song: Shine
Album: Men And Women
Label: Elektra

2:34 PM - "Move On Out"

Artist: Simply Real
Song: Move On Out
Album: Men And Women
Label: Elektra

2:31 PM - "Heaven's Above"

Artist: Style Council
Song: Heaven's Above
Album: Complete Adventures
Label: Polygram

2:28 PM - "Life Gets Better"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Life Gets Better
Album: Passion Is No Ordinary Word
Label: Rhino

2:28 PM - "Love Plus One"

Artist: Haircut 100
Song: Love Plus One
Album: Favourite Songs
Label: Camden

2:25 PM - "Temporary Beauty"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Temporary Beauty
Album: Another Grey Area
Label: American Beat

2:22 PM - "Wake Up (Next to You)"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Wake Up (Next to You)
Album: Stesdy Nerves
Label: wounded bird

2:21 PM - "Come On Eileen"

Artist: Dexy's Midnight Runners
Song: Come On Eileen
Album: Too Rye Ay
Label: Mercury

2:19 PM - "Back In Time"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Back In Time
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha

2:18 PM - "Our House"

Artist: Madness
Song: Our House
Album: Rise & Fall
Label: Salvo

2:16 PM - "Get Started Start A Fire"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: Get Started Start A Fire
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha

2:15 PM - "House On Fire"

Artist: Boomtown Rats
Song: House On Fire
Album: V Deep
Label: UME Imports

2:13 PM - "I'm Just Your Man"

Artist: Graham Parker
Song: I'm Just Your Man
Album: Mona Lisa's Sister
Label: buddha
clash on broadway

2:12 PM - "Rock The Casbah"

Artist: The Clash
Song: Rock The Casbah
Album: clash on broadway
Label: Sony

2:10 PM - "Pretty In Pink"

Artist: Psychedelic Furs
Song: Pretty In Pink
Album: Talk Talk Talk
Label: Sony

2:09 PM - "Beat Surender"

Artist: The Jam
Song: Beat Surender
Album: Direction Reaction Creation
Label: Polydor Ltd.

2:06 PM - "End Of The Party"

Artist: English Beat
Song: End Of The Party
Album: Complete Beat
Label: Shout Factory
Black Sea

2:06 PM - "Burning With Optimism's Flames"

Artist: XTC
Song: Burning With Optimism's Flames
Album: Black Sea
Label: virgin

2:03 PM - "Once In A Lifetime"

Artist: Talking Heads
Song: Once In A Lifetime
Album: Brick Box Set
Label: Rhino

2:03 PM - "I Confess"

Artist: English Beat
Song: I Confess
Album: Complete Beat
Label: Shout Factory

2:00 PM - "The Spanish Inquisition"

Artist: Monty Python
Song: The Spanish Inquisition
Album: Another Monty Python Record
Label: virgin

2:00 PM - "Rapture"

Artist: Blondie
Song: Rapture
Album: Sound & Vision
Label: Capitol

Community Calendar

Submit Your Event


White Water Park
Nov 01 @ 12:00AM
Gunnison County will be doing emergency repair work at the White Water Park the first part of November.  The specific dates…
view more »
Hip Hop Community Dance Class
Nov 01 @ 10:30AM
For fun, for health, for love, for community, Join us! All Levels Hip hop cardio dance class with Lady Sasha! Saturdays…
view more »
Iyengar Back Basics Workshop
Nov 01 @ 11:00AM
The purpose of this back care workshop is to assist students in maintaining a healthy back as well as responding to various spinal…
view more »
Elemental Offerings: a dance exploration
Nov 01 @ 4:00PM
This original dance production by Crested Butte Dance Collective will take you on a stunning movement exploration of the four…
view more »
Salsa Night
Nov 01 @ 5:00PM
Western State Colorado University’s Spanish Program is bringing “Salsa Night” to the valley in efforts to bring…
view more »
Elemental Offerings
Nov 01 @ 8:00PM
This original dance production will take you on a stunning movement exploration of the four elements. Offering new artistic…
view more »
Punkin' Chunkin'
Nov 02 @ 11:00AM
Launch Your Pumpkin at the Punkin' Chunkin’  - The PTA's fabulous 40-foot Trebuchet will be launching…
view more »
Feather Jewelry-Making Workshop
Nov 02 @ 2:00PM
Feather Jewelry-Making Workshop (Adults and Young Adults Ages 14+) Sunday, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m. November  2. Come learn…
view more »
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy
Nov 03 @ 9:00AM
Yogalates - Dance Movement Therapy (Ages 13 - Adult) Mondays, 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.  September 22 - December 1. Thursdays, 12:00…
view more »
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class
Nov 03 @ 4:00PM
Clay Creators Beginners and Beyond Class (Ages 6 - 10) Mondays, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.  First Session: September 15…
view more »

On The Air

Weekend Edition
Syndicated Program 6:00-8:00

Listen Live

Program Schedule

Up Next: Fresh Air Weekend
Syndicated Program 8:00-9:00

Sunday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
A Classical Gas
- Dave Clayton
10:00-12:00 PM
It's Sunday Morning
- Henrietta
12:00-1:00 PM
World Cafe
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
eTown
- Syndicated Program
2:00-3:00 PM
TED Radio Hour
- Syndicated Program
3:00-4:00 PM
Putumayo Radio Music Hour
- Syndicated Program
4:00-5:00 PM
Alternative Radio
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:00 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Song In The Walls
- Chris Coady
8:00-10:00 PM
Speakeasy Jazz
- Bonnie G
10:00-12:30 AM
Music From The Other Side of The Fence
- Bill Racek

Monday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Breakfast With The Sandman
- John Hopper
10:00-12:00 PM
The Wholly Stromboli Show
- Andrew Canale
12:00-2:00 PM
The Chad Reich Show
- Chad Reich
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Born on the Wrong Planet
- Nate Welch
8:30-10:30 PM
The Kelly Jensen Show
- Kelly Jensen
10:30-12:30 AM
Late to the Party
- Bonnie G

Tuesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Josephine's Tasty Tuesday
- Josephine
10:00-12:00 PM
The Van Down By The River Show
- Josh Elmer
12:00-2:00 PM
The Everyday Housewife
- Bonnie Chlipala
2:00-4:00 PM
Live From the 17th Row
- Deadhead Ed
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Kristi Miller
6:30-8:30 PM
Redneck Woman
- Janet Martin
8:30-10:30 PM
Radio Active Show
- El Chino
10:30-12:30 AM
The Siren's Shore
- Allie McFarland

Wednesday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Orange Blossom Special
- Trish the Dish
10:00-12:00 PM
Sittin' Pretty
- Faith McEnaney
12:00-2:00 PM
We All Had A Real Good Time
- Laura Jane
2:00-4:00 PM
The Witch's Brew
- The Witch
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Double Down Dan-O Show
- Double Down Dan-O
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Pat O'Neill
8:30-10:30 PM
Certain Sort of Sound
- Kevin Hartigan
10:30-12:30 AM
Laissez Les Bon Temps Rouler
- Dan Austin

Thursday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Touch Me in the Morning
- DJ Touch
10:00-12:00 PM
Playin' Thru
- Tyler Lucas
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Seb-Eye
12:00-2:00 PM
Smoker's Lounge
- Shannon
2:00-4:00 PM
Guilty Pleasures Radio
- Mark Robbins
2:00-4:00 PM
Gentle Gravity
- Heejohng Chae
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Dirt Farmer's Revenge
- Eileen Hughes
8:30-10:30 PM
The Shanty
- Shawn Harrington
10:30-12:30 AM
Bobby Digital's Soul System
- Bobby Digital

Friday

12:30-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Morning Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-10:00 AM
Luigi's Blues Review
- Luigi
10:00-12:00 PM
The Weekend Warmup
- Special K
12:00-2:00 PM
ADD Radio
- Dylan McKnight
2:00-4:00 PM
The Lonesome Bob Show
- Lonesome Bob
4:00-5:00 PM
Democracy Now!
- Syndicated Program
5:00-6:30 PM
All Things Considered
- Syndicated Program
6:30-8:30 PM
Friday Night Fish Fry
- Andrew Hadley
8:30-10:30 PM
Lost In The Supermarket
- Chris Biddle
10:30-1:00 AM
The Flannel Channel
- Katherine Hargrave

Saturday

1:00-6:00 AM
BBC World Service
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 AM
Weekend Edition
- Syndicated Program
8:00-9:00 AM
Fresh Air Weekend
- Syndicated Program
9:00-10:00 AM
Radiolab
- Syndicated Program
10:00-12:00 PM
The Finer Things
- Lynda Jackson
12:00-12:30 PM
West Elk Word
- Chad Reich
12:30-1:00 PM
All Songs Considered
- Syndicated Program
1:00-2:00 PM
Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!
- Syndicated Program
2:00-4:00 PM
The Aloha Connection
- Toni Todd
4:00-6:00 PM
A Prairie Home Companion
- Syndicated Program
6:00-8:00 PM
Everyone Deserves Music
- Yvette Maes
8:00-10:00 PM
Praxis
- Bisch
10:00-1:00 AM
The Ital Show
- Eliot Rosenberg
View Full Schedule

  Sign up for our
  Email Newsletter:
  

Follow KBUT on Twitter